প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত – ফ্রান্স যৌথ মহড়া শক্তি ২০১৯
28 OCT 2019 6:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
ভারত ও ফ্রান্স ২০১১ সাল থেকে যৌথ মহড়া ‘শক্তি’র সূচনা করেছে। প্রতি বছর পর্যায়ক্রমে ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের এই মহড়া অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। শক্তি ২০১৯ – এ অংশগ্রহণ করতে ২৬শে অক্টোবর ফরাসী সামরিক বাহিনীর একটি দল ভারতে এসেছে। রাজস্থানের মহাজন ফিল্ড ফায়ারিং রেঞ্জেস – এ দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি শুরু হবে। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর পক্ষে সপ্তশক্তি কমান্ডের শিখ রেজিমেন্টের সদস্যরা অংশগ্রহণ করবে। ফরাসী সেনাবাহিনীর পক্ষে ষষ্ঠ আর্মার্ড ব্রিগেডের ২১তম মেরিন ইনফ্র্যান্টি রেজিমেন্টের সদস্যরা যোগদান করবেন। যৌথ মহড়া ৩১শে অক্টোবর থেকে ১৩ই নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত চলবে। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, আধা-মরু অঞ্চলে সন্ত্রাসবাদ বিরোধী অভিযানের কৌশল এই যৌথ মহড়ার মূল বিষয়। এখানে চূড়ান্ত শারীরিক দক্ষতা, কৌশলগত বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা সহ উভয় বাহিনীর নানা রণকৌশল নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। এই মহড়ার শেষ পর্যায়ে ৩৬ ঘন্টা ধরে একটি সাজানো অভিযান চালানো হবেকৌশল হিসাবে থাকছে১টি গ্রামে লুকিয়ে থাকা জঙ্গিদের মোকাবিলা।

Ministry of Defence
Indo-French Joint Exercise Shakti-2019
28 OCT 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Series of 'Exercise SHAKTI' between India and France commenced in year 2011. Its a biennial exercise and is conducted alternately in India and France. As part of Exercise SHAKTI – 2019, French Army troops arrived in India on 26 October 2019 for training with Indian Troops. The bilateral training exercise will be conducted at Foreign Training Node at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges, Rajasthan. A contingent of the Sikh Regiment of Sapta Shakti Command will represent Indian Army in this exercise. The French Army delegation will be represented by troops of 21st Marine Infantry Regiment of 6th Armoured Brigade. The bilateral exercise will be conducted from 31 October 2019 to 13 November 2019.
The joint exercise will focus on Counter Terrorism operations in backdrop of semi-desert terrain under United Nations Mandate. The training will focus primarily on high degree of physical fitness, sharing of drill at tactical level and learning of best practices from each other. The exercise aims at enhancing understanding, cooperation and interoperability between the two Armies. The exercise will culminate in a 36 hrs long validation exercise which will involve neutralization of terrorists in a village hideout.