Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets Pacific Island Leaders
25 SEP 2019 3:45AM by PIB Delhi
The India-Pacific Islands Developing States (PSIDS) Leaders’ Meeting was held on 24th September 2019 in New York on the sidelines of the 74th UNGA. The meeting was attended by the Heads of delegation of Fiji, Republic of Kiribati, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Republic of Nauru, Republic of Palau, Independent State of Papua New Guinea, The Independent State of Samoa, Solomon Islands, Kingdom of Tonga, Tuvalu and Republic of Vanuatu.
India’s relationship with Pacific Island nations has deepened with the evolution of Act East Policy, resulting in the setting up of the action-oriented Forum for India–Pacific Island Cooperation (FIPIC). The first and second editions of the FIPIC took place in Fiji (2015) and Jaipur (2016). During the FIPIC Summits Prime Minister articulated India’s desire to be a close partner of the Pacific Island nations and its readiness to work closely to advance their developmental agenda. This is the first time, the Prime Minister has met the leaders of the PSIDS on the margins of UNGA in plurilateral format.
The Leaders’ deliberated on a wide range of issues including sharing of development experiences for attainment of SDGs, enhancing cooperation in renewable energy, joining the newly launched Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, capacity building, implementation of projects under the India-UN Development Partnership Fund and a roadmap for future India-PSIDS cooperation.
PM Modi emphasized that India and the PSIDS have shared values and a shared future. He highlighted the need for development policies to be inclusive and sustainable to reduce inequality and contribute to empowerment and improvement of the quality of people’s lives. He said that India is equally committed to tackle the impact of climate change and supports the efforts of the PSIDs to achieve their developmental goals through necessary developmental and technical assistance.
PM Modi underlined the reality of climate change and called for increasing the share of renewable energy in the total energy mix to mitigate many adverse effects of climate change. He also expressed India’s readiness to share its experiences in developing alternative energy. He expressed his satisfaction as many countries from the region have joined the International Solar Alliance and invited others to join this initiative. PM also invited Leaders of PSIDS to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
In the spirit of his fundamental Mantra "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas aur Sabka Vishwas (together with all, for the development of all and with the trust of all) PM Modi announced allocation of US$ 12 million grant (US$ 1 million to each PSIDS) towards implementation of high impact developmental project in the area of their choice. In addition, a concessional Line of Credit of US$150 Million which can be availed by the PSIDS for undertaking solar, renewable energy and climate related projects based on each country’s requirement was announced.
PM Modi reaffirming his commitment for providing developmental assistance for capacity building proposed to depute technical experts to provide training and offered to organize specialized courses also under ITEC programme in priority areas identified by partner countries, including training of diplomats from Pacific Island nations at the Foreign Service Institute. In the health sector, PM offered to organize a Jaipur Foot Artificial Limb Fitment Camp in a Pacific regional hub under ‘India for Humanity’ programme.
To further enhance people-to-people contact, PM announced a Distinguished Visitors Programme under which eminent persons from these countries can visit India. India would also welcome the visit of a Parliamentary delegation from the PICs to India. To continue High-Level engagement, PM extended an invitation to all the leaders for the 3rd FIPIC Summit to be held in Port Moresby in first half of 2020.
Leaders of PSIDS welcomed the initiatives proposed by PM Modi to strengthen engagement and cooperation between the two sides and reassured full support from their respective governments.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी घेतली प्रशांत द्वीपराष्ट्रातील नेत्यांची भेट
25 SEP 2019 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 सप्टेंबर 2019
संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या 74 व्या सर्वसाधारण सभेच्या दरम्यान न्यूयॉर्क इथे भारत-प्रशांत द्वीपराष्ट्रे विकसनशील राज्यांच्या नेत्यांची 24 सप्टेंबर 2019 रोजी बैठक झाली. फिजी, किरिबाटी, मार्शेल बेटे, मायक्रोनेशिया, नारुरू, पलायू, पापुआ न्यू गिनी, सामोआ, सोलोमन बेटे, तोंगा, तुवालू आणि वानुआतू या द्वीपराष्ट्रांच्या प्रमुखांनी आपापल्या प्रतिनिधींच्या शिष्टमंडळासह या बैठकीत भाग घेतला होता.
भारताच्या ऍक्ट ईस्ट धोरणानंतर भारताचे प्रशांत महासागरातील द्वीपराष्ट्रांशी संबध अधिक दृढ झाले आहेत. त्याचाच परिपाक म्हणून भारत-प्रशांत द्वीपराष्ट्रे संघटन हा कृती-प्रवण गट स्थापन करण्यात आला. फिजी येथे 2015 साली आणि जयपूर येथे 2016 साली या गटाची बैठक झाली. या शिखर बैठकांमध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी प्रशांत महासागर द्वीपराष्ट्रांशी भागीदारी करण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली होती. तसेच या राष्ट्रांच्या विकासाच्या अजेंड्यावर एकत्र काम करण्याची तयारीही दर्शवली होती. यावेळी पहिल्यांदाच पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी या सर्व द्वीपराष्ट्रांच्या नेत्यांची एकत्र भेट घेतली.
यावेळी सर्व नेत्यांमध्ये विविध विषयांवर विस्तृत चर्चा झाली. विशेषतः शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण करण्यात या देशांना सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करण्याची तयारी भारताचे दर्शवली. त्याशिवाय, अक्षय उर्जा, आपत्ती रोधी पायाभूत सुविधांची उभारणी, क्षमता बांधणी, भारत- संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या भागीदारी निधीतून प्रकल्पांची उभारणी आणि भारत-प्रशांत द्वीपराष्ट्रे सहकार्याचा भविष्यातील आराखडा या बैठकीत निश्चित करण्यात आला.
भारत-प्रशांत द्वीपराष्ट्रे यांच्यात एकसमान मूल्ये आणि एकच भवितव्य आहे यावर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भर दिला.विकासाच्या धोरणांची गरज आखण्याची गरज आहे, आणि ती धोरणे एकात्मिक आणि शाश्वत असावीत जेणेकरुन असमानता दूर होईल आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होऊन लोकांचे जीवनमान सुधारेल. हवामान बदलाच्या संकटावर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी भारत कटिबद्ध आहे आणि द्वीपराष्ट्रानाही त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये भारत सर्व तांत्रिक सहकार्य करेल, अशी ग्वाही पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी दिली.
हवामान बदलाचे संकट आणि त्याची वस्तुस्थिती पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केली. अक्षय उर्जा क्षेत्राचा विकास करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. पर्यायी उर्जानिर्मिती करण्यास भारत मदत करेल, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. या भागातील बहुतांश देशांनी आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर उर्जा सहकार्याचा स्वीकार केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. तसेच, आपत्ती रोधी पायाभूत सुविधा सहकार्य समूहातही या राष्ट्रांनी सहभागी व्हावे असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
सबका साथ, सबका विकास और सबका विश्वास या मंत्रासोबातच, या राष्ट्रांमध्ये उच्च प्रभाव पडणारे विकासात्मक प्रकल्प राबवण्यासाठी 12 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सचा निधी देखील पंतप्रधानांनी घोषित केला. त्याशिवाय, सौर, अक्षय उर्जा आणि हवामान बदलाविषयीच्या प्रकल्पांच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी आणखी 150 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी कर्ज म्हणून या देशांना दिला जाईल, अशी माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली.
क्षमता बांधणीसाठी विकासात्मक सहकार्य करण्याचा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानानी केला. यासोबत तांत्रिक सहकार्य, अधिकाऱ्यांना प्रशिक्षण असेही भारताकडून दिले जाईल, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. आरोग्य क्षेत्रात, या प्रदेशासाठी जयपूर फूट कॅम्प आयोजित केला जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या राष्ट्रातील जनतेचा परस्परांशी संपर्क वाढावा, यासाठी या देशातील मान्यवर व्यक्तींनी भारताला भेट द्यावी, असे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. दोन्ही देशातील उच्चस्तरीय बैठकाही सुरूच राहतील असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले
भारत आणि द्वीपराष्ट्रातील संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराचे आणि भारताच्या सहकार्याचे द्वीपराष्ट्रांच्या नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले. या प्रयत्नांत पूर्ण सहकार्य करण्याचे आश्वासन त्यांनी यावेळी दिले.