मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने वित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए रेल कर्मचारियों को उत्‍पादकता आधारित बोनस के भुगतान को मंजूरी दी
18 SEP 2019 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने रेल कर्मचारियों के बीच औद्योगिक अमन-चैन कायम रखने एवं उन्‍हें प्रेरित रखने के उद्देश्‍य सेवित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए पात्र 11,52,308 अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों (आरपीएफ/आरपीएसएफ कार्मिकों को छोड़कर) को 78 दिनों के वेतन के समतुल्‍य उत्‍पादकता आधारित बोनस (पीएलबी) के भुगतान को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप सरकारी खजाने पर 2024.40 करोड़ रुपए का व्‍यय होगा।
लाभ:
पात्र रेल कर्मचारियों (आरपीएफ/आरपीएसएफ कार्मिकों को छोड़कर) को वित्‍त वर्ष 2018-19 के लिए 78 दिनों के वेतन के समतुल्‍य उत्‍पादकता आधारित बोनस (पीएलबी) के भुगतान से रेलवे के कार्यनिष्‍पादन में सुधार लाने के लिए बड़ी संख्‍या में रेल कर्मचारी प्रेरित होंगे और औद्योगिक अमन कायम होने के साथ-साथ उत्‍पादकता का स्‍तर बढ़ेगा।
सभी अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों के लिए पीएलबी का भुगतान करना रेलवे के प्रभावकारी संचालन के प्रति उनके योगदान को मान्‍यता देना है।
बड़ी संख्‍या में रेल कर्मचारियों और उनके परिजनों के लिए, इस मान्‍यता से उनके बीच समावेशन और एकजुटता की भावना बढ़ेगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Payment of PLB to railway employees for the FY 2018-19
18 SEP 2019 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days wages to over 11.52 Lakh eligible non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) for the Financial Year (FY) 2018-19, for maintaining industrial peace and motivation of railwaymen. This entails an expenditure of Rs. 2024.40 crores to the exchequer.
This is the sixth consecutive year that the Government led by Mr Narendra Modi has maintained a bonus of 78 days wages. It has never lowered it.
Benefits:
Payment of PLB equivalent to 78 days wages to eligible railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) for the FY 2018-19 would result in motivating a large number of railway employees to improve the performance of the Railways and enhance the productivity levels further, besides maintaining industrial peace.
PLB to all non-gazetted railway employees is an acknowledgement of their contribution to the efficient running of the Railways.
There being large number of railwaymen and their families, this acknowledgement will enhance the sense of inclusiveness and equity among them.