রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাজগিরে বিশ্ব শান্তি স্তুপের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি
25 OCT 2019 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ বিহারের রাজগিরে বিশ্ব শান্তি স্তুপের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিশ্ব শান্তি স্তুপ শান্তি, সংহতি, ও অহিংসার প্রতীক। এই স্তুপ সংস্কৃতি, ধর্ম ও ভৌগোলিক ভেদাভেদের ঊর্ধ্বে উঠে সর্বজনীন সৌভ্রাতৃত্বের বার্তা বহন করে। জাপান ও ভারতের মতো শান্তিপ্রিয় গণতান্ত্রিক দেশগুলির কাছে এই স্তুপ অক্ষুণ্ণ অংশীদারিত্ব ও ব্যাপক সহযোগিতার বার্তার প্রতিফলন ঘটায়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, ভগবান বুদ্ধের দেখানো পথগুলি সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে কেবল আধ্যাত্মিক চালচিত্রের পরিবর্তন ঘটায়নি, সেইসঙ্গে স্থিতিশীল সমাজ, রাজনীতি ও বাণিজ্য অনুশীলনের নৈতিকতাকেও উৎসাহিত করেছে। বিশ্ব জুড়ে ৫০ কোটিরও বেশি অনুরাগী ভগবান বুদ্ধের আদর্শ অনুসরণ করে থাকেন। তাই, বুদ্ধের আদর্শগুলিকে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে। ভগবান বুদ্ধের স্মৃতি বিজড়িত স্থানগুলিতে ঐতিহ্যবাহী পর্যটনের বিকাশ সাধারণ মানুষ বিশেষ করে, যুবসম্প্রদায়কে আকৃষ্ট করার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা বজায় রাখার বিষয়টিতে উন্নয়নের পূর্ব শর্ত হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে বুদ্ধের বাণীর প্রাসঙ্গিকতা ব্যাখ্যা করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারী সকলকে তিনি দারিদ্র্য ও দ্বন্দ্ব দূরীকরণে শান্তি ও সম্প্রীতির বার্তা প্রচারের আহ্বান জানান।

President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses Commemoration of Golden Jubilee of Vishwa Shanti Stupa in Rajgir
25 OCT 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the commemoration of Golden Jubilee of Vishwa Shanti Stupa in Rajgir, Bihar today (October 25, 2019).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Vishwa Shanti Stupa is a symbol of unity, peace and non-violence. Its message has universal resonance, which rises above cultures, religions and geographies. It also reflects the abiding partnership and extensive cooperation between the peace-loving democracies of Japan and India.
The President said that the Buddha’s eight-fold-path not only transformed the spiritual landscape worldwide but also encouraged ethical and sustainable social, political and commercial practices. The appeal of Buddha goes far beyond the 500 million followers of Buddhism worldwide. The President said that there is a need to connect increasingly larger number of people with the ideals of the Buddha. Promoting heritage tourism in places related to the Buddha is an effective way of attracting people, especially the youth to the spirit of Buddhism.
The President said that peace is a necessary precondition to development. The essence of Buddha’s preaching emphasised peace within as precondition to attain peace outside. Spirituality, peace and development reinforce each other. Conflict, turmoil and under development feed upon each other. He urged the participants to promote peace and harmony as potent means to reduce poverty and conflict.