பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ராஞ்சியில் பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
12 SEP 2019 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
மேடையில் அமர்ந்திருக்கும் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களே, தொலைதூரப்பகுதிகளிலிருந்து பெருமளவில் வந்துள்ள எனது அனைத்து சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே, புதிய அரசு அமைக்கப்பட்ட பின்னர், நான் முதன்முதலில் சென்ற சில மாநிலங்களில் ஜார்க்கண்டும் ஒன்று. இதே மைதானத்தில் கடந்த செப்டம்பர் மாதம் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
ஏழை எளியவர்களுக்கு நலன் பயக்கும் முக்கியத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கும் போது ஜார்க்கண்டின் பெயர் அடிக்கடி வருவதுண்டு. உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மருத்துவக் காப்பீட்டுத்திட்டமான ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் இங்குதான் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பணமில்லாத காரணத்தால் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சை மறுக்கப்பட்டு வந்த லட்சக்கணக்கானோர் இன்று இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர்.
விவசாயிகளுக்கான ஓய்வூதியத்திட்டமும் கோடிக்கணக்கான வியாபாரிகள் மற்றும் சுயதொழில் புரிவோருக்கான தேசிய ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டம் இந்த மாநிலத்தில்தான் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. வயதான காலத்தில் எந்தவித இடையூறுமின்றி வாழ்வதற்கு இந்தத் திட்டம் உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கும்.
சாஹிப்கஞ்ச் பன்முறை முனையத்தை இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பதில் நான் பெருமை அடைகிறேன். இது ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்திற்கான திட்டம் மட்டுமல்ல. ஜார்க்கண்டுக்கு மட்டுமில்லாமல் நாட்டுக்கும் உலகுக்கும் புதிய அடையாளத்தை இது அளிக்கக் கூடியதாகும். இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தின் போக்குவரத்துக்குப் புதிய வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும் திட்டமாகும்.
தேசிய நீர்வழி-1-ன் முக்கிய முனையமாக இது திகழ்கிறது. இது ஜார்க்கண்டை மட்டுமல்லாமல் நாடு முழுவதையும் இணைக்கக்கூடியதாகும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மக்களுக்கு மகத்தான மேம்பாட்டு வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைத்துள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் பயனாக பழங்குடியின சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் தங்களது விளைபொருட்களை நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சந்தைகளுக்கு எளிதாகக் கொண்டு செல்ல முடியும். இதே போல ஜார்க்கண்டில் விளையும் பொருட்களை அசாம், நாகாலாந்து, மிசோரம், மேகாலயா போன்ற வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களும், வடமாநிலங்களுக்கும் இந்த நீர்வழி மூலம் கொண்டுச் செல்வதற்கு வாய்ப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முனையம் புதிய வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும்.
ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் குடிநீர் விநியோகம் என்ற எங்களது வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்றும் விதமாக ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. இஸ்லாமியப் பெண்களின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற எங்களது தீர்மானத்திற்கு ஏற்ப முத்தலாக் நடைமுறைக்கு எதிராக 100 நாட்களில் கடுமையான சட்டத்தைக் கொண்டுவந்திருக்கிறோம்.
பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக உறுதியான போர் என்ற எங்கள் உறுதிமொழிக்கு ஏற்ப முதல் 100 நாட்களில் பயங்கரவாதத் தடுப்புச்சட்டம் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. பொதுப்பணத்தைக் கொள்ளயடித்தவர்களை உரிய இடத்திற்கு அனுப்ப வேண்டும் என்ற எங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டின் காரணமாக, இதற்கான பணிகள் விரைவாக நடந்து வருகின்றன. சிலர் ஏற்கனவே சிறைக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயக் குடும்பமும். பிரதமர் நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனடைய வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்தில் புதிய அரசு அமைந்ததும், இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளது. தற்போது அதிக விவசாயிகள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்தவண்ணம் உள்ளனர்.
நாட்டின் ஆறரைக் கோடி விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் 21,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜார்க்கண்டில் உள்ள எட்டு லட்சம் விவசாயக் குடும்பங்கள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் பயனடைந்துள்ளது குறித்து பெருமகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். இந்த மாநிலத்தில் இரண்டரைக் கோடி ரூபாய் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கு இடைத்தரகரும் கிடையாது; எந்தச் சிபாரிசும் தேவையில்லை.
இன்று ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநில சட்டப்பேரவைக்கான புதிய கட்டடம் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிய தலைமைச் செயலகத்திற்கான அடிக்கல்லும் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மாநிலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு 20 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின், ஜனநாயகத்தின் கோவில் ஜார்க்கண்ட்டில் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது வெறும் கட்டடமல்ல. நான்கு சுவர்களைக் கொண்ட அமைப்பு அல்ல. ஜார்க்கண்ட் மக்களின் பொன்னான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான அடித்தளத்தை உருவாக்கும் புனிதமான இடமாகும் இது. ஜனநாயகத்தை நம்பும் ஒவ்வொரு மனிதனுக்கும் இது புனிதத்தலம். இந்த ஜனநாயகக் கோவிலின் மூலம் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் இன்றைய தலைமுறை மற்றும் வருங்கால தலைமுறைகளின் கனவுகள் நனவாகும்.
புதிய அரசு அமைந்த பின்னர், மக்களவை மற்றும் மாநிலங்களவையின் செயல்பாடு குறித்து, ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியரும் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளனர். இந்திய சுதந்திரத்திற்குப்பின் வரலாற்றிலேயே இந்த ஆண்டின் மழைக்காலக் கூட்டத்தொடர்தான் சிறப்பாக நடந்து முடிந்துள்ளது. மழைக்காலக் கூட்டத்தொடர் பயனுள்ள வகையில் செயல்பட்டுள்ளது. சில நாட்களில் பின்னிரவு வரை நாடாளுமன்றம் செயல்பட்டது. மிக முக்கியமான தலைப்புகள் மணிக்கணக்காக விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்று நாட்டுக்குத் தேவையான சட்டங்கள் இயற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நாடாளுமன்றம் சுமூகமாக செயல்பட்டதன் பெருமை அனைத்தும் அரசியல் கட்சிகளையும், அதன் தலைவர்களையும் அனைத்து நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களையுமே சாரும். அனைத்து நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு அதிக வேகத்தில் நாடு சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது. இந்த நிலையை முன்பு சிந்தித்துக் கூட பார்த்திருக்க முடியாது. நாட்டின் சட்டத்திற்கும், நீதிமன்றங்களுக்கும் மேலானவர்கள் எனத் தங்களை எண்ணிக்கொண்டவர்கள், ஜாமீன் கோரி நீதிமன்றங்களை நாடுகின்றனர்.
இதே வேகத்தில் நாடு செயல்படுவதற்கு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க வேண்டியுள்ளன. எராளமான முயற்சிகளும், கடின உழைப்பும் அதிகமாக தேவைப்படுகிறது. இந்த முறையில் விவசாயிகள், வியாபாரிகளின் நலனுக்காக வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்க திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு ஏழை, எளிய மக்களுக்கு விபத்துக் காப்பீடு என்பது கற்பனைக்கு எட்டாத ஒன்றாக இருந்தது. இதற்கு தகவல் தெரியாததும், அறிந்தவர்களுக்கு மிகப் பெரும் அளவில் பிரீமியம் கட்டமுடியாததும் காரணமாக இருந்தது. ஆனால் இன்று இந்த நிலையை நாம் மாற்றியுள்ளோம்.
வெறும் 90 பைசா பிரிமியத்தில் பிரதமர் ஜீவன் ஜோதி யோஜனா, பிரதமர் சுரக்ஷா பீமா யோஜனா திட்டங்கள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதை நீங்கள் எண்ணிக்கூடப் பார்த்திருக்க முடியாது. இந்த இரண்டு திட்டங்களில் 22 கோடிப் பேருக்கு மேல் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர். இதில் 30 லட்சம் பேர் ஜார்க்கண்டைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தைப்போல, மிகக் கொடிய நோய்களுக்கு ஏழை மக்கள் சிகிச்சைப் பெறமுடியாத நிலை இருந்தது. நாங்கள் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பிரதமர் ஜன் ஆரோக்கியா யோஜனா திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கினோம். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை 44 லட்சம் ஏழை நோயாளிகள் சிகிச்சைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். இதில் 3 லட்சம் பேர் ஜார்க்கண்டைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு 7,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் மூலம் ஏழை மக்கள் கடன் தொல்லையிலிருந்து விடுபட்டுள்ளனர். சிகிச்சைக்காக இனி கந்துவட்டிக்காரர்களிடம் செல்ல வேண்டியதில்லை.
இந்திர தனுஷ் திட்டத்தின் மூலம், நாட்டில் உள்ள அனைத்துக் குழந்தைகளுக்கும் தடுப்பூசிகள் போடப்படுகின்றன. ஜன்தன் யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 37 கோடி ஏழைகள் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர். பிரதம மந்திரி வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இரண்டு கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகள் கட்டிக் கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும் இரண்டு கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டப் பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
ஏழைக் குடும்பங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்களின் நலனுக்காக பத்து கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கழிவறைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏழைத்தாய்மார்களும், பெண்களும், சமையல் அறையில் விறகுப் புகையால் அவதிப்பட்டதை நீக்கி, எட்டு கோடி இலவச எரிவாயு இணைப்புகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் அவர்களது ஆரோக்கியம் காக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஏழை மக்களின் கண்ணியம்,அவர்களது ஆரோக்கியம், அவர்களது சிகிச்சை, அவர்களது மருந்து, அவர்களுக்கு காப்பீட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், குழந்தைகளின் கல்வி, வருமானம் என அனைத்தையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்த அரசு உழைத்து வருகிறது. இத்தகைய திட்டங்கள் ஏழை மக்களை அதிகாரமிக்கவர்களாக மாற்றியிருப்பதுடன், வாழ்க்கையில் புதிய நம்பிக்கையை விதைத்துள்ளது.
பழங்குடியினச் சிறார்கள், இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் பெண்களின், கல்வியை மேம்படுத்த மிகப்பெரிய திட்டம் ஒன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் 462 ஏகலைவ்யா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் தொடங்க முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதில் ஒன்று ஜார்க்கண்டில் இன்று தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் கல்வி கற்றுக் கொடுக்கப்படுவதுடன் சிறுவர்களின் திறன்களைக் கண்டறிந்து அதை மேம்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும். இந்தப் பள்ளிகள் மூலம் பழங்குடியின குழந்தைகளுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு லட்சம் ரூபாயை அரசு செலவழிக்கிறது.
ஜார்க்கண்டுக்கு மட்டும் 9,000 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் மேல் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதில் பல ஏற்கனவே முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பாரத் மாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இது மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப்போக்குவரத்து, ரயில்போக்குவரத்து, விமானப்போக்குவரத்து ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
அக்டோபர் இரண்டாம் தேதி முதல் ஒருமுறைப் பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களை தவிர்க்க மக்கள் உறுதி ஏற்க வேண்டும். இந்த வகைப் பிளாஸ்டிக்கால் பெரும் அபாயம் ஏற்படுவதால் இதைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை அறவே தவிர்க்க வேண்டும்.
மகாத்மா காந்தியின் 150-வது பிறந்தநாளை ஒட்டி ஒருமுறைப் பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக்குக்கு விடை கொடுக்க வேண்டும். இயற்கையை நேசிக்கும் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மக்கள் இந்தப் பிரச்சாரத்தை முன்னெடுத்து ஒற்றைப் பயன்பாட்டு பிளாஸ்டிக்கிலிருந்து நாட்டை விடுவிக்க வேண்டும்.
புதிய ஜார்க்கண்ட் மற்றும் புதிய இந்தியாவைப் படைக்க அனைவரும் ஒன்றுபட்டு உழைக்கவேண்டும். அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் இரு மடங்கு வளர்ச்சியை அடையும் என உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the inauguration of various development projects and schemes in Ranchi, Jharkhand
12 SEP 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki jai!
Bharat Mata ki jai!
Bharat Mata ki jai!
All the dignitaries present on stage and all my dear brothers and sisters who have come from far-fetched areas in large numbers.
After the formation of the new government, Jharkhand is one of the few states that I have got the opportunity to visit first. I remember, it was morning time and we were all doing yoga and a light rainfall was also blessing us at this very Prabhat Tara Maidan. Today when I came to this ground again, many old memories flashed before my eyes. This is the ground from where Ayushman Bharat scheme was launched last September.
Friends,
Today I am fortunate to add one more thing to the identity of Jharkhand. Brothers and sisters, your Jharkhand is going to be known as the launching pad for major schemes pertaining to the welfare of the poor and tribal communities. That is, when there will be a discussion in the country about which state started the major schemes related to the poor, the name of Jharkhand will come up in most of the discussions. The world's largest health assurance scheme Ayushman Bharat was started from Jharkhand and today lakhs of people of the country who could not get treatment due to lack of money have been treated. They are showering their blessings. That blessing is also reaching Jharkhand.
Today, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Mandhan Yojana, which ensures pension to crores of farmers across the country, is also starting from the land of Birsa Munda in Jharkhand. Besides, the National Pension Scheme for crores of businessmen and self-employed in the country is also being launched from Jharkhand. I congratulate the farmers and traders across the country from this great land.
That is, we have given a scheme of pension to the workers of the unorganized sector of the country; later the pension scheme was launched for the farmers and thereafter for the businessmen and self-employed. In a way, we are ensuring that those sections of the society that play a major role in building the country should not face trouble in their old age. This pension scheme guarantees the same.
Friends,
Today I am also fortunate to inaugurate the Sahibganj Multi-Modal Terminal and our Minister Mr. Mansukh Mandaviya is sitting there. Many people of Santhal Pargana have also become witnesses to this very important occasion. And this project is not just about Jharkhand, it will also give a new identity to Jharkhand, the entire country as well as the world. This is not just another project, but is also giving a new option of transportation to this entire region.
This terminal is an important part of the National Water Way -1 Haldia-Banaras Waterways Development Project. This waterway will connect Jharkhand not only with the whole country, but also with foreign countries. Immense possibilities of development are going to open up for the people of Jharkhand through this project. With this terminal, the tribal brothers and sisters and the farmers here will be able to take their produce now more easily to the markets across the country. Similarly, through the waterway, the produce of Jharkhand will easily reach the markets of the North Eastern states of Assam, Nagaland, Mizoram and Meghalaya as well as the North India besides Jharkhand. This terminal will also create new employment opportunities. This waterway will prove to be very beneficial from the point of view of both progress and environment conservation and the costs of transportation by water route are much lesser than by road. Its benefit will also trickle down to every producer, businessman, and buyer.
Brothers and sisters,
During the elections I had promised you to give a strong government and a government that delivers; a government that will work faster than ever before; a government that will put all its energy to meet your expectations. In the last hundred days, the country has seen its trailer; the entire film is yet to be seen.
Our pledge is to deliver water to every house and today the country has set out to fulfill the Jal-Jeevan Mission. Our resolve is to protect the rights of Muslim sisters, and within hundred days a stringent law has been enacted against triple talaq.
Our pledge is that of a decisive fight against terrorism. In the first hundred days, the anti-terror law has been strengthened.
Our resolve is to take Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh to new heights of development. We have started it within a hundred days.
Our resolve is to send those who looted the public to their rightful place. And this is also working very fast. And some people have already gone to jail.
Brothers and sisters, I said that every farmer family of the country will get the benefit of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi after the formation of new government. This promise has been fulfilled and now more and more farmers are being connected to this scheme.
Today, more than 21 thousand crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of about six and a half crore farmer families of the country. Today I am satisfied that in this entire scheme 8 lakh farmer families of my Jharkhand have also become its beneficiaries; about two and a half crore rupees have been deposited in their accounts. There is no middleman. No recommendation is needed. It is said in Bengal ‘if you get the money then you will have to give cut-money to someone’. No. Here the money is deposited directly into the accounts of the farmers.
Brothers and sisters, today is a historic day for Jharkhand. Today, the new building of the Jharkhand Legislative Assembly has been inaugurated and the foundation stone of the new Secretariat building has also been laid. Nearly two decades after the formation of the state, the temple of democracy is being inaugurated in Jharkhand today. This is not just a building; it is not a structure of four walls; this building is such a holy place where the foundation of the golden future of the people of Jharkhand will be laid. This building is a pilgrimage for every citizen who believes in democracy. Through this temple of democracy, the dreams of present and future generations of Jharkhand will be realized. I would like the bold, brave and talented youth of Jharkhand to visit the new assembly building. Whenever one gets a chance, after four months, six months or a year, one must visit it.
Friends, you must have heard a lot about the session of Parliament this time. Every citizen of India became happy witnessing the way our Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha were run after the formation of the new government, after the formation of the new parliament. This happened because this time the Monsoon Session of Parliament was one of the most productive sessions in the history of independent India. The whole country saw how the time of Parliament was fruitfully utilized in the monsoon session. Parliament session continued till late in the night. The debate continued for hours, during which a number of important topics were intensely discussed and laws necessary for the country were enacted.
Friends, the credit for the smooth functioning of Parliament also goes to all MPs, all political parties and all their leaders. I congratulate all the MPs; congratulations to the countrymen.
Friends; development is our priority as well as our commitment. Our promise of development is also an equally strong intention. Today, the country is moving forward at such a great pace that has not been witnessed earlier. The kind of change that is taking place in the country today could not have been thought of before. People who used to think that they are above the law of the country, above the courts of the country, are seeking bail from the court today.
Brothers and sisters, do you want to see a government that works fast like this? Are you happy with our hundred days of work? Are you happy? Am I doing the right thing? Am I going in the right direction? I am getting your blessings and I hope I will continue to get it. It is just a beginning. Five years left; many resolutions are to be accomplished; a lot of efforts are to be made; a lot of hard work still to be done. In this process, historical schemes have been started a short while ago for the welfare of small farmers, shopkeepers and traders. I would urge small farmers, shopkeepers and traders from all over the country, including Jharkhand, to take advantage of these schemes.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government is trying to provide a shield of social security to every Indian. The government is standing with those who need help the most. Since March this year, a similar pension scheme is going on for crores of unorganized sector workers of the country. So far, more than 32 lakh labourers have joined the Shram Yogi Mandhan Yojana.
Friends,
Till five years ago, life insurance or accident insurance for the poor was beyond their imagination. One reason was the lack of information, and those who had the knowledge, on seeing high premium, had to think a hundred times. They thought they should worry about the current situation of arranging food instead of thinking about old age. We have tried to change this situation.
Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana have been placed in front of the common man of the country for just 90 paise. Can you imagine that insurance of two lakh rupees has been ensured under both the schemes at the rate of only 90 paise per day and one rupee per month? So far, more than 22 crore countrymen have joined these two schemes and out of which more than 30 lakh are from Jharkhand. Besides, through these two schemes, claims of more than Rs.3500 crore have been received by the people so far.
Brothers and sisters,
Just like insurance, treatment for serious illnesses was almost impossible for the poor person. We brought the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana that was launched from Jharkhand. Under this scheme, about 44 lakh poor patients have got the benefit of treatment so far, out of which about 3 lakh people are from Jharkhand. Over 7 thousand crore rupees have been paid to hospitals for the same. The poor are getting the benefits of treatment under Ayushman Bharat and they are also free from the burden of debt. Now the poor doesn't have to go to the moneylender and pay huge amount of interest for his treatment.
Brothers and sisters, when the poor is less concerned about his daily life and the struggle minimizes in everyday life, then he gets so much strength that he starts trying to get himself out of poverty. Our government, whether it has been at the center or in Jharkhand, has made sincere efforts to make the life of the poor and the tribal society easier.
There was a time, when the children of the poor were left out of vaccination and fell prone to serious diseases with age. We started Mission Indradhanush to ensure vaccination for children even in remote areas of the country.
There was a time when the poor faced difficulty in even opening a bank account. We have helped to open bank accounts of 37 crore poor people in the country through the Jan Dhan Yojana.
There was a time, when it was difficult for the poor to get cheap government houses. We have built more than 2 crore houses for our poor through Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Now work is going on for 2 crore more houses.
Friends,
There was a time when the poor did not have toilet facilities. We have removed that pain from the lives of poor sisters and daughters by constructing more than 10 crore toilets.
There was a time when the lives of poor sisters and daughters were getting ruined due to the kitchen smoke. We have given 8 crore gas connections free of charge, have protected their health, and have made their lives easier.
Brothers and sisters,
There is no area upon which the government has not worked. The dignity of the poor, his health, his treatment, his medicine, his insurance security, his pension, his children's education, his income, and everything else has been kept in mind. Such schemes not only empower the poor, but also infuse new confidence in life. And when we talk about confidence, the discussion on the children of our tribal society is quite natural. Today, a huge project has been started to improve the education and skills of tribal children, tribal youth and tribal daughters. The initiative to build 462 Eklavya Model Residential Schools across the country has started from here today from the soil of Jharkhand, i.e. from the land of Birsa Munda. And its benefit will especially go to the brothers and sisters of my tribal community in Jharkhand. These Ekalavya schools are not only the medium of education for tribal children, but also the medium of honing the children's skills in different hobbies and sports. The facilities for conservation of local arts and culture are also available. You will be surprised to know that in these schools, the government will spend more than one lakh rupees every year on every tribal child. I am sure that those who will come out after learning from these schools will play a very big role in building a New India in the near future.
Friends,
Work on other means of connectivity is also underway in Jharkhand. In areas where it was difficult to come out after sun-set, today roads are being built and the streets are full of hustle and bustle. Highway Projects worth more than nine thousand crore rupees have been approved for Jharkhand alone, many of which have already been completed. In the coming days, the National Highway will be further expanded under the Bharatmala Scheme. In addition to roadways, highways and waterways, work is on to strengthen the connectivity of railways and airways.
All these works of development that have been done in the last five years has been possible because of the hard work of our friend Raghubar Das ji and his team as well as your blessings. The Raghubar Das government of Jharkhand has made every effort to bring about a change in the prevailing situation that was plagued by scams and lack of transparency in governance during the previous regime.
Brothers and sisters,
As so much is happening, may I ask you, the people of Jharkhand, to take up a responsibility as well? Since yesterday, the ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign has started in the country. Under this campaign till October 2, we have to ensure cleanliness in our homes, schools, offices, villages and in the neighborhood; but we also have to do a special work together. We have to collect single-use plastic and store it in one place. This type of plastic is the one which comes in handy only once; then it becomes useless and thus becomes a problem. By collecting all such plastic in one place, we have to get rid of that plastic.
On October 2, the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, we have to remove that plastic pile. The government is mobilizing all the departments so that this plastic can be collected and recycled later. I appeal to the people of Jharkhand, the nature lovers of Jharkhand to take part in this campaign and to lead the country in liberating the country from single-use plastics.
Friends,
Now for the new Jharkhand, for the New India, we all have to work together, and have to take the country forward together. In the next 5 years, Jharkhand will again ride a ‘double engine’ of development with this belief I conclude my speech.
Many greetings to the people of Jharkhand and to the countrymen for the various schemes launched today and thank you all! With both fists closed and both hands up, say loudly – ‘Bharat Mata ki – Jai’! Your voice should reach every village in Jharkhand!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Thanks a lot!