Ministry of Finance
FM administers Swachhata Pledge to officials of Finance Ministry, resolves to eliminate ‘Single Use Plastics’ from all spheres of life
01 OCT 2019 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, administered the ‘Swachhata Pledge’ here today to the officials of the Ministry of Finance, reaffirming commitment of the Government and Ministry of Finance employees to be facilitators and enablers of this massive campaign to eliminate ‘Single Use Plastics’ both in the official and personal sphere of life.
The ‘Swachhata Hi Seva’ campaign 2019 was held by the Ministry of Finance from 11th September - 2nd October 2019 with the theme - to create awareness and make India free of ‘Single Use Plastics’.
The Hon'ble Prime Minister in his 15th August 2019, Independence Day speech called for a campaign to make India free of single use plastics from 2nd October 2019, which is the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. He shared this resolve in his address to the UN General Assembly on 27th September 2019.
During the ceremony , Shri Rajiv Kumar, Finance Secretary & Secretary (Financial Services) briefly highlighted the steps taken by the five Departments under the Ministry of Finance to minimize and eliminate ‘Single Use Plastics’ in its’ day-to-day functioning which inter alia include:
• Replaced plastic water bottles provided to officials and in meetings with Glass water bottles and Tumblers which are refillable.
• Replaced plastic folders with recycled paper folders and other environment -friendly and biodegradable material.
• Minimize usage of disposable plastic cups/plates.
• Awareness creation among the officials through visitation to office rooms and sections with placards highlighting the negative impact of plastics and encouraging usage of environment - friendly and biodegradable material.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी अर्थमंत्रालयातील अधिकाऱ्यांना दिली स्वच्छतेची शपथ
एकदाच वापरात येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टीकचे सर्व क्षेत्रातून उच्चाटन करण्याचा व्यक्त केला निर्धार
01 OCT 2019 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2019
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सितारामन यांनी अर्थमंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना आज स्वच्छतेची शपथ दिली. एकदाच वापरात येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टीकचे सार्वजनिक/अधिकृत आणि व्यक्तिगत आयुष्यातून उच्चाटन करण्याची मोहीम राबविण्यासाठी अर्थमंत्रालयातील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कटिबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ ही मोहीम अर्थमंत्रालयातर्फे 11 सप्टेंबर ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 या काळात राबवण्यात येत आहे. भारताला एकदाच वापर होणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टीकपासून मुक्त करणे आणि जागृती निर्माण करणे ही या मोहिमेची संकल्पना आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 15 ऑगस्‍ट 2019 रोजी केलेल्या स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्यातील भाषणात महात्मा गांधीजींची 150 वा जयंती दिन असलेल्या 2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 पासून भारताला एकदाच वापरात येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टीकपासून मुक्त करण्यासाठी मोहीमेची घोषणा केली होती. 27 सप्टेंबर 2019 रोजी संयुक्त राष्ट्र आमसभेतील भाषणात पंतप्रधानांनी ही मोहीम राबवण्याचा पुनरूच्चार केला होता.
या कार्यक्रमात केंद्रीय अर्थसचिव राजीव कुमार यांनी केवळ एकदाच वापर होणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टीकचा वापर पूर्णपणे बंद करण्यासाठी आणि टाळण्यासाठी हाती घेण्यात येणाऱ्या काही पावलांची माहिती दिली.
• बैठकीत वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या पाण्याच्या प्लॅस्टीकच्या बाटल्यांऐवजी काचेच्या बाटल्या आणि पेले वापरणे.
• प्लॅस्टीक फोल्डरऐवजी पुनर्वापर झालेले कागदाचे फोल्डर वापरणे.
• वापरुन झाल्यावर विल्हेवाट लावण्यात येणारे प्लॅस्टीक कप/बशा यांचा कमीत कमी वापर
• अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये प्लॅस्टीकच्या नकारात्मक परिणामाबाबत जागृती निर्माण करणे आणि पर्यावरणस्नेही तसेच विघटन होणाऱ्या साहित्याचा वापर करणे आदी पर्यायांचा समावेश होता.