Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Launches Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana
Securing the Lives of Anna Daatas
Rashtriya Pension Yojana Launched for Traders & Self-Employed
462 Ekalavya Model Schools launched all over the country for tribal students
Jharkhand Gets its New Vidhan Sabha Building in Ranchi
12 SEP 2019 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
In another major effort to secure the lives of the farmers, Prime Minister Narendra Modi today launched the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana at Ranchi, the Capital of Jharkhand.
The Scheme shall secure the lives of 5 Crore Small and Marginal Farmers by providing a minimum pension of Rs 3000 per month, to those who attain 60 years of age.
Prime Minister also launched the National Pension Scheme for the Traders and The Self-Employed.
The scheme aims at providing a minimum assured pension of Rs 3000, to small traders and self - employed after attaining the age of 60 Years.
Around 3 Crore Small traders would be benefitted from the scheme.
PM stated that the electoral promise of a strong government that will fulfill your aspirations is delivered.
“I said that every farmer family of the country will get the benefit of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi after the formation of the new government. Today, more than 21 thousand crore rupees have been deposited in the accounts of about six and a half crore farmer families of the country. There are also 8 lakh farmer families of Jharkhand, in whose account about two hundred and fifty crores have been deposited.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi reiterated “Development is our priority as well as commitment. Our government is trying to provide a shield of social security to every Indian.”
“Government is becoming the companion of those who need it the most. Since March this year, a similar pension scheme is going on for crores of unorganized sector workers of the country.”
“More than 32 lakh laborers have also joined the Shramayogi Manadhan Yojana. More than 22 crore people have joined Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Yojana and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, out of which more than 30 lakh beneficiaries are from Jharkhand only. Also under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, about 44 lakh poor patients have been benefitted, out of which about 3 lakh are from Jharkhand.”
In an effort to empower all, the Prime Minister today launched 462 Ekalavya Model Schools across the country in Tribal Dominated Areas. The schools would focus to provide quality upper primary, secondary and senior secondary level education to ST Students in these areas.
“These Eklavya schools will not only serve as medium of education for tribal children but there will also be facilities for sports and skill development along with protection of local arts and culture.In these schools, the government will spend more than one lakh rupees a year on every tribal child.”
Prime Minister Narendra Modi also inaugurated the Multi-Modal Transport Terminal at Sahibganj.
“Today I also have the privilege of inaugurating the Sahibganj multi-modal terminal. This is not just another project, but is giving a new option of transportation to this entire region. This waterway will connect Jharkhand not only with the whole country, but also with foreign countries. From this terminal, the tribal brothers and sisters, farmers here, will now be able to access their produce in the markets across the country more easily, PM added.”
The Prime Minister also inaugurated the New Vidhan Sabha Building of Jharkhand.
“Today, nearly two decades after the formation of the state, the temple of democracy is being inaugurated in Jharkhand. This building is the holy place where the foundation of the golden future of the people of Jharkhand will be laid and dreams of present and future generations will be realized”. PM also laid the foundation stone of the new building of the Secretariat.
The Prime Minister exhorted the country to reduce the usage of Single-Use Plastic.
Referring to the Swachhata Hi Seva Programme launched on the 11th September 2019, the Prime Minister said, “Since yesterday, the Swachhata Hi Seva campaign has started in the country. Under this campaign, by October 2, we have to collect single-use plastic in our homes, schools, offices. On October 2, the day of Gandhiji's 150th birth anniversary, we have to remove that plastic pile”.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮਾਨ-ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ
ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 462 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਭਵਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ
12 SEP 2019 6:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਰਾਂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮਾਨ-ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ 3000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਛੋਟੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 60 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ 3000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਭਗ 3 ਕਰੋੜ ਛੋਟੇ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਚੁਣਾਵੀ ਵਾਅਦਾ ਸੀ । “ਮੈਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ । ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਢੇ ਛੇ ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 21 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਮਾਂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ 8 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਕਵਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਥ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
32 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਨ-ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । 22 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਕੇਵਲ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਹਨ । ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੀ ਲਗਭਗ 44 ਲੱਖ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਲੱਖ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਹਨ ।
ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਬਹੁਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 462 ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ, ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ’ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਖਰਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਹਿਬਗੰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਟੀ ਮੋਡਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੱਜ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਿਬਗੰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਟੀ ਮੋਡਲ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਜੋੜੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਟਰਮਿਨਲ ਨਾਲ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ, ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅੱਜ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅੱਜ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਵਨ ਇੱਕ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਨਿਹਰੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।” ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦਾ ਘੱਟ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੱਲ ਤੋਂ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ, ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਜ਼, ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਯਾਨੀ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਢੇਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।