Ministry of Defence
Air-to-Air missile Astra successfully flight tested from Su-30 MKI
17 SEP 2019 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Air-to-Air missile, ASTRA, has been successfully flight tested on 16 September 2019 off the coast of Odisha. The missile was launched from Su-30 MKI as a part of User trials. The live aerial target was engaged accurately demonstrating the capability of first indigenous air-to-air missile.
The mission profile was executed in a text book manner. Various Radars, Electro-Optical Tracking System (EOTS) and Sensors tracked the missile and confirmed its engagement with target.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO and Air Force teams for the successful test.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
അസ്ത്ര മിസൈല്‍ വിജയകരമായി പരീക്ഷിച്ചു
17 SEP 2019 3:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യുദ്ധവിമാനമായ സുഖോയ് -30 എം.കെ.ഐ യില്‍ നിന്നുംആകാശത്തു നിന്നും തൊടുക്കാവുന്ന മിസൈലായ അസ്ത്ര വിജയകരമായി പരീക്ഷിച്ചു. ഒഡീഷാ തീരത്തു നിന്നുമാണ് അസ്ത്രപരീക്ഷിച്ചത്. തദ്ദേശീയമായി നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച ആദ്യ വ്യോമമിസൈലായ അസ്ത്രയുടെകാര്യക്ഷമതയും, കൃത്യതയും തെളിയിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടിയാണ് പരീക്ഷണം നടത്തിയത്.
വിവിധ റഡാറുകള്‍, ഇലക്‌ട്രോ ഒപ്ടിക്കല്‍ ട്രാക്കിംഗ് സിസ്റ്റം, സെന്‍സറുകള്‍ എന്നിവ മിസൈലിന്റെ പാതയെപിന്തുടരുകയുംലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനത്തെത്തിയതായിസ്ഥിരീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് പ്രതിരോധ സേനയേയും, വ്യോമസംഘത്തെയും അസ്ത്രയുടെ പരീക്ഷണ വിജയത്തില്‍ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.