Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Launches Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana
Securing the Lives of Anna Daatas
Rashtriya Pension Yojana Launched for Traders & Self-Employed
462 Ekalavya Model Schools launched all over the country for tribal students
Jharkhand Gets its New Vidhan Sabha Building in Ranchi
12 SEP 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In another major effort to secure the lives of the farmers, Prime Minister Narendra Modi today launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana at Ranchi, the Capital of Jharkhand.
The Scheme shall secure the lives of 5 Crore Small and Marginal Farmers by providing a minimum pension of Rs 3000 per month, to those who attain 60 years of age.
Prime Minister also launched the National Pension Scheme for the Traders and The Self-Employed.
The scheme aims at providing a minimum assured pension of Rs 3000, to small traders and self - employed after attaining the age of 60 Years.
Around 3 Crore Small traders would be benefitted from the scheme.
PM stated that the electoral promise of a strong government that will fulfill your aspirations is delivered.
“I said that every farmer family of the country will get the benefit of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi after the formation of the new government. Today, more than 21 thousand crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of about six and a half crore farmer families of the country. There are also 8 lakh farmer families of Jharkhand, in whose account about two hundred and fifty crores have been deposited.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi reiterated “Development is our priority as well as commitment. Our government is trying to provide a shield of social security to every Indian.”
“Government is becoming the companion of those who need it the most. Since March this year, a similar pension scheme is going on for crores of unorganized sector workers of the country.”
“More than 32 lakh laborers have also joined the Shramayogi Manadhan Yojana. More than 22 crore people have joined Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, out of which more than 30 lakh beneficiaries are from Jharkhand only. Also under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, about 44 lakh poor patients have been benefitted, out of which about 3 lakh are from Jharkhand.”
In an effort to empower all, the Prime Minister today launched 462 Ekalavya Model Schools across the country in Tribal Dominated Areas. The schools would focus to provide quality upper primary, secondary and senior secondary level education to ST Students in these areas.
“These Eklavya schools will not only serve as medium of education for tribal children but there will also be facilities for sports and skill development along with protection of local arts and culture.In these schools, the government will spend more than one lakh rupees a year on every tribal child.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also inaugurated the Multi-Modal Transport Terminal at Sahibganj.
“Today I also have the privilege of inaugurating the Sahibganj multi-modal terminal. This is not just another project, but is giving a new option of transportation to this entire region. This waterway will connect Jharkhand not only with the whole country, but also with foreign countries. From this terminal, the tribal brothers and sisters, farmers here, will now be able to access their produce in the markets across the country more easily, PM added.”
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the New Vidhan Sabha Building of Jharkhand.
“Today, nearly two decades after the formation of the state, the temple of democracy is being inaugurated in Jharkhand. This building is the holy place where the foundation of the golden future of the people of Jharkhand will be laid and dreams of present and future generations will be realized”. PM also laid the foundation stone of the new building of the Secretariat.
The Prime Minister exhorted the country to reduce the usage of Single-Use Plastic.
Referring to the Swachhata Hi Seva Programme launched on the 11th September 2019, the Prime Minister said, “Since yesterday, the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign has started in the country. Under this campaign, by October 2, we have to collect single-use plastic in our homes, schools, offices. On October 2, the day of Gandhiji's 150th birth anniversary, we have to remove that plastic pile”.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री किसान मानधन योजनेचा पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते प्रारंभ
व्यापारी आणि स्वयं-रोजगारप्राप्त लोकांसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजनेलाही प्रारंभ
12 SEP 2019 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 सप्टेंबर 2019
शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवन सुकर करण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नातला आणखी एका महत्वाच्या योजनेचा प्रधानमंत्री किसान मान धन योजनेचा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज झारखंडची राजधानी रांची येथे प्रारंभ केला. या योजनेअंतर्गत 60 वर्षाच्या पाच कोटी छोट्या आणि मध्यम शेतकऱ्यांना दरमहा 3,000 रुपये पेंशनद्वारे त्यांचे जीवन सुरक्षित करण्यात येणार आहे.
व्यापारी आणि स्वयं रोजगार असलेल्या व्यक्तींसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय पेंशन योजनेचा प्रारंभही पंतप्रधानांनी केला. या व्यक्ती आणि व्यापाऱ्यांना वयाच्या 60 व्या वर्षीपासून किमान दरमहा 3,000 रुपये पेंशन या योजनेद्वारे मिळणार आहे.
सुमारे 3 कोटी छोट्या व्यापाऱ्यांना या योजनेचा लाभ होणार आहे.
‘जनतेच्या आकांक्षांची पूर्तता करणारे भक्कम सरकार’ असे आश्वासन निवडणुकीच्या वेळी दिले होते.
नवे सरकार स्थापन झाल्यानंतर देशातल्या प्रत्येक शेतकऱ्याच्या कुटुंबाला पंतप्रधान किसान सन्मान निधी योजनेचा लाभ मिळेल. सध्या देशातल्या सुमारे साडेसहा कोटी शेतकरी कुटुंबाच्या बँक खात्यात 21 हजार कोटीपेक्षा जास्त रुपये जमा करण्यात आले आहेत. झारखंडमधल्या 8 लाख शेतकरी कुटुंबाच्या बँक खात्यात सुमारे 250 कोटी रुपये जमा करण्यात आले आहेत. विकासाला आमचे प्राधान्य आहे आणि कटिबद्धताही, याचा पुनरुच्चार पंतप्रधानांनी केला. प्रत्येक भारतीयाला सामाजिक सुरक्षेचे कवच देण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे.
ज्यांना अतिशय गरज आहे अशांना सरकार मदतीचा हात देत आहे. गेल्या मार्चपासून अशाच पद्धतीची पेंशन योजना देशातल्या असंघटीत क्षेत्रातल्या कोट्यवधी कामगारांसाठी सुरू आहे.
32 लाख कामगारांपेक्षा जास्त कामगार श्रमयोगी मानधन योजनेत सहभागी झाले आहेत. 22 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त जण प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योती योजना आणि प्रधान मंत्री सुरक्षा विमा योजनेत सहभागी झाले आहेत. त्यापैकी 30 लाख लाभार्थी केवळ झारखंडमधले आहेत. आयुष्मान भारत योजनेअंतर्गत 44 लाख गरीब रुग्णांना लाभ झाला असून त्यापैकी 3 लाख झारखंडमधले आहेत.
सर्वांना सक्षम बनविण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी आज देशभरातल्या आदिवासी बहुल भागात 462 एकलव्य आदर्श शाळांचा प्रारंभ केला. त्या भागातल्या अनुसूचित जमातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक आणि उच्च माध्यमिक स्तरावर दर्जेदार शिक्षण पुरविण्यावर या शाळांमध्ये लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्यात येईल.
या एकलव्य शाळा, आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांना शिक्षणाचे माध्यम म्हणून काम करण्याबरोबरच क्रीडा, कौशल्य विकास सुविधाही उपलब्ध करतांनाच स्थानिक कला आणि संस्कृतीचे जतनही यामध्ये करण्यात येणार आहे. या शाळांत प्रत्येक आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये सरकार दरवर्षी एक लाख रुपयापेक्षा जास्त खर्च करणार आहे.
साहिबगंज येथे मल्टी-मोडल वाहतूक टर्मिनलचे पंतप्रधानांनी उद्‌घाटन केले.
साहिबगंज मल्टीमोडल टर्मिनलचे उद्‌घाटन करण्याची संधी आज मला लाभली. हा केवळ एक प्रकल्प नव्हे तर संपूर्ण भागासाठी वाहतुकीचा नवा पर्याय यामुळे उपलब्ध होणार आहे. हा जलमार्ग झारखंडला संपूर्ण देशाशी जोडण्याबरोबरच परदेशाशी जोडणार आहे. या टर्मिनलमधून आदिवासी बंधू-भगिनी, शेतकरी आपली उत्पादने देशभरातल्या बाजारपेठेसाठी सहज उपलब्ध करू शकतील, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
झारखंडच्या नव्या विधानसभा इमारतीचे उद्‌घाटनही पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
झारखंडच्या स्थापनेला साधारणत: दोन दशके उलटल्यानंतर लोकशाहीच्या या मंदिराचे आज उद्‌घाटन होत आहे. या पवित्र जागी झारखंडच्या जनतेच्या उज्ज्वल भविष्याचा पाया घातला जाईल आणि जनतेच्या, भावी पिढ्यांची स्वप्नं साकारली जातील असे सचिवालयाच्या नव्या इमारतीच्या भूमीपूजनप्रसंगी बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
एकदाच वापरात येणाऱ्या प्लॅस्टिकचा वापर कमी करण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी केले.
11 सप्टेंबरला प्रारंभ झालेल्या स्वच्छता ही सेवा या कार्यक्रमाचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ अभियान कालपासून देशात सुरू झाले आहे. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत 2 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत घर, शाळा, कार्यालयांतले प्लॅस्टिक गोळा करण्यात येत आहे. 2 ऑक्टोबरला गांधीजीच्या 150 व्या जयंतीदिनी आपल्याला प्लॅस्टिकचा हा ढीग हरवायचा आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.