Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Shri Siddhi Vinayak Temple in Houston
Lays foundation stone for Eternal Gandhi museum
22 SEP 2019 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Shri Siddhi Vinayak temple and the Gujarati Samaj of Houston Event Centre in Houston, Texas. He was participating in the Indian community reception program organized by the Texas Indian Forum after the ‘Howdy Modi’ event.
Prime Minister also unveiled a plaque to mark the ground breaking ceremony of Eternal Gandhi Museum in Houston.
Addressing the gathering after the inauguration, Prime Minister thanked them for organizing the ‘Howdy Modi’ event. He said “You all have set the stage for a glorious future as far as India-USA ties are concerned. I thank you all”.
Speaking about the Eternal Gandhi Museum, Prime Minister said that the museum will be a prized cultural landmark in Houston. “I have been associated with this effort for a while. It will surely make Mahatma Gandhi’s thoughts popular among the youth”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister appealed to the Indian community to mobilize at least five families per year to visit India as tourists. He urged the Indian-American community to stay connected with their mother tongue wherever they go.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
হিউষ্টনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে শ্ৰী সিদ্ধি বিনায়কৰ মন্দিৰ
আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিলে অনন্ত গান্ধী সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ
22 SEP 2019 11:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে টেক্সাছৰ হিউষ্টনত ‘শ্ৰী সিদ্ধি বিনায়ক মন্দিৰ’ আৰু ‘গুজৰাটী সমাজ অব্ হিউষ্টন ইভেণ্ট চেণ্টাৰ’ মুকলি কৰে৷ টেক্সাছত টেক্সাছ ভাৰতীয় মঞ্চই অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা ‘হাউডি মোদী’ শীৰ্ষক অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ অভ্যৰ্থনা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হিউষ্টনত অনন্ত গান্ধী সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ ফলকো মুকলি কৰে৷
মুকলিৰ পিছত উপস্থিত ব্যক্তিসকলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘হাউডি মোডী’ অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয়, ‘‘আপোনালোকে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকাৰ মিত্ৰতাৰ উজ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ মঞ্চ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে৷ মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো৷’’
অনন্ত গান্ধী সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সংগ্ৰহালয়টো হিউষ্টনৰ এক সাংস্কৃতিক স্থান হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব৷ ‘‘মই এই প্ৰয়াসৰ সৈতে পূৰ্বৰে পৰা জড়িত হৈ আছো৷ ই নিশ্চিতভাৱে মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ চিন্তাধাৰা যুৱচামৰ মাজত জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তুলিব,’’ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় সমাজক প্ৰতি বছৰে অতি কমেও পাঁচটা পৰিয়ালক ভাৰতলৈ পৰ্যটক হিচাপে যোৱাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহান্বিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ ভাৰতীয় বংশোদ্ভৱ আমেৰিকান পৰিয়ালসকলক য’লৈ যায় ত’তে নিজৰ মাতৃভাষাৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত হৈ থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷