Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks at the UNGA high-level meeting on universal health coverage
23 SEP 2019 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke at the first-ever United Nations General Assembly high-level meeting on universal health coverage, on 23 September 2019.
Prime Minister in his remarks highlighted the bold steps taken by India to achieve Universal Health Coverage. He said that health does not simply mean freedom from diseases. A healthy life is every person’s right. The onus for this is on governments to ensure this.
He said that India has taken a holistic approach towards this subject and is working on four main pillars of healthcare:
- Preventive Healthcare
- Affordable Healthcare
- Improvements on the supply side
- Implementation in mission mode
Prime Minister said that special emphasis on Yoga, Ayurveda and Fitness and building more than 125,000 wellness centers have helped to promote preventive healthcare, helping in controlling life style diseases such as diabetes, blood pressure, depression etc. Banning of e-cigarettes, greater awareness through Clean India campaign and immunization campaigns have also contributed to health promotion.
“To ensure affordable healthcare, India has rolled out the world’s largest health insurance scheme- Ayushman Bharat. Under this scheme, 500 million poor have been given the facility of free treatment worth up to 500,000 rupees annually (more than USD$7000). There are more than 5000 Special Pharmacies, where more than 800 varieties of vital medicines are available at affordable prices.”, PM said
He also mentioned several historic steps taken by India to ensure quality medical education and medical infrastructure development.
On mission mode interventions in health sector, Prime Minister spoke about the role of National Nutrition Mission in improving nutritional status of mother and child. He highlighted India’s commitment to eliminate Tuberculosis by 2025, five years ahead of the global goal of 2030. He also mentioned about the campaign against diseases that spread due to air pollution and through animals, are of vital importance.
India’s efforts are not limited to its boundaries. India has helped to provide access to affordable health care including by way of tele-medicine to several other countries, especially African countries.
The meeting was held under the theme "Universal Health Coverage: Moving Together to Build a Healthier World,” which aims to accelerate progress toward universal health coverage (UHC).It aims at mobilizing the global community to secure political commitment from Heads of State and Government to accelerate progress toward achieving universal health coverage by 2030.
Nearly 160 UN Member States are slated to speak at this meeting.
In 2015 Heads of States and Governments made a commitment to achieve universal health coverage by 2030, including financial risk protection, access to quality essential health-care services and access to safe, effective, quality and affordable essential medicines and vaccines for all.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সাৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য ক’ভাৰেজক লৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিবৃতি
23 SEP 2019 11:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২৩ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ,২০১৯ত সাৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য ক’ভাৰেজ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে আয়োজিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
সাৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য ক’ভাৰেজৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সাহসী পদক্ষেপৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নিজৰ মন্তব্যত উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে স্বাস্থ্যই কেৱল ৰোগৰ পৰা মুক্তিক নুবুজায়৷ এটা স্বাস্থ্যৱান জীৱন প্ৰতিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ অধিকাৰ৷ এয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ দায়িত্ব৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে এই বিষয়ত এক ব্যাপক দৃষ্টিভংগী গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ চাৰিটা প্ৰধান স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছে:
- প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা
- সহজলভ্য স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা
- যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নতিকৰণ
- দ্ৰুত কাৰ্যৰূপায়ন
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিৰোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা তথা জীৱনশৈলী ৰোগৰ পৰা জনসাধাৰণক মুক্তি কৰিবলৈ ভাত চৰকাৰে যোগ, আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু ফিটনেছৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰ লগতে ১২৫,০০০ৰো অধিক ৱেলনেছ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে৷ ই-চিগাৰেট নিষিদ্ধ, ক্লীন ইণ্ডিয়া অভিযানৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু টিকাকৰণ অভিযানেও স্বাস্থ্য প্ৰসাৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷
সহজলভ্য স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ স্বাস্থ্য বীমা-আয়ুস্মান ভাৰত ৰূপায়ন কৰিছে৷ এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৫০০ মিলিয়ন দৰিদ্ৰই বছৰি ৫লাখ টকালৈ বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা সেৱা লাভ কৰিছে৷ ৫ হাজাৰৰো অধিক বিশেষ ফাৰ্মাচী মুকলি কৰা হৈছে, য’ত সূলভ মূল্যত প্ৰায় ৮০০ বিভিন্ন ঔষধ উপলব্ধ৷”—প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে উন্নতমানৰ চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা আৰু চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কেইবাটাও ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত ক্ষিপ্ৰ কাৰ্যৰূপায়ন সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাতৃ আৰু শিশুৰ পুষ্টিৰ স্তৰ উন্নত কৰাত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পুষ্টি অভিযানৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে গোলকীয় লক্ষ্য ২০৩০ৰ পূৰ্বেই ২০২৫ৰ ভিতৰত দেশৰ পৰা টিবি নিৰ্মূল কৰিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ৷
ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা ইয়াৰ চাৰিসীমাৰ ভিতৰতে সীমাবদ্ধ নহয়৷ ভাৰতে সহজলভ্য স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন বিভিন্ন দেশকো সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াইছে, বিশেষকৈ আফ্ৰিকান ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহক৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিষদৰ এই উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ বৈঠকৰ লক্ষ্য হ’ল ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত সাৰ্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য ক’ভাৰেজৰ দিশত বিভিন্ন দেশৰ মূৰব্বীসকলৰ সংকল্পসমূহক সংহত কৰা৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ
প্ৰায় ১৬০খন সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰই এই বৈঠকত ভাষণ ৰাখে৷