Ministry of Defence
Shri Rajnath Singh becomes first Raksha Mantri to fly ‘LCA Tejas’
19 SEP 2019 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajnath Singh has scripted history by becoming the first Raksha Mantri to fly the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) ‘Tejas’. Shri Rajnath Singh undertook 30-minute sortie in the indigenously-built multi-role fighter aircraft with Air Vice Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari, at the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Airport in Bengaluru this morning.
Raksha Mantri described his experience of flying the fourth-generation aircraft as ’thrilling and special’. Congratulating HAL, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) for building the multi-role fighter aircraft, Shri Rajnath Singh said demand has been received for ‘Tejas’ from different countries. He expressed pride that India has reached a stage where fighter aircraft and arms & ammunition can be exported to the world.
Raksha Mantri also praised the Indian Air Force as well as Army & Navy for their professionalism, courage and bravery. “I am proud of the soldiers of our Armed Forces”, he said.
Air Vice Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari said Raksha Mantri even controlled ‘Tejas’ in the air for some time and was shown the Avionics and Sophisticated Systems onboard the aircraft. He said “Shri Rajnath Singh was very happy with the quality and smoothness of the aircraft”.
Earlier, Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed about the functioning of the ‘Tejas’ by senior officials of Air Force.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO; Shri R. Madhavan, CMD, HAL and other senior officials of DRDO and HAL were present on the occasion.
Tejas is a multi-role fighter with several critical capabilities. It is meant to strengthen India’s air defence capabilities.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
തേജസില്‍ പറന്ന ആദ്യരാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രിയായി രാജ്‌നാഥ്‌സിംഗ്
19 SEP 2019 1:58PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യതദ്ദേശീയമായി നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച ഭാരംകുറഞ്ഞ വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യയുദ്ധവിമാനമായ'തേജസ്'-ല്‍ രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ്‌സിംഗ്അരമണിക്കൂര്‍ പറന്നു. ബംഗളുരുവിലെ ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാന്‍ എയ്‌റോനോട്ടിക്‌സ്‌ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എച്ച്.എ.എല്‍) വിമാനത്താവളത്തില്‍ നിന്നുമാണ്അദ്ദേഹംഇന്ന്‌രാവിലെപറന്നത്. ഇതോടെതേജസില്‍പറന്ന രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയായിശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ്‌സിംഗ്ചരിത്രത്തില്‍ഇടം നേടി.എയര്‍വൈസ്മാര്‍ഷല്‍ നര്‍മ്മദേശ്വര്‍ തിവാരിയോടൊപ്പമാണ്, അദ്ദേഹംയുദ്ധവിമാനത്തില്‍ പറന്നത്.
നാലാംതലമുറയില്‍പ്പെട്ട ഈ വിമാനത്തിലെ പറക്കല്‍അതീവരസകരവും, പ്രത്യേകതകള്‍ നിറഞ്ഞതായിരുന്നുവെന്നുംശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ്‌സിംഗ്‌വിശദീകരിച്ചു. മറ്റ്‌രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്‌നല്‍കാന്‍ സാധിക്കുന്ന തരത്തില്‍വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ യുദ്ധവിമാനങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തില്‍ പങ്കുവഹിച്ച എച്ച്.എ.എല്‍, ഡി.ആര്‍.ഡി.ഒ, എ.ഡി.എഎന്നീസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെഅദ്ദേഹംഅഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ആയുധങ്ങളും, പടക്കോപ്പുകളുംകയറ്റുമതിചെയ്യാനുള്ള നിലയിലേക്ക്‌രാജ്യംഎത്തിയത്അഭിമാനകരമാണെന്ന്ശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ്‌സിംഗ്പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തെ കര, വ്യോമ, നാവികസേനാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെകഴിവിനേയും, സാമര്‍ത്ഥ്യത്തെയും, ധൈര്യത്തെയുംരാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഹിന്ദുസ്ഥാന്‍ ഏയ്‌റോനോട്ടിക്‌സ്‌ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എച്ച്.എ.എല്‍) നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച തേജസ് യുദ്ധവിമാനം 33 വര്‍ഷത്തെ നിര്‍മ്മാണ പരീക്ഷണ കടമ്പകള്‍ കടന്നാണ്‌സേനയുടെ ഭാഗമായത്.