Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Pacific Island Leaders
25 SEP 2019 3:45AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Pacific Islands Developing States (PSIDS) Leaders’ Meeting was held on 24th September 2019 in New York on the sidelines of the 74th UNGA. The meeting was attended by the Heads of delegation of Fiji, Republic of Kiribati, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of Nauru, Republic of Palau, Independent State of Papua New Guinea, The Independent State of Samoa, Solomon Islands, Kingdom of Tonga, Tuvalu and Republic of Vanuatu.
India’s relationship with Pacific Island nations has deepened with the evolution of Act East Policy, resulting in the setting up of the action-oriented Forum for India–Pacific Island Cooperation (FIPIC). The first and second editions of the FIPIC took place in Fiji (2015) and Jaipur (2016). During the FIPIC Summits Prime Minister articulated India’s desire to be a close partner of the Pacific Island nations and its readiness to work closely to advance their developmental agenda. This is the first time, the Prime Minister has met the leaders of the PSIDS on the margins of UNGA in plurilateral format.
The Leaders’ deliberated on a wide range of issues including sharing of development experiences for attainment of SDGs, enhancing cooperation in renewable energy, joining the newly launched Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, capacity building, implementation of projects under the India-UN Development Partnership Fund and a roadmap for future India-PSIDS cooperation.
PM Modi emphasized that India and the PSIDS have shared values and a shared future. He highlighted the need for development policies to be inclusive and sustainable to reduce inequality and contribute to empowerment and improvement of the quality of people’s lives. He said that India is equally committed to tackle the impact of climate change and supports the efforts of the PSIDs to achieve their developmental goals through necessary developmental and technical assistance.
PM Modi underlined the reality of climate change and called for increasing the share of renewable energy in the total energy mix to mitigate many adverse effects of climate change. He also expressed India’s readiness to share its experiences in developing alternative energy. He expressed his satisfaction as many countries from the region have joined the International Solar Alliance and invited others to join this initiative. PM also invited Leaders of PSIDS to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
In the spirit of his fundamental Mantra "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas aur Sabka Vishwas (together with all, for the development of all and with the trust of all) PM Modi announced allocation of US$ 12 million grant (US$ 1 million to each PSIDS) towards implementation of high impact developmental project in the area of their choice. In addition, a concessional Line of Credit of US$150 Million which can be availed by the PSIDS for undertaking solar, renewable energy and climate related projects based on each country’s requirement was announced.
PM Modi reaffirming his commitment for providing developmental assistance for capacity building proposed to depute technical experts to provide training and offered to organize specialized courses also under ITEC programme in priority areas identified by partner countries, including training of diplomats from Pacific Island nations at the Foreign Service Institute. In the health sector, PM offered to organize a Jaipur Foot Artificial Limb Fitment Camp in a Pacific regional hub under ‘India for Humanity’ programme.
To further enhance people-to-people contact, PM announced a Distinguished Visitors Programme under which eminent persons from these countries can visit India. India would also welcome the visit of a Parliamentary delegation from the PICs to India. To continue High-Level engagement, PM extended an invitation to all the leaders for the 3rd FIPIC Summit to be held in Port Moresby in first half of 2020.
Leaders of PSIDS welcomed the initiatives proposed by PM Modi to strengthen engagement and cooperation between the two sides and reassured full support from their respective governments.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ নেতাসকলক সাক্ষাৎ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
25 SEP 2019 3:45AM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ ৭৪সংখ্যক সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ অধিৱেশনৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ২৪ ছেপ্তেম্বৰত নিউয়ৰ্কত ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ উন্নয়নশীল ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নেতাপ্ৰধানৰ বৈঠক(পিএছআইডিএছ) অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত ফিজি, কিৰিবাটি গণৰাজ্য, মাৰ্শ্বাল দ্বীপপুঞ্জ গণৰাজ্য, মাইক্ৰ’নেছিয়া, নাউৰু গণৰাজ্য, পালাউ গণৰাজ্য, পাপুৱা নিউ গিনিয়াৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ছামোৱা, ছ’লোম’ন দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, টংগা, টাভুলা আৰু ভানুউটু গণৰাজ্যৰ মূৰব্বীসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷
এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচীৰ ক্ৰমাগত প্ৰসাৰৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সম্পৰ্ক অধিক দৃঢ় হৈছে৷ ফলস্বৰূপে কৰ্ম-ভিত্তিক ‘ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ সহযোগিতা ফ’ৰাম’ স্থাপন হয়৷ ফ’ৰামৰ প্ৰথম আৰু দ্বিতীয় সংস্কৰণ ফিজি(২০১৫) আৰু জয়পুৰ(২০১৬)ত অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷ এফআইপিআইচিৰ সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগী হ’বলৈ ভাৰতৰ ইচ্ছাৰ কথা স্পষ্টভাৱে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকৰ উন্নয়নমূলক কৰ্মসূচীক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ ভাৰতে ঘনিষ্ঠতাৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ সাজু বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশসমূহক জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ অধিৱেশনৰ আজৰি সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ‘ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ সহযোগিতা ফ’ৰাম’ৰ নেতাসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷
নেতাসকলে বিভিন্ন বিকাশমূলক অভিজ্ঞতা মত-বিনিময় কৰাকে ধৰি কেইবাটাও বিষয়ত বিস্তৃতভাৱে আলোচনা কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম বিষয়সমূহ আছিল—পুনৰ নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি, নতুনকৈ মুকলি হোৱা ‘দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ আন্তঃগাথনিৰ বাবে মৈত্ৰী’ত যোগ দিয়া, সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি, ভাৰত-ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰ পুঁজিৰ অধীনত প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ন আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উন্নয়নমূলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সহযোগিতাৰ ভৱিষ্যত কাৰ্যপন্থা নিৰ্ধাৰণ৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাৰত আৰু প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ উন্নয়নশীল ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ সমবিভাজিত মূল্যবোধ আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে৷ তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনধাৰণৰ মান উন্নত কৰিবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকক সৱল কৰিবলৈ তথা অসমতা দূৰ কৰিবলৈ উন্নয়নমূলক নীতিসমূহ সৰ্বব্যাপী আৰু বহনক্ষম হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জোৰ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন ৰোধ কৰাত ভাৰত সমানে সংকল্পবদ্ধ আৰু পিএছআইডিক তেওঁলোকৰ উন্নয়নমূলক লক্ষ্য অৰ্জনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে উন্নয়নমূলক আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই যাব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তনৰ বাস্তৱতা উপস্থাপন কৰি কয় যে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিবলৈ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ বিতৰণ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব৷ বিকল্প শক্তি বিকশিত কৰাৰ দিশত ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় কৰিবলৈ সাজু আছে বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই অঞ্চলৰ কেইবাখনো দেশে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীত যোগ দিছে৷ তেওঁ আন ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহকো এই মৈত্ৰীত যোগ দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পিএছআইডিএছৰ নেতাসকলক ‘দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমনৰ আন্তঃগাথনিৰ বাবে উমৈহতীয়া মঞ্চ’ত যোগ দিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়৷
চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰ ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ আৰু সবকা বিশ্বাস’ৰ উদ্যমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পিএছআইডিএছ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহলৈ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে মুঠ ১২ মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ অনুদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷ প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ উন্নয়নশীল ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰত্যেকে এই অনুদানৰ ১মিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰকৈ লাভ কৰিব৷
ভাৰত আৰু প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জৰ উন্নয়নশীল ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক অধিক উন্নত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক সন্মানিত ব্যক্তিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত এই দেশসমূহৰ নিৰ্বাচিত কিছু সন্মানীয়, গণ্য-মান্য ব্যক্তিয়ে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সুযোগ পাব৷
পিএছআইডিএছৰ নেতাসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ প্ৰস্তাৱক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু উভয় পক্ষৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক আৰু সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷