Ministry of Defence
Indo-French Joint Exercise Shakti-2019
28 OCT 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Series of 'Exercise SHAKTI' between India and France commenced in year 2011. Its a biennial exercise and is conducted alternately in India and France. As part of Exercise SHAKTI – 2019, French Army troops arrived in India on 26 October 2019 for training with Indian Troops. The bilateral training exercise will be conducted at Foreign Training Node at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Rajasthan. A contingent of the Sikh Regiment of Sapta Shakti Command will represent Indian Army in this exercise. The French Army delegation will be represented by troops of 21st Marine Infantry Regiment of 6th Armoured Brigade. The bilateral exercise will be conducted from 31 October 2019 to 13 November 2019.
The joint exercise will focus on Counter Terrorism operations in backdrop of semi-desert terrain under United Nations Mandate. The training will focus primarily on high degree of physical fitness, sharing of drill at tactical level and learning of best practices from each other. The exercise aims at enhancing understanding, cooperation and interoperability between the two Armies. The exercise will culminate in a 36 hrs long validation exercise which will involve neutralization of terrorists in a village hideout.

وزارت دفاع
ہند-فرانس مشترکہ مشق شکتی-2019
28 OCT 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍اکتوبر:ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان ‘شکتی مشق’کے سلسلے کا آغاز 2011ء میں ہوا تھا۔ یہ ہر دو سال پر ہونے والی مشق ہے، جس کا انعقادیکے بعد دیگرے ہندوستان اور پھر فرانس میں ہوتا ہے۔شکتی -2019ء مشق جزو کے طور پر فرانسیسی فوجی دستے ہندوستانی دستوں کے ساتھ ٹریننگ کے لئے 26اکتوبر 2019ء کو ہندوستان پہنچے۔ اس دو فریقی تربیتی مشق کا انعقاد راجستھان میں واقع مہاجن فیلڈ فائرنگ رینجز کے فورین ٹریننگ نوڈ پر ہوگا۔اس مشق میں سپت شکتی کمان کے سکھ ریجمنٹ کا ایک دستہ ہندوستانی فوج کی نمائندگی کرے گا۔فرانسیسی فوجی وفد کی نمائندگی چھٹے آرمرڈ بریگیڈ کے اکیسویں میرین انفینٹری ریجمنٹ سے وابستہ فوجی کریں گے۔یہ دوفریقی مشق 21اکتوبر 2019ء سے 13 نومبر 2019ء تک ہوگی۔
اس مشترکہ مشق میں اقوام متحدہ کے مینڈیٹ کے تحت نصف ریگستانی علاقے کے پس منظر میں انسداد دہشت گردی سے متعلق کارروائیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔اس ٹریننگ میں بنیادی طورپر اعلیٰ معیار کی جسمانی فٹ نس ، ڈرل اور ٹیکٹیکل لیول کے اشتراک اور ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طورطریقوں سے سبق سیکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز ہوگی۔اس مشق کا مقصد باہمی سمجھ، باہمی تعاون اور دونوں افواج کے درمیان انٹر آپریبلٹی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔اس مشق کا اختتام چھتیس گھنٹے طویل ویلیڈیشن مشق پر ہوگا، جوکہ دیہی کمین گاہوں سے دہشت گردوں کے خاتمے پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
کرنل امن آنند
عوامی رابطہ افسر(آرمی)