Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh administers pledge on ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’
31 OCT 2019 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh administered ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Pledge’ to the senior military and civilian officials of Ministry of Defence here today on the occasion of 144th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. Remembering the architect of united modern India, Raksha Mantri along with the officials took vow to preserve the ‘Unity, Integrity and Security of the Nation’.
As first Home Minister of Independent India, Sardar Patel played key role in integrating more than 560 princely states in the Union of India. The Government had decided in 2014 to observe the day as ‘Rashtriya Ekta Diwas’ or ‘National Unity Day’.
Raksha Mantri also paid rich tribute on this occasion to former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi as today is her death anniversary.
Chief of the Army Staff General Bipin Rawat, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Smt Sanjeevanee Kutty, Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul, Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar and other senior civil and military officials took part in the pledge.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے یوم قومی اتحاد کا حلف دلایا۔
31 OCT 2019 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری (وزیردفاع) جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سردار بلبھ بھائی پٹیل کے 144ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر وزارت دفاع کے فوجی اور شہری افسران اور عملے کو یوم قومی اتحاد کا حلف دلایا۔ رکشا منتری موصوف نے اس موقع پر موجود افسران کے ساتھ موجودہ متحدہ ہندوستان کے معمار کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ملک وقوم کے اتحاد، یکجہتی اور سلامتی کی ہر قیمت پر حفاظت کرنے کا حلف لیا۔
واضح ہو کہ ہندوستان کے پہلے وزیردفاع ہونے کی حیثیت سے آنجہانی سردار پٹیل نے ملک کی 560 سے زائد ریاستوں کو ہندوستان میں شامل کیا تھا۔ سرکار نے 2014 میں طے کیا تھا کہ ہندوستان کے مردآہن سردار بلبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کو یوم قومی اتحاد کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر رکشا منتری موصوف نے سابق وزیراعظم ہند آنجہانی اندراگاندھی کو بھی ان کے یوم شہادت کے موقع پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
یوم قومی اتحاد کی حلف برداری کی تقریب میں چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، سکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، سابق فوجیوں کے فلاح وبہبود کی سکریٹری محترمہ سنجیونی کٹی، دفاعی مالیات کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری محترمہ گارگی کول، وائس چیف آف دی نول اسٹاف وائس ایڈمرل جی اشوک کمار اور دیگر سینئر شہری اور فوجی افسران نے شرکت کی۔