Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks at the UNGA high-level meeting on universal health coverage
23 SEP 2019 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke at the first-ever United Nations General Assembly high-level meeting on universal health coverage, on 23 September 2019.
Prime Minister in his remarks highlighted the bold steps taken by India to achieve Universal Health Coverage. He said that health does not simply mean freedom from diseases. A healthy life is every person’s right. The onus for this is on governments to ensure this.
He said that India has taken a holistic approach towards this subject and is working on four main pillars of healthcare:
- Preventive Healthcare
- Affordable Healthcare
- Improvements on the supply side
- Implementation in mission mode
Prime Minister said that special emphasis on Yoga, Ayurveda and Fitness and building more than 125,000 wellness centers have helped to promote preventive healthcare, helping in controlling life style diseases such as diabetes, blood pressure, depression etc. Banning of e-cigarettes, greater awareness through Clean India campaign and immunization campaigns have also contributed to health promotion.
“To ensure affordable healthcare, India has rolled out the world’s largest health insurance scheme- Ayushman Bharat. Under this scheme, 500 million poor have been given the facility of free treatment worth up to 500,000 rupees annually (more than USD$7000). There are more than 5000 Special Pharmacies, where more than 800 varieties of vital medicines are available at affordable prices.”, PM said
He also mentioned several historic steps taken by India to ensure quality medical education and medical infrastructure development.
On mission mode interventions in health sector, Prime Minister spoke about the role of National Nutrition Mission in improving nutritional status of mother and child. He highlighted India’s commitment to eliminate Tuberculosis by 2025, five years ahead of the global goal of 2030. He also mentioned about the campaign against diseases that spread due to air pollution and through animals, are of vital importance.
India’s efforts are not limited to its boundaries. India has helped to provide access to affordable health care including by way of tele-medicine to several other countries, especially African countries.
The meeting was held under the theme "Universal Health Coverage: Moving Together to Build a Healthier World,” which aims to accelerate progress toward universal health coverage (UHC).It aims at mobilizing the global community to secure political commitment from Heads of State and Government to accelerate progress toward achieving universal health coverage by 2030.
Nearly 160 UN Member States are slated to speak at this meeting.
In 2015 Heads of States and Governments made a commitment to achieve universal health coverage by 2030, including financial risk protection, access to quality essential health-care services and access to safe, effective, quality and affordable essential medicines and vaccines for all.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਯੂਐੱਨਜੀਏ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
24 SEP 2019 12:06AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਬਾਰੇ 23 ਸੰਤਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਹਸਿਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਮਾਤ੍ਰ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ:
- ਇਹਤਿਆਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼
- ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼
- ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਧਾਰ
- ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ, ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਟਨਸ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ 125,000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵੈੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹਤਿਆਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ, ਸ਼ੂਗਰ, ਬਲੱਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ, ਡਿਪਰੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਜੀਵਨਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਸਿਗਰਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ, ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਕੀਮ- ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ 500 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਨਾ 500,000 ਰੁਪਏ (7000 ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ) ਤੱਕ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 5000 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 800 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ।’’
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਦੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 2030 ਦੇ ਆਲਮੀ (ਗਲੋਬਲ) ਟੀਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਤਪਦਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਲੀ-ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ‘ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ- ਵਧੇਰੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਲ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਦਮ ਪੁੱਟਣੇ’ ਥੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ (ਯੂਐੱਚਸੀ) ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਕਰੀਬ 160 ਯੂਐੱਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜੋਖ਼ਿਮ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।