Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks at the UNGA high-level meeting on universal health coverage
23 SEP 2019 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke at the first-ever United Nations General Assembly high-level meeting on universal health coverage, on 23 September 2019.
Prime Minister in his remarks highlighted the bold steps taken by India to achieve Universal Health Coverage. He said that health does not simply mean freedom from diseases. A healthy life is every person’s right. The onus for this is on governments to ensure this.
He said that India has taken a holistic approach towards this subject and is working on four main pillars of healthcare:
- Preventive Healthcare
- Affordable Healthcare
- Improvements on the supply side
- Implementation in mission mode
Prime Minister said that special emphasis on Yoga, Ayurveda and Fitness and building more than 125,000 wellness centers have helped to promote preventive healthcare, helping in controlling life style diseases such as diabetes, blood pressure, depression etc. Banning of e-cigarettes, greater awareness through Clean India campaign and immunization campaigns have also contributed to health promotion.
“To ensure affordable healthcare, India has rolled out the world’s largest health insurance scheme- Ayushman Bharat. Under this scheme, 500 million poor have been given the facility of free treatment worth up to 500,000 rupees annually (more than USD$7000). There are more than 5000 Special Pharmacies, where more than 800 varieties of vital medicines are available at affordable prices.”, PM said
He also mentioned several historic steps taken by India to ensure quality medical education and medical infrastructure development.
On mission mode interventions in health sector, Prime Minister spoke about the role of National Nutrition Mission in improving nutritional status of mother and child. He highlighted India’s commitment to eliminate Tuberculosis by 2025, five years ahead of the global goal of 2030. He also mentioned about the campaign against diseases that spread due to air pollution and through animals, are of vital importance.
India’s efforts are not limited to its boundaries. India has helped to provide access to affordable health care including by way of tele-medicine to several other countries, especially African countries.
The meeting was held under the theme "Universal Health Coverage: Moving Together to Build a Healthier World,” which aims to accelerate progress toward universal health coverage (UHC).It aims at mobilizing the global community to secure political commitment from Heads of State and Government to accelerate progress toward achieving universal health coverage by 2030.
Nearly 160 UN Member States are slated to speak at this meeting.
In 2015 Heads of States and Governments made a commitment to achieve universal health coverage by 2030, including financial risk protection, access to quality essential health-care services and access to safe, effective, quality and affordable essential medicines and vaccines for all.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بین الاقوامی صحت شمولیت کے سلسلے میں یو این جی اے کی اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم کی رائے زنی
23 SEP 2019 11:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍ ستمبر/وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 23 ستمبر 2019 کو بین الاقوامی صحت شمولیت کے سلسلے میں اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی کی اب تک کی سب سے پہلی اعلیٰ سطح کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی رائے زنی میں بین الاقوامی صحت شمولیت کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے بھارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے دلیرانہ اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صحت کا مطلب محض بیماریوں سے پاک ہونا نہیں۔ صحت مند زندگی ہر شخص کا صحیح ہونا ہوتا ہے اور اس کی ذمہ داری حکومتوں کی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے اِس موضوع پر ایک مجموعی نظریے کی ساتھ کام شروع کیا ہے اور وہ حفظان صحت کے چار اہم ستونوں کے تئیں کام کررہا ہے۔
روک تھام والا حفظان صحت
مناسب خرچ والا حفظان صحت
علاج اور دواؤں کی فراہمی میں بہتری کا کام
مہم کے انداز میں عمل درآمد
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یوگ ، آیوروید اور چستی ودرستی پر خصوصی توجہ اور ایک لاکھ 25 ہزار سے زیادہ،صحت مراکز کی تعمیر سے بیماریوں کی روک تھام کی حفظان صحت کو فروغ دینے، ذیابیطس، بلڈپریشر اور ذہنی دباؤ جیسی، طرز حیات سے تعلق رکھنے والی بیماریوں کو کنٹرول کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ ای-سگریٹ پر پابندی لگائے جانے ،صاف ستھرا بھارت مہم کے ذریعہ مزید بیداری پیدا کرنے اور ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم سے صحت کو فروغ دینے میں بھی تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا :‘مناسب خرچ والے حفظان صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھارت نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحت بیمہ اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت شروع کی ہے۔ اِس اسکیم کے تحت 50کروڑ غریب افراد کو 5 لاکھ روپے(7 ہزار امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ) تک کے سالانہ مفت علاج کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ 5ہزار سے زیادہ خصوصی فارمیسیاں ہیں، جہاں اہم دواؤں کی 800 سے زیادہ قسمیں مناسب قیمت پر دستیاب ہیں’۔
انہوں نے ایک معیاری طبی تعلیم اور طبی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے بھارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے بہت سے تاریخی اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
صحت کے شعبے میں مہم کے انداز میں کاموں کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم نے ماں اور بچے کے غذائیت کے درجے میں بہتری لانے میں غذائیت سے متعلق قومی مشن کے رول کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے 2025 تک ٹی بی کو ختم کرنے کے بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا، جو 2030 کے عالمی نشانے سے 5 سال پہلے ہے۔ انہوں نے ان بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لئے چلائی جانے والی مہم کے بارے میں بھی ذکر کیا جو ہوائی آلودگی کی وجہ سے، مویشیوں کے ذریعہ پھیلتی ہیں اور جو بہت ہی اہم ہیں۔
بھارت کی کوششیں محض سرحدوں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ بھارت نے بہت سے دیگر ملکوں خصوصاً افریقی ملکوں کے لئے ٹیلی میڈیسن کے طریقہ سمیت مناسب خرچ والے حفظان صحت تک رسائی فراہم کرنے میں مدد دی ہے۔
یہ میٹنگ اس موضوع کے تحت منعقد کی گئی، ‘‘بین الاقوامی صحت شمولیت:ایک مزید صحت مند دنیا کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک ساتھ پیش رفت’’ جس کا مقصد بین الاقوامی صحت شمولیت (یو ایچ سی) کی راہ میں پیش رفت میں مزید تیزی لانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد عالمی برادری کو ایک محفوظ سیاسی عزم کی طرف راغب کرنا ہے، جن میں ملکوں اور حکومتوں کے سربراہان بھی شامل ہیں کہ وہ 2030 تک بین الاقوامی صحت شمولیت کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت میں تیزی لائیں۔
اِس میٹنگ میں اقوام متحدہ کے تقریباً 160 رکن ممالک تقریر کریں گے۔
2015 میں سربراہان مملکت وحکومت نے 2030 تک بین الاقوامی صحت شمولیت کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے کا عزم کیا تھا، جس میں مالی امکانی خطرے سے تحفظ، معیاری لازمی حفظان صحت خدمات کی فراہمی اور محفوظ ،مؤثر، معیاری اور مناسب خرچ والی لازمی دواؤں اور ٹیکوں کی، سبھی کو فراہمی شامل ہے۔