गृह मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने भारत की एकता और अखंडता में योगदान के लिए सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार - सरदार पटेल राष्ट्रीय एकता पुरस्कार - की शुरुआत की
25 SEP 2019 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के नाम पर भारत की एकता और अखंडता के क्षेत्र में योगदान के लिए सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार शुरू किया है। गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा सरदार पटेल राष्ट्रीय एकता पुरस्कार शुरू करने की एक अधिसूचना दिनांक 20 सितंबर, 2019 को जारी की गई थी।
इस पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय एकता और अखंडता को बढ़ावा देने और एक मजबूत और अखण्ड भारत के मूल्य को सुदृढ़ करने में उल्लेखनीय और प्रेरक योगदान के लिए सम्मानित करना है। इस पुरस्कार की घोषणा राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस, अर्थात
31 अक्टूबर को सरदार पटेल की जयंती के अवसर पर की जाएगी।
यह पुरस्कार राष्ट्रपति के द्वारा उनके हस्ताक्षर और मुहर के तहत एक सनद के तौर पर प्रदान किया जाएगा और राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित पद्म पुरस्कार समारोह के साथ एक पुरस्कार समारोह में उनके द्वारा दिया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक पुरस्कार समिति का गठन किया जाएगा, जिसमें सदस्य के रूप में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल सचिव, प्रधान मंत्री के प्रधान सचिव, राष्ट्रपति के सचिव, गृह सचिव और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा चुने गए तीन-चार प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे।
पुरस्कार में एक पदक और एक प्रशस्ति पत्र होगा। इस पुरस्कार के साथ कोई भी मौद्रिक अनुदान या नकद पुरस्कार संबद्ध नहीं होगा। एक वर्ष में तीन से अधिक पुरस्कार नहीं दिए जाएंगे। यह अति असाधारण और अत्यधिक सुयोग्य मामलों को छोड़कर मरणोपरांत प्रदान नहीं किया जाएगा।
नामांकन प्रति वर्ष आमंत्रित किए जाएंगे। आवेदनों को गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन की गई वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन फाइल करना आवश्यक होगा। धर्म, प्रजाति, जाति, लिंग, जन्म स्थान, आयु या व्यवसाय के भेदभाव के बिना भारत का कोई भी नागरिक और कोई भी संस्था/संगठन, इस पुरस्कार के लिए पात्र होगा।
भारत में स्थित कोई भी भारतीय नागरिक या संस्था या संगठन इस पुरस्कार के लिए विचारार्थ किसी व्यक्ति को नामांकित कर सकता है। व्यक्ति स्वयं को भी नामांकित कर सकते हैं। राज्य सरकारें, संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन और भारत सरकार के मंत्रालय भी नामांकन भेज सकते हैं।
पुरस्कार की सजावट नीचे दी गई है:

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India has instituted ‘Sardar Patel National Unity Award’ - Highest Civilian Award for contribution to Unity and Integrity of India
25 SEP 2019 12:58PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has instituted the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India, in the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. A notification instituting the Sardar Patel National Unity Award was issued by Ministry of Home Affairs on 20th September, 2019.
The Award seeks to recognize notable and inspiring contributions to promote the cause of national unity and integrity and to reinforce the value of a strong and united India. The award will be announced on the occasion of the National Unity Day, i.e. the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel on 31st October.
The Award shall be conferred by the President by a Sanad under his hand and seal and presented by him in a presentation ceremony along with the Padma award presentation ceremony held in Rashtrapati Bhawan.
An Award Committee would be constituted by the Prime Minister, which would include the Cabinet Secretary, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Secretary to the President, Home Secretary as Members and three-four eminent persons selected by the Prime Minister.
The Award would consist of a medal and a citation. No monetary grant or cash award would be attached to this Award. Not more than three Awards would be given in a year. It would not be conferred posthumously except in very rare and highly deserving cases.
The Nominations would be invited every year. The applications would need to be filed online on the website specifically designed by Ministry of Home Affairs. All citizens, without distinction of religion, race caste, gender, place of birth, age or occupation, and any institution/organization would be eligible for the Award.
Any Indian national or institution or organization based in India would be able to nominate an individual for consideration for this Award. Individuals may also nominate themselves. State Governments, UT Administrations and Ministries of Government of India may also send nominations.
The decoration of the Award is given below: