President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses Commemoration of Golden Jubilee of Vishwa Shanti Stupa in Rajgir
25 OCT 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the commemoration of Golden Jubilee of Vishwa Shanti Stupa in Rajgir, Bihar today (October 25, 2019).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Vishwa Shanti Stupa is a symbol of unity, peace and non-violence. Its message has universal resonance, which rises above cultures, religions and geographies. It also reflects the abiding partnership and extensive cooperation between the peace-loving democracies of Japan and India.
The President said that the Buddha’s eight-fold-path not only transformed the spiritual landscape worldwide but also encouraged ethical and sustainable social, political and commercial practices. The appeal of Buddha goes far beyond the 500 million followers of Buddhism worldwide. The President said that there is a need to connect increasingly larger number of people with the ideals of the Buddha. Promoting heritage tourism in places related to the Buddha is an effective way of attracting people, especially the youth to the spirit of Buddhism.
The President said that peace is a necessary precondition to development. The essence of Buddha’s preaching emphasised peace within as precondition to attain peace outside. Spirituality, peace and development reinforce each other. Conflict, turmoil and under development feed upon each other. He urged the participants to promote peace and harmony as potent means to reduce poverty and conflict.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राजगीरमधल्या विश्वशांती स्तुपच्या सुवर्ण महोत्सवी समारंभाला राष्ट्रपतींनी केले संबोधित
25 OCT 2019 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 ऑक्टोबर 2019
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी बिहारमधल्या राजगीर येथे विश्वशांती स्तुपच्या सुवर्ण महोत्सवी समारंभाला संबोधित केले.
विश्वशांती स्तुप हा एकता, शांतता आणि अहिंसेचे प्रतीक आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती यावेळी म्हणाले. याच्या संदेशात सार्वत्रिक साम्य आहे जे संस्कृती, धर्म आणि भौगोलिक सीमांपलिकडचे आहे. भारत आणि जपान या शांतताप्रिय लोकशाही देशांमधील भागीदारी आणि सहकार्याचे प्रतिबिंब यात उमटते, असे ते म्हणाले.
बुद्धांच्या अष्टांगी मार्गाने केवळ जगातल्या अध्यामिक परिदृश्यचं बदलले नाही तर नैतिक आणि सामाजिक, राजकीय तसेच व्यावसायिक पद्धतींनाही प्रोत्साहन दिले असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. बुद्धांचा संदेश जगभरातील त्यांच्या 50 कोटी अनुयायांपर्यंत पोहोचणार आहे. अधिकाधिक लोकांना बुद्धांच्या आदर्शांशी जोडणे गरजेचे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. बुद्धांशी संबंधित ठिकाणांना वारसा पर्यटन स्थळ म्हणून प्रोत्साहित करणे हा लोकांना विशेषत: तरुणांना बौद्ध धर्माकडे आकर्षित करण्याचा प्रभावी मार्ग असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
शांतता ही विकासाची पूर्व अट आहे, गरीबी आणि संघर्ष कमी करण्यासाठी शांतता आणि एकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी उपस्थितांना केले.