Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Pacific Island Leaders
25 SEP 2019 3:45AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Pacific Islands Developing States (PSIDS) Leaders’ Meeting was held on 24th September 2019 in New York on the sidelines of the 74th UNGA. The meeting was attended by the Heads of delegation of Fiji, Republic of Kiribati, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of Nauru, Republic of Palau, Independent State of Papua New Guinea, The Independent State of Samoa, Solomon Islands, Kingdom of Tonga, Tuvalu and Republic of Vanuatu.
India’s relationship with Pacific Island nations has deepened with the evolution of Act East Policy, resulting in the setting up of the action-oriented Forum for India–Pacific Island Cooperation (FIPIC). The first and second editions of the FIPIC took place in Fiji (2015) and Jaipur (2016). During the FIPIC Summits Prime Minister articulated India’s desire to be a close partner of the Pacific Island nations and its readiness to work closely to advance their developmental agenda. This is the first time, the Prime Minister has met the leaders of the PSIDS on the margins of UNGA in plurilateral format.
The Leaders’ deliberated on a wide range of issues including sharing of development experiences for attainment of SDGs, enhancing cooperation in renewable energy, joining the newly launched Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, capacity building, implementation of projects under the India-UN Development Partnership Fund and a roadmap for future India-PSIDS cooperation.
PM Modi emphasized that India and the PSIDS have shared values and a shared future. He highlighted the need for development policies to be inclusive and sustainable to reduce inequality and contribute to empowerment and improvement of the quality of people’s lives. He said that India is equally committed to tackle the impact of climate change and supports the efforts of the PSIDs to achieve their developmental goals through necessary developmental and technical assistance.
PM Modi underlined the reality of climate change and called for increasing the share of renewable energy in the total energy mix to mitigate many adverse effects of climate change. He also expressed India’s readiness to share its experiences in developing alternative energy. He expressed his satisfaction as many countries from the region have joined the International Solar Alliance and invited others to join this initiative. PM also invited Leaders of PSIDS to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
In the spirit of his fundamental Mantra "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas aur Sabka Vishwas (together with all, for the development of all and with the trust of all) PM Modi announced allocation of US$ 12 million grant (US$ 1 million to each PSIDS) towards implementation of high impact developmental project in the area of their choice. In addition, a concessional Line of Credit of US$150 Million which can be availed by the PSIDS for undertaking solar, renewable energy and climate related projects based on each country’s requirement was announced.
PM Modi reaffirming his commitment for providing developmental assistance for capacity building proposed to depute technical experts to provide training and offered to organize specialized courses also under ITEC programme in priority areas identified by partner countries, including training of diplomats from Pacific Island nations at the Foreign Service Institute. In the health sector, PM offered to organize a Jaipur Foot Artificial Limb Fitment Camp in a Pacific regional hub under ‘India for Humanity’ programme.
To further enhance people-to-people contact, PM announced a Distinguished Visitors Programme under which eminent persons from these countries can visit India. India would also welcome the visit of a Parliamentary delegation from the PICs to India. To continue High-Level engagement, PM extended an invitation to all the leaders for the 3rd FIPIC Summit to be held in Port Moresby in first half of 2020.
Leaders of PSIDS welcomed the initiatives proposed by PM Modi to strengthen engagement and cooperation between the two sides and reassured full support from their respective governments.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्रशांत द्वीप समूह के नेताओं से मुलाकात की
25 SEP 2019 3:45AM by PIB Delhi
भारत-प्रशांत द्वीप समूह के विकासशील देशों (पीएसआईडीएस) के नेताओं की बैठक 24 सितंबर 2019 को संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र महासभा के 74 वें सत्र के अवसर पर न्‍यूयार्क में अलग से आयोजित की गई। बैठक में फिजी, किरिबाती गणराज्य, मार्शल द्वीप समूह के राज्‍यों, माइक्रोनेशिया के संघीय राज्य, नाउरू गणराज्य, पलाऊ गणराज्य, पापुआ गिनी के स्वतंत्र राज्य, समोआ के स्वतंत्र राज्य तथा सोलोमन द्वीप समूह, टोंगा, तुवालु और वानुआतु गणराज्य के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख शामिल थे।
प्रशांत द्वीप समूह के देशों के साथ भारत का संबंध एक्‍ट ईस्‍ट नीति के उद्भव में साथ और गहरा हुआ है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत-प्रशांत द्वीप सहयोग (एफआईपीआईसी) का गठन हुआ। एफआईपीआईसी का पहली और दूसरी बैठक फिजी (2015) और जयपुर (2016) में आयोजित की गई थी। एफआईपीआईसी के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री ने प्रशांत द्वीप समूह के देशों का करीबी साझेदार बनने की भारत की इच्छा और उनके विकास के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की तत्परता व्यक्त की। यह पहली बार है, जब प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र महासभा की बैठक के अवसर पर अलग से पीएसआईडीएस के नेताओं के साथ बहुपक्षीय वार्ताएं की।
इस अवसर पर सभी नेताओं ने एसडीजी की प्राप्ति के लिए विकास के अनुभवों को साझा करने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में सहयोग बढ़ाने, आपदा प्रतिरोधी संरचना के लिए शुरु किए गए नए गठबंधन में शामिल होने, क्षमता निर्माण, भारत-संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास भागीदारी निधि के तहत परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और भविष्य में भारत-पीएसआईडीएस सहयोग के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने सहित कई मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया ।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर भारत और पीएसआईडी के साझा मूल्यों और साझा भविष्य का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने असमानता को कम करने, लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने के लिए विकास नीतियों को समावेशी और टिकाऊ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन के दुष्‍प्रभावों से निपटने के लिए समान रूप से प्रतिबद्ध है और जरूरी विकास तथा तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से विकास के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के पीएसआईडीएस के प्रयासों का समर्थन करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की वास्तविकताओं को रेखांकित किया और जलवायु परिवर्तन के कई प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए कुल ऊर्जा में अक्षय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा विकसित करने में अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए भारत की तत्परता भी व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के कई देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होने बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और साथ ही दूसरे देशेां को भी इस पहल में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएसआईडीएस के नेताओं को आपदा प्रतिरोधी संरचना (सीडीआरआई) के लिए भी गठबंधन में शामिल होने का न्‍यौता दिया है।
सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वासके मूल मंत्र के तहत प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने (पीएसआईडीएस देशों में) विकास परियोजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन के लिए एक करोड़ 20 लाख डॉलर (पीएसआईडीएस के हर देश के लिए 10 लाख डॉलर) आवंटित किए जाने की घोषणा की।’’ इसमें बताया कि इसके अलावा 15 करोड़ डॉलर की ऋण सहायता भी दी जाएगी, जो पीएसआईडीएस के देश अपने हिसाब से सौर, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और जलवायु संबंधी परियोजनाओं के लिए ले सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने क्षमता निर्माण में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों की प्रतिनियुक्ति के प्रस्‍ताव के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और साथी देशों द्वारा चिन्हित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम के तहत विशेष पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित करने की पेशकश की, जिसमें विदेशी सेवा संस्‍थानों में प्रशांत द्वीप समूह के देशों के राजनयिकों का प्रशिक्षण भी शामिल है। स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री ने मानवता के लिए भारतकार्यक्रम के तहत एक प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय केंद्र में जयपुर फुट आर्टिफिशियल लिम्ब फिटमेंट कैंप आयोजित करने की भी पेशकश की।
पीएसआईडीएस देशों के लोगों के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक विशिष्ट आगंतुक कार्यक्रम की भी घोषणा की जिसके तहत इन देशों के प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति भारत की यात्रा कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रशांत द्वीप समूह के देशों के संसदीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा का भी भारत स्वागत करेगा। देशों के बीच उच्‍चस्‍तरीय राजनयिक संपर्क बनाए रखने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी नेताओं को 2020 की पहली छमाही में पोर्ट मोरेस्बी में होने वाले तीसरे एफआईपीआईसी शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
पीएसआईडीएस के नेताओं ने दोनों पक्षों के बीच जुड़ाव और सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा प्रस्तावित पहल का स्वागत किया और अपनी-अपनी सरकारों की ओर से इसे पूर्ण समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एमएस/एसके–3264