وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نے وزارت خزانہ کے افسران کو سوچھتا کا حلف دلایا، انہوں نے زندگی کے ہر شعبے سے، ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کا عزم کیا
01 OCT 2019 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ نے 11 ستمبر سے 2 اکتوبر 2019 تک سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم 2019 کا انعقاد، بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ایک بار استعمال ہونے پلاسٹک سے بھارت کو پاک کرنے کے موضوع کے تحت شروع کی تھی۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 15 اگست 2019 کو یوم آزادی کی اپنی تقریر میں 2 اکتوبر 2019 سے ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک سے بھارت کو پاک کرنے کی مہم چلانے کے لئے کہا تھا، جو مہاتما گاندھی کا 150 واں یوم پیدائش ہے۔ انہوں نے 27 ستمبر 2019 کو اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی سے خطاب میں اپنے اس عزم کا اظہار کیا تھا۔
یکم اکتوبر 2019 کومرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے وزارت خزانہ کے افسران کو سوچھتا کا حلف دلایا، جس میں حکومت اور وزارت خزانہ کے ملازمین کے اس عہد کو دہرایا گیا کہ وہ سرکاری اور ذاتی شعبہ ہائے زندگی دونوں میں، ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے خاتمے کی اس عوامی مہم میں آسانیاں پیدا کریں گے اور اس کے لیے سازگار ماحول بنائیں گے۔
خزانے کے سکریٹری اور سکریٹری (خزانہ کے خدمات) جناب راجیو کمار نے وزارت خزانہ کے تحت پانچ محکموں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو مختصر طور پر اجاگر کیا، جن کے تحت روز مرہ کے کام کاج میں ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو کم سے کم اور اس کا خاتمہ کیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Finance
FM administers Swachhata Pledge to officials of Finance Ministry, resolves to eliminate ‘Single Use Plastics’ from all spheres of life
01 OCT 2019 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, administered the ‘Swachhata Pledge’ here today to the officials of the Ministry of Finance, reaffirming commitment of the Government and Ministry of Finance employees to be facilitators and enablers of this massive campaign to eliminate ‘Single Use Plastics’ both in the official and personal sphere of life.
The ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign 2019 was held by the Ministry of Finance from 11th September - 2nd October 2019 with the theme - to create awareness and make India free of ‘Single Use Plastics’.
The Hon'ble Prime Minister in his 15th August 2019, Independence Day speech called for a campaign to make India free of single use plastics from 2nd October 2019, which is the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. He shared this resolve in his address to the UN General Assembly on 27th September 2019.
During the ceremony , Shri Rajiv Kumar, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Financial Services) briefly highlighted the steps taken by the five Departments under the Ministry of Finance to minimize and eliminate ‘Single Use Plastics’ in its’ day-to-day functioning which inter alia include:
• Replaced plastic water bottles provided to officials and in meetings with Glass water bottles and Tumblers which are refillable.
• Replaced plastic folders with recycled paper folders and other environment -friendly and biodegradable material.
• Minimize usage of disposable plastic cups/plates.
• Awareness creation among the officials through visitation to office rooms and sections with placards highlighting the negative impact of plastics and encouraging usage of environment - friendly and biodegradable material.