Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Shri Siddhi Vinayak Temple in Houston
Lays foundation stone for Eternal Gandhi museum
22 SEP 2019 11:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Shri Siddhi Vinayak temple and the Gujarati Samaj of Houston Event Centre in Houston, Texas. He was participating in the Indian community reception program organized by the Texas Indian Forum after the ‘Howdy Modi’ event.
Prime Minister also unveiled a plaque to mark the ground breaking ceremony of Eternal Gandhi Museum in Houston.
Addressing the gathering after the inauguration, Prime Minister thanked them for organizing the ‘Howdy Modi’ event. He said “You all have set the stage for a glorious future as far as India-USA ties are concerned. I thank you all”.
Speaking about the Eternal Gandhi Museum, Prime Minister said that the museum will be a prized cultural landmark in Houston. “I have been associated with this effort for a while. It will surely make Mahatma Gandhi’s thoughts popular among the youth”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister appealed to the Indian community to mobilize at least five families per year to visit India as tourists. He urged the Indian-American community to stay connected with their mother tongue wherever they go.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஹுஸ்டனில் சித்தி விநாயகர் கோவிலை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
காந்தி அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
22 SEP 2019 11:48PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவின் டெக்சாஸ் மாகாணத்தில் உள்ள ஹுஸ்டனில் சித்தி விநாயகர் கோவிலை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி திறந்து வைத்தார். ஹுஸ்டன் நிகழ்ச்சி மையத்தில் குஜராத் சமாஜத்தையும் அவர் துவக்கி வைத்தார். “நலமா மோடி” நிகழ்ச்சியைத் தொடர்ந்து, டெக்சாஸ் இந்திய கூட்டமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்திய சமூகத்தினரின் வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
ஹுஸ்டனில் மகாத்மா காந்தி அருங்காட்சியகம் அமைப்பதற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டிய பிரதமர், அதற்கான பெயர் பலகையைத் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
துவக்க விழாவைத் தொடர்ந்து, அங்கு கூடியிருந்தோரிடையே
உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, “நலமா மோடி” நிகழ்ச்சியை
ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டார். “இந்திய –
அமெரிக்க உறவுக்கு புகழ்மிக்க எதிர்காலத்திற்கான வழியை நீங்கள்
அமைத்திருக்கிறீர்கள், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக்
கொள்கிறேன்” என்றார்.
நிரந்தர காந்தி அருங்காட்சியகம் அமைப்பது குறித்துப் பேசிய
பிரதமர், இந்த அருங்காட்சியகம், ஹுஸ்டனில் சிறந்த கலாச்சார
மையமாக திகழும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். “இதற்கான முயற்சியில் நான்
சில காலம் ஈடுபட்டிருந்தேன். மகாத்மா காந்தியின் எண்ணங்கள்
இளைஞர்கள் மத்தியில் பிரபலமடையும் வகையில் இந்த
அருங்காட்சியகம் அமையும்” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
ஆண்டுதோறும் ஐந்து குடும்பத்தினரை சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளாக
இந்தியாவுக்கு அனுப்பி வைக்க இந்திய சமூகத்தினர் முயற்சி
மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டுமென்று கேட்டுக் கொண்ட பிரதமர், இந்திய-
அமெரிக்க சமூகத்தினர் எங்கு சென்றாலும், தங்களது தாய்மொழியுடன்
தொடர்ந்து இணைந்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.