Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks at the UNGA high-level meeting on universal health coverage
23 SEP 2019 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke at the first-ever United Nations General Assembly high-level meeting on universal health coverage, on 23 September 2019.
Prime Minister in his remarks highlighted the bold steps taken by India to achieve Universal Health Coverage. He said that health does not simply mean freedom from diseases. A healthy life is every person’s right. The onus for this is on governments to ensure this.
He said that India has taken a holistic approach towards this subject and is working on four main pillars of healthcare:
- Preventive Healthcare
- Affordable Healthcare
- Improvements on the supply side
- Implementation in mission mode
Prime Minister said that special emphasis on Yoga, Ayurveda and Fitness and building more than 125,000 wellness centers have helped to promote preventive healthcare, helping in controlling life style diseases such as diabetes, blood pressure, depression etc. Banning of e-cigarettes, greater awareness through Clean India campaign and immunization campaigns have also contributed to health promotion.
“To ensure affordable healthcare, India has rolled out the world’s largest health insurance scheme- Ayushman Bharat. Under this scheme, 500 million poor have been given the facility of free treatment worth up to 500,000 rupees annually (more than USD$7000). There are more than 5000 Special Pharmacies, where more than 800 varieties of vital medicines are available at affordable prices.”, PM said
He also mentioned several historic steps taken by India to ensure quality medical education and medical infrastructure development.
On mission mode interventions in health sector, Prime Minister spoke about the role of National Nutrition Mission in improving nutritional status of mother and child. He highlighted India’s commitment to eliminate Tuberculosis by 2025, five years ahead of the global goal of 2030. He also mentioned about the campaign against diseases that spread due to air pollution and through animals, are of vital importance.
India’s efforts are not limited to its boundaries. India has helped to provide access to affordable health care including by way of tele-medicine to several other countries, especially African countries.
The meeting was held under the theme "Universal Health Coverage: Moving Together to Build a Healthier World,” which aims to accelerate progress toward universal health coverage (UHC).It aims at mobilizing the global community to secure political commitment from Heads of State and Government to accelerate progress toward achieving universal health coverage by 2030.
Nearly 160 UN Member States are slated to speak at this meeting.
In 2015 Heads of States and Governments made a commitment to achieve universal health coverage by 2030, including financial risk protection, access to quality essential health-care services and access to safe, effective, quality and affordable essential medicines and vaccines for all.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सबके लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा पर यूएनजीए उच्‍चस्‍तरीय बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री का सम्‍बोधन
23 SEP 2019 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 23 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को सबके लिए स्वास्‍थ्‍य कवरेज पर यूएनजीए उच्चस्तरीय बैठक को सम्बोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सबके लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कवरेज प्राप्‍त करने के लिए भारत द्वारा उठाये गए कदमों को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य का मतलब सिर्फ बीमारियों से मुक्‍त रहना नहीं है। एक स्‍वस्‍थ जीवन प्रत्‍येक नागरिक का अधिकार है। इसे सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्‍मेदारी सरकार पर है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ने इस विषय पर एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है और सरकार स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल के चार प्रमुख आयामों पर कार्य कर रही है:
· रोगनिरोधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल
· किफायती स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा
· आपूर्ति को बेहतर बनाना
· मिशन मोड में कार्यान्‍वयन
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि योग, आयुर्वेद और चुस्‍ती-दुरूस्‍ती पर विशेष जोर तथा 1,25,000 आरोग्‍य केन्‍द्रों के निर्माण से रोग निरोधी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल और जीवनशैली से होने वाली बीमारियों यथा मधुमेह, रक्‍तचाप, अवसाद आदि के नियंत्रण में सहायता मिली है। ई-सिगरेट पर प्रतिबंध, स्‍वच्‍छ भारत अभियान के माध्‍यम से अधिक जागरूकता तथा टीकाकरण अभियानों ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को बेहतर बनाने में योगदान दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा कि किफायती स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत ने दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बीमा योजना-आयुष्‍मान भारत की शुरूआत की है। इस योजना के तहत 50 करोड़ गरीबों को 5 लाख रुपए (7,000 डॉलर) वार्षिक तक की निशुल्‍क चिकित्‍सा सुविधा दी गई है। ऐसी 5,000 से अधिक दवा की दुकानें हैं, जहां 800 से अधिक किस्‍म की दवाएं किफायती दर पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण मेडिकल शिक्षा और मेडिकल अवसंरचना विकास के लिए ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्‍ट्रीय पोषण मिशन की भूमिका के बारे में कहा कि इससे मां और बच्‍चे की पोषण संबंधी स्थिति बेहतर हुई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत 2025 तक तपेदिक को पूरी तरह समाप्‍त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत ने वैश्विक लक्ष्‍य 2030 से 5 वर्ष पहले ही यह लक्ष्‍य हासिल करना तय किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वायु प्रदूषण और जानवरों से फैलने वाली बीमारियों के लिए अभियान चलाना बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
भारत के प्रयास अपनी सीमाओं तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं। भारत अन्‍य देशों को टेलीमेडिशन के माध्‍यम से किफायती स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है।
इस उच्‍चस्‍तरीय बैठक का विषय था - सबके लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कवरेज: स्‍वस्‍थ विश्‍व के निर्माण के लिए सबके साथ आगे बढ़ना। इसका लक्ष्‍य सरकारों और राष्‍ट्र प्रमुखों से 2030 तक सबके लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कवरेज के लिए राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता सुनिश्चित कराना है। इस बैठक को संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के लगभग 160 सदस्‍य देश सम्‍बोधित करेंगे।
2015 में राष्‍ट्र प्रमुखों और सरकारों ने 2030 तक सबके लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्य कवरेज के लिए प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यकत की थी। इसमें वित्‍तीय जोखिम सुरक्षा, गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधाओं तक पहुंच तथा सभी के लिए सुरक्षित, प्रभावी, गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण व किफायती जरूरी दवाएं एवं टीके तक पहुंच आदि को शामिल किया गया है।