Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Shri Siddhi Vinayak Temple in Houston
Lays foundation stone for Eternal Gandhi museum
22 SEP 2019 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Shri Siddhi Vinayak temple and the Gujarati Samaj of Houston Event Centre in Houston, Texas. He was participating in the Indian community reception program organized by the Texas Indian Forum after the ‘Howdy Modi’ event.
Prime Minister also unveiled a plaque to mark the ground breaking ceremony of Eternal Gandhi Museum in Houston.
Addressing the gathering after the inauguration, Prime Minister thanked them for organizing the ‘Howdy Modi’ event. He said “You all have set the stage for a glorious future as far as India-USA ties are concerned. I thank you all”.
Speaking about the Eternal Gandhi Museum, Prime Minister said that the museum will be a prized cultural landmark in Houston. “I have been associated with this effort for a while. It will surely make Mahatma Gandhi’s thoughts popular among the youth”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister appealed to the Indian community to mobilize at least five families per year to visit India as tourists. He urged the Indian-American community to stay connected with their mother tongue wherever they go.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিউস্টনে শ্রী সিদ্ধি বিনায়ক মন্দিরের উদ্বোধন করলেন ;
শিলান্যাস করলেন শাশ্বত গান্ধী সংগ্রহালয়ের
26 SEP 2019 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী টেক্সাসের হিউস্টনে শ্রী সিদ্ধি বিনায়ক মন্দির এবং গুজরাটি সমাজের ইভেন্ট সেন্টারের শিল্যান্যাস করেছেন। ‘হাউডি মোদী’ কর্মসূচির পর তিনি টেক্সাস ইন্ডিয়ান ফোরাম আয়োজিত ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের এক অভ্যর্থনা অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
হিউস্টনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শাশ্বত গান্ধী সংগ্রহালয়ের শিলান্যাস উপলক্ষে ফলকের আবরণ উন্মোচন করেন।
উদ্বোধনের পর এক সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘হাউডি মোদী’ কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের জন্য তাদের ধন্যবাদ দেন। তিনি বলেন, “ভারত-মার্কিন সম্পর্কের প্রেক্ষিতে আপনারা সকলেই এক গৌরবময় ভবিষ্যতের মঞ্চ তৈরি করে দিয়েছেন। আমি সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানাই”।
শাশ্বত গান্ধী সংগ্রহালয় প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সংগ্রহালয় হিউস্টনের এক সাংস্কৃতিক মাইলফলক হয়ে উঠবে। “আমি বেশ কিছুটা সময় ধরে এই প্রয়াসের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থেকেছি। এই সংগ্রহালয় যুব সমাজের মধ্যে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর আদর্শগুলিকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলবে” বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিউস্টনে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষকে বছরে অন্তত পাঁচবার পর্যটক হিসেবে ভারত ভ্রমণের জন্য পাঁচটি পরিবারকে উৎসাহিত করার আহ্বান জানান। আমেরিকায় বসবাসকারি ভারতীয়দের মাতৃভাষার সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রাখার জন্যও প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাদের প্রতি আবেদন জানান।