பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேஜஸ் போர் விமானத்தில் பறந்த முதல் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் என்ற சிறப்பை திரு.ராஜ்நாத்சிங் பெற்றுள்ளார்
19 SEP 2019 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
உள்நாட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பன்னோக்கு இலகு ரக போர் விமானமான தேஜஸ் விமானத்தில் பறந்த முதல் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் என்ற சிறப்பை திரு.ராஜ்நாத்சிங் பெற்றுள்ளார்.
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோனாட்டிகல் நிறுவன விமான தளத்திலிருந்து புறப்பட்ட ராஜ்நாத்சிங், தேஜஸ் போர் விமானத்தில் சுமார் 30 நிமிடங்கள் பயணம் செய்தார். அவருடன் விமானப்படை துணை தளபதி ஏர்வைஸ் மார்ஷல் நம்தேஸ்வர் திவாரியும் அந்த விமானத்தில் பயணம் செய்தார்.
பின்னர் தமது பயண அனுபவங்களை விளக்கிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், இந்தப் பயணம், பரபரப்பு மற்றும் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்ததாக இருந்தது என்றார்.
தேஜஸ் போர் விமானத்தை வடிவமைத்து தயாரித்ததற்காக, இந்துஸ்தான் ஏரோனாட்டிகல் நிறுவனம், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் & விமான மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். போர் விமானங்களை உலகம் முழுவதற்கும் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நிலையில் இந்தியா உள்ளதாகவும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். நமது வீரர்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு படைகளை நினைத்து மிகுந்த பெருமிதம் அடைவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இந்திய விமானப்படை, ராணுவம் & கடற்படையினர், வீரம் மற்றும் துணிச்சலுடன் தங்களது பணியை சிறப்பாக நிறைவேற்றி வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh becomes first Raksha Mantri to fly ‘LCA Tejas’
19 SEP 2019 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh has scripted history by becoming the first Raksha Mantri to fly the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) ‘Tejas’. Shri Rajnath Singh undertook 30-minute sortie in the indigenously-built multi-role fighter aircraft with Air Vice Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari, at the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Airport in Bengaluru this morning.
Raksha Mantri described his experience of flying the fourth-generation aircraft as ’thrilling and special’. Congratulating HAL, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) for building the multi-role fighter aircraft, Shri Rajnath Singh said demand has been received for ‘Tejas’ from different countries. He expressed pride that India has reached a stage where fighter aircraft and arms & ammunition can be exported to the world.
Raksha Mantri also praised the Indian Air Force as well as Army & Navy for their professionalism, courage and bravery. “I am proud of the soldiers of our Armed Forces”, he said.
Air Vice Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari said Raksha Mantri even controlled ‘Tejas’ in the air for some time and was shown the Avionics and Sophisticated Systems onboard the aircraft. He said “Shri Rajnath Singh was very happy with the quality and smoothness of the aircraft”.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed about the functioning of the ‘Tejas’ by senior officials of Air Force.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO; Shri R. Madhavan, CMD, HAL and other senior officials of DRDO and HAL were present on the occasion.
Tejas is a multi-role fighter with several critical capabilities. It is meant to strengthen India’s air defence capabilities.