Ministry of Defence
Indo-French Joint Exercise Shakti-2019
28 OCT 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Series of 'Exercise SHAKTI' between India and France commenced in year 2011. Its a biennial exercise and is conducted alternately in India and France. As part of Exercise SHAKTI – 2019, French Army troops arrived in India on 26 October 2019 for training with Indian Troops. The bilateral training exercise will be conducted at Foreign Training Node at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Rajasthan. A contingent of the Sikh Regiment of Sapta Shakti Command will represent Indian Army in this exercise. The French Army delegation will be represented by troops of 21st Marine Infantry Regiment of 6th Armoured Brigade. The bilateral exercise will be conducted from 31 October 2019 to 13 November 2019.
The joint exercise will focus on Counter Terrorism operations in backdrop of semi-desert terrain under United Nations Mandate. The training will focus primarily on high degree of physical fitness, sharing of drill at tactical level and learning of best practices from each other. The exercise aims at enhancing understanding, cooperation and interoperability between the two Armies. The exercise will culminate in a 36 hrs long validation exercise which will involve neutralization of terrorists in a village hideout.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-फ्रांस संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास ‘शक्ति-2019’
28 OCT 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और फ्रांस के बीच अभ्‍यास शक्ति’ की श्रृंखला की शुरुआत वर्ष 2011 में हुई थी। यह एक द्विवाषिक अभ्‍यास है और इसका संचालन बारी-बारी से भारत एवं फ्रांस में किया जाता है। ‘अभ्‍यास शक्ति-2019’ के तहत फ्रांसीसी सेना के जवान भारतीय सेना के साथ प्रशिक्षण के लिए 26 अक्टूबर 2019 को भारत पहुंचे। द्विपक्षीय प्रशिक्षण अभ्‍यास का संचालन महाजन फील्‍ड फायरिंग रेंज, राजस्‍थान स्थित विदेशी प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्र में किया जाएगा। सप्त शक्ति कमान की सिख रेजिमेंट की एक टुकड़ी इस अभ्‍यास में भारतीय सेना का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करेगी। फ्रांसीसी सेना के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का प्रतिनिधित्‍व 6वीं बख्तरबंद ब्रिगेड की 21वीं समुद्री इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट के जवानों द्वारा किया जाएगा। द्विपक्षीय अभ्‍यास का संचालन 31 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 से लेकर 13 नवंबर, 2019 तक किया जाएगा।
संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास के दौरान संयुक्त राष्ट्र अधिदेश के तहत अर्ध-रेगिस्तानी इलाके की पृष्ठभूमि में आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने से जुड़े परिचालनों पर फोकस किया जाएगा। प्रशिक्षण के दौरान मुख्‍यत: बेहतरीन शारीरिक फिटनेस, सामरिक स्तर पर ड्रिल को साझा करने और एक-दूसरे से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को सीखने पर फोकस किया जाएगा। इस अभ्‍यास का उद्देश्‍य दोनों सेनाओं के बीच आपसी समझ, सहयोग और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाना है। इस अभ्‍यास का समापन 36 घंटे चलने वाले प्रमाणीकरण अभ्‍यास के रूप में होगा जिसमें किसी गांव-ठिकाने में छिपे आतंकवादियों का निष्प्रभावीकरण शामिल होगा।