Prime Minister's Office
Ayushman Bharat Saves a 21 Year Old from Chattisgarh
Double Valve Replacement in the Heart is now no impossibility for the poor
01 OCT 2019 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
21 Year Old Sanjay Vargem was admitted on 14/02/2019 with chest pain, Palpitation, Vertigo, Cough and shortness of breath due to exertion for 1-2 years.
After thorough investigations it was diagnosed that he needed a double valve replacement in his heart.
Since he belonged to a very poor family, he could not afford the treatment prescribed by the doctor. As a result, he and his family returned to their village lost hope. But soon after they returned, they got to know about PM-JAY, which came as a boon to Sanjay and his family. The surgery which would otherwise cost him 2 Lakh Rupees was conducted for free under PM-Jay on the 18th of February 2019.
He is now relieved the pain and is leading a happier and healthier life.
Today he is a healthy man and was one of the 31 beneficiaries who met the Prime Minister to explain the success of the World’s largest health scheme.
Launched exactly a year ago in 2018, Ayushman Bharat is world’s largest health insurance scheme, which aims to provide easy access to medical facilities to over 10.74 Crore poor people in the country.
In the last one year over 50,000 patients like Sanjay Vargem could get access to medical facilities outside their state where best such facilities were available owing to the Ayushman Bharat programme.
Under Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya (PM-JAY), 16,085 Hospitals have been empanelled, over 41 lakh beneficiaries have been treated and over 10 Crore e-Cards issued.
Over 20,700 Health & Wellness Centers have become operational across the country under Ayushman Bharat.
Click here to see Details here:

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आयुष्मान भारत ने छत्तीसगढ़ के 21 वर्षीय व्यक्ति की जान बचाई
हृदय में डबल वाल्व का प्रतिस्थापन अब गरीबों के लिए असंभव नहीं
01 OCT 2019 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ के 21 वर्षीय व्यक्ति संजय वर्गेम को 14 फरवरी, 2019 को सीने में दर्द, घबराहट, सिर में चक्कर, जुखाम और 1-2 वर्ष के दौरान तनाव के चलते सांस की कमी के कारण अस्पताल में भर्ती किया गया था।
पूरी जांच के बाद पता चला कि उसके हृदय में डबल वाल्व के प्रतिस्थापन की जरूरत है।
अत्यंत गरीब परिवार का एक सदस्य होने के कारण, चिकित्सक द्वारा बताये गए उपचार के लिए उसके पास पैसे नहीं थे। परिणामस्वरूप वर्गेम और उसका परिवार निराश होकर अपने गांव लौट गया। किन्तु, गांव लौटने के बाद शीघ्र ही उसे प्रधानमंत्री जन-आरोग्य योजना के बारे में पता चला, जो संजय और उसके परिवार के लिए एक वरदान साबित हुआ। जिस शल्य चिकित्सा के लिए उसे 2 लाख रूपये खर्च करने पड़ते, प्रधानमंत्री जन-आरोग्य योजना के तहत 18 फरवरी, 2019 को वह शल्य चिकित्सा निशुल्क कर दी गई।
अब वह पीड़ा से मुक्त है और खुशहाल तथा स्वस्थ जीवन व्यतीत कर रहा है।
आज वह एक स्वस्थ व्यक्ति है और विश्व की इस सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य योजना की सफलता के बारे में बताने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात करने वाले 31 लाभार्थियों में से एक है।
आयुष्मान भारत योजना 2018 में ठीक एक वर्ष पहले शुरू की गई थी। यह विश्व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है। देश के 10.74 करोड़ से अधिक गरीब लोगों को चिकित्सा सुविधा प्रदान करना इसका लक्ष्य है।
पिछले एक वर्ष में, संजय वर्गेम जैसे 50,000 से अधिक मरीजों को अपने राज्य से बाहर चिकित्सा सुविधाएं मिली, जहां आयुष्मान भारत कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से इस प्रकार की सर्वोत्तम सुविधाएं उपलब्ध थीं।
आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन-आरोग्य योजना के तहत 16,085 अस्पतालों को पैनलबद्ध करने के साथ-साथ 41 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों का उपचार किया गया और 10 करोड़ से अधिक ई-कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
आयुष्मान भारत के तहत देशभर में 20,700 से अधिक हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटरों को चालू किया गया है।