President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses Commemoration of Golden Jubilee of Vishwa Shanti Stupa in Rajgir
25 OCT 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the commemoration of Golden Jubilee of Vishwa Shanti Stupa in Rajgir, Bihar today (October 25, 2019).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Vishwa Shanti Stupa is a symbol of unity, peace and non-violence. Its message has universal resonance, which rises above cultures, religions and geographies. It also reflects the abiding partnership and extensive cooperation between the peace-loving democracies of Japan and India.
The President said that the Buddha’s eight-fold-path not only transformed the spiritual landscape worldwide but also encouraged ethical and sustainable social, political and commercial practices. The appeal of Buddha goes far beyond the 500 million followers of Buddhism worldwide. The President said that there is a need to connect increasingly larger number of people with the ideals of the Buddha. Promoting heritage tourism in places related to the Buddha is an effective way of attracting people, especially the youth to the spirit of Buddhism.
The President said that peace is a necessary precondition to development. The essence of Buddha’s preaching emphasised peace within as precondition to attain peace outside. Spirituality, peace and development reinforce each other. Conflict, turmoil and under development feed upon each other. He urged the participants to promote peace and harmony as potent means to reduce poverty and conflict.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے راجگیر میں وشوشانتی استوپا کی گولڈن جوبلی یادگاری تقریب سے خطاب کیا
25 OCT 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔25؍اکتوبر۔صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج(25 اکتوبر 2019) بہار کے راجگیر میں وشوشانتی استوپا کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وشوشانتی استوپا اتحاد ، امن اور عدم تشدد کی ایک علامت ہے۔ اس کے پیغام میں آفاقی گونج ہے جو ثقافتوں ، مذاہب او رجغرافیہ سے بالا تر ہے۔ یہ جاپان او رہندوستان کی امن پسند جمہوریتوں کے درمیان پائیدار شراکت داری اور وسیع امداد باہمی کی عکاس بھی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بدھ کے آٹھ گنا راستے نے نہ صرف یہ کہ دنیا بھر کے روحانی منظرنامے کو بدلا بلکہ اخلاقی اور پائیدار معاشرتی ، سیاسی اور تجارتی طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی۔ بدھ کی اپیل دنیا بھر میں بدھ ازم کے پانچ سو ملین پیروکاروں سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ صدر نے کہا کہ بدھ کے نظریات سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کوجوڑنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بدھ سے متعلق مقامات پرہیریٹیج سیاحت کو فروغ دینا لوگو ں بالخصوص نوجوانوں کو بدھ ازم کی روح کی طرف راغب کرنے کا ایک مؤثر طریقہ ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ امن ترقی کے لئے ایک لازمی پیشگی شرط ہے۔بدھ کی تبلیغ کے جوہر نے باہر سے امن کے حصول کیلئے پیشگی شرط کے طور پر امن پر زور دیا ہے۔ روحانیت ، امن اور ترقی ایک دوسرے کو تقویت بخشتی ہیں۔ تنازعہ ، ہنگامہ آرائی اور کم ترقی سے بھی ایک دوسرے کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ انہوں نے غربت اور تنازعہ کو کم کرنے کیلئے اہم ذرائع کے طور پر امن اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے کیلئے شرکاء سے اپیل کی۔