मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाते आधार से जोड़ने की अनिवार्यता में छूट प्रदान करने को मंजूरी दी
09 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में आज प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के अंतर्गत लाभार्थियों के बैंक खाते आधार से जोड़ने की अनिवार्यता में छूट दिये जाने की मंजूरी दी।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत कुछ अपवादों को छोड़कर जोत वाले किसान परिवारों की आय में 6,000 रूपये की सालाना सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना के तहत हर चार महीने पर 2,000-2,000 रूपये की तीन किस्तें प्रदान की जाती हैं। यह धनराशि डीबीटी माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में सीधे जमा कराई जाती है।
इस योजना के तहत 1 अगस्त, 2019 के बाद उन लाभार्थियों को तीसरी किस्त जारी की गई, जिन्हें दिसम्बर, 2018- मार्च, 2019 के दौरान पहली किस्त प्राप्त हुई थी तथा अप्रैल-जुलाई, 2019 को उन लाभार्थियों को दूसरी किस्त प्राप्त हुई थी। यह धनराशि केवल बैंक खातों के आधार संख्या से जुड़े होने के आधार पर जारी की गई थी। इसी तरह 1 अगस्त, 2019 के बाद उन लोगों को दूसरी किस्त जारी की गई, जिन्हें अपनी पहली किस्त अप्रैल-जुलाई, 2019 को केवल बैंक खातों के आधार संख्या से जुड़े होने के आधार पर प्राप्त हुई थी। शेष लाभार्थियों को 1 अगस्त, 2019 को पहली किस्त केवल बैंक खातों के आधार संख्या से जुड़े होने के आधार पर दी जानी थी। असम, मेघालय और जम्मू कश्मीर के किसान, जहां आधार की व्यापक पैठ संभव नहीं हो सकी है, उन्हें 31 मार्च, 2020 तक इस आवश्यकता से छूट प्रदान की गई है।
हालांकि 1 अगस्त, 2019 के बाद किस्त जारी करने के निर्धारित समय के अनुसार धनराशि जारी करने के लिए 100 प्रतिशत खातों को आधार से जोड़ा जाना संभव नहीं हो सका है। अब जबकि किसान रबी के मौसम की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, ऐसे में उन्हें कृषि से जुड़े अनेक कार्यों जैसे बीजों के खरीद, मिट्टी की तैयारी और सिंचाई जैसी संबंधित गतिविधियों, मशीनों और उपकरणों के रख-रखाव के लिए धन की नितांत आवश्यकता है। इन आवश्यकताओं के साथ-साथ, हाल ही में शुरू हुआ त्यौहारों का मौसम भी गरीब किसान परिवारों पर अतिरिक्त वित्तीय बोझ डालेगा। आधार संख्या के साथ लाभार्थियों के खाते को जोड़े नहीं जा सकने के कारण अगली किस्तों के जारी होने में विलंब होगा और इससे किसानों में असंतोष फैलेगा। इसलिए 1 अगस्त, 2019 के बाद लाभार्थियों को लाभ जारी करने के लिए बैंक खातों के आधार संख्या से जुड़े होने की अनिवार्यता में 30 नवंबर, 2019 तक छूट प्रदान की गई है। इससे बड़ी संख्या में उन किसानों को तत्काल धनराशि जारी की जा सकेगी, जो इस अनिवार्यता की वजह से यह लाभ प्राप्त नहीं कर सकते हैं। लाभ जारी करने के लिए यह अनिवार्यता 1 दिसम्बर, 2019 के बाद से लागू हो जाएगी। सरकार भुगतान करने से पहले इस आंकड़े की वैद्यता के लिए उचित उपाय करेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि
केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना यथा प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के तहत कुछ अपवादों को छोड़कर जोत वाले किसान परिवारों की आय में 6,000 रूपये की सालाना सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना के तहत हर चार महीने पर 2,000 रूपये की तीन किस्तें प्रदान की जाती हैं। यह धनराशि डीबीटी माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के बैंक खातों में सीधे जमा कराई जाती है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत कुल 27,000 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है। पहली किस्त 6,76,76,073 लाभार्थियों को, दूसरी किस्त 5,14,27,195 लाभार्थियों को और तीसरी किस्त 1,74,20,230 को जारी की जा चुकी है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves relaxation of Aadhaar seeding of data of the beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan)
09 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the relaxation of the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar Seeded data as a pre-condition for release of funds to the beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.
The scheme provides income support of Rs 6,000 per year to landholding families, subject to certain exclusions. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs 2,000 each directly to the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode.
Under this scheme, after 1st August, 2019, release of 3rd Instalment onwards to those beneficiaries who got first instalment during December, 2018 - March, 2019 and 2nd instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Similarly, after 1st August, 2019, release of 2nd instalment onwards to those who got 1st instalment during April-July, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Again, after 1st August, 2019, release of 1st instalment onwards to the rest of the beneficiaries after 1st August, 2019 is to be made only on the basis of Aadhaar seeded database. Farmers in the States of Assam, Meghalaya and J&K, where there has not been enough Aadhaar penetration, have been exempted from this requirement till 31.3.2020.
However, it has not been possible to get 100% Aadhaar seeding for release of funds as per the prescribed time schedule before release of instalments after 1st August, 2019. Since the farmers are still gearing up for Rabi season, they are in dire need of money to take care of various farming activities like procurement of seeds, preparation of soil and other associated activities like irrigation, maintenance and mobilization of machinery and tools. Over and above these pressing needs, the just started festive season will put further stress on the financial condition of the poor farmers' households in the country. Non-seeding of beneficiaries' details with Aadhaar number will delay the release of further instalments and will cause discontentment among the farmers. Therefore, the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar seeding for release of benefits after 1st August, 2019 has been relaxed till 30th November, 2019. This will enable immediate release of benefits to a large number of farmers who are not able to avail the same due this requirement. This mandatory requirement will remain applicable for release of benefits w.e.f. 1st December, 2019 onwards. The Government will take adequate measures to validate the data before payment is made.
Background:
The Central Sector Scheme, namely, the Pradhan Mantri KisanSamman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) provides income support to land-holding farmers' families, subject to certain exclusions, by way of payment of Rs.6000/- per year. The amount is released in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000 /- each directly into the bank accounts of the beneficiaries through DBT mode. A total amount of more than Rs.27000 crores has already been released under the scheme through the 1st instalment to 6,76,76,073 beneficiaries, 2nd instalment to 5,14,27,195 beneficiaries and 3rd instalment to 1,74,20,230 beneficiaries.