Ministry of Defence
Air-to-Air missile Astra successfully flight tested from Su-30 MKI
17 SEP 2019 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Air-to-Air missile, ASTRA, has been successfully flight tested on 16 September 2019 off the coast of Odisha. The missile was launched from Su-30 MKI as a part of User trials. The live aerial target was engaged accurately demonstrating the capability of first indigenous air-to-air missile.
The mission profile was executed in a text book manner. Various Radars, Electro-Optical Tracking System (EOTS) and Sensors tracked the missile and confirmed its engagement with target.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO and Air Force teams for the successful test.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আকাশ থেকে আকাশ ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র অ্যাস্ট্রার এসইউ-৩০ এমকেআই থেকে সফল উৎক্ষেপন
18 SEP 2019 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
ওড়িশা উপকূল থেকে আকাশ থেকে আকাশ ক্ষেপনাস্ত্র অ্যাস্ট্রা ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে এসইউ-৩০ এমকেআই থেকে সফলভাবে উৎক্ষেপিত হয়েছে। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নির্মিত আকাশ থেকে আকাশ ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রটি নিঁখুতভাবে তার লক্ষ্যভেদ করতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন রেডার, ইলেকট্রো-অপটিক্যাল ট্র্যাকিং ব্যবস্হা এবং সেন্সারের মাধ্যমে এই ক্ষেপনাস্ত্রটির ওপর নজরদারি চালানো হয়।
ডিআরডিও এবং বায়ুসেনার যেসমস্ত কর্মীরা এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত ছিলেন, প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং সফল পরীক্ষার জন্য সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান।