राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने राजगीर में विश्‍व शांति स्‍तूप के स्‍वर्ण जयंती समारोह को संबोधित किया
25 OCT 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज ( 25 अक्‍टूबर 2019) को बिहार के राजगीर में विश्‍व शांति स्‍तूप के स्‍वर्ण जयंती के उपलक्ष्‍य में आयोजित समारोह को संबोधित किया।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि विश्‍व शांति स्‍तूप एकता, शांति और अ‍हिंसा का प्रतीक है। इसके संदेश में ऐसी सार्वभौमिकता है जो संस्‍कृतियों,धर्मों और भौगो‍लिक सीमाओं के दायरे में सिमटी हुई नहीं है। यह जापान और भारत जैसी शांतिपूर्ण लोकतांत्रिक व्‍यवस्‍थाओं के बीच साझेदारी और व्‍यापक सहयोग को भी दर्शाता है।
श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि महात्‍मा बुद्ध के अष्‍टांगिक मार्ग का दर्शन न केवल दुनिया के आध्‍यात्मिक परिदृश्‍य में बड़े परिवर्तन का कारण बना बल्कि इसके साथ ही इसने सामाजिक राजनीतिक और कारोबारी नैतिक मूल्‍यों को स्‍थापित करने में भी बड़ी भूमिका निभाई। उन्‍होंने कहा कि महात्‍मा बुद्ध के संदेश दुनियाभर में मौजूद उनके 50 करोड़ से ज्‍यादा अनुयायियों से भी अधिक लोगों तक पहुंचे हैं। बुद्ध के जीवन से संबंधित स्‍थानों को पर्यटन स्‍थलों के रूप में विकसित करना उनके संदेशों की मूल भावना के प्रति लोगों और विशेषकर युवाओं को आकर्षित करने का एक प्रभावी तरीका है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकास के लिए शांति जरूरी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बुद्ध के शांति के संदेश का सार बाह्य शांति के लिए आंतरिक शांति को जरूरी बताता है। आध्यात्मिकता , शांति और विकास एक दूसरे के संबल हैं जबकि संघर्ष,अशांति और विकास की कमी एक दूसरे की वजह बनते हैं। उन्‍होंने लोगों से गरीबी और संघर्ष को कम करने के लिए एक शक्तिशाली साधन के रूप में शांति और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देने की अपील की।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एमएस/3801

President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses Commemoration of Golden Jubilee of Vishwa Shanti Stupa in Rajgir
25 OCT 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the commemoration of Golden Jubilee of Vishwa Shanti Stupa in Rajgir, Bihar today (October 25, 2019).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Vishwa Shanti Stupa is a symbol of unity, peace and non-violence. Its message has universal resonance, which rises above cultures, religions and geographies. It also reflects the abiding partnership and extensive cooperation between the peace-loving democracies of Japan and India.
The President said that the Buddha’s eight-fold-path not only transformed the spiritual landscape worldwide but also encouraged ethical and sustainable social, political and commercial practices. The appeal of Buddha goes far beyond the 500 million followers of Buddhism worldwide. The President said that there is a need to connect increasingly larger number of people with the ideals of the Buddha. Promoting heritage tourism in places related to the Buddha is an effective way of attracting people, especially the youth to the spirit of Buddhism.
The President said that peace is a necessary precondition to development. The essence of Buddha’s preaching emphasised peace within as precondition to attain peace outside. Spirituality, peace and development reinforce each other. Conflict, turmoil and under development feed upon each other. He urged the participants to promote peace and harmony as potent means to reduce poverty and conflict.