Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh says bio-terrorism among new threats facing Armed Forces Medical Services of SCO countries: Calls on them to find effective ways to deal with new threats posed by advancing battle field technologies
RM inaugurates first ever SCO Military Medicine conference hosted by India
12 SEP 2019 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) of SCO countries to devise ways to effectively deal with new threats posed to soldiers by the ever advancing battle field technology. Inaugurating the first ever conference of Shanghai Co-operation Organisation (SCO) Countries on Military Medicine here today, Shri Rajnath Singh said the threat of nuclear, chemical and biological warfare adds to the complexity of the existing challenges and AFMS plays a vital role in identifying those challenges, defining the limits of human tolerance and suggesting strategies to mitigate the adverse health effects.
Raksha Mantri also underlined the importance of building capabilities to deal with the menace of bio-terrorism, terming it as a real threat the world is facing today. He described bio-terrorism as a “contagious plague” and asked the armed forces to be at the forefront of combating the menace.
Raksha Mantri asked AFMS to have a clear, effective and rehearsed protocol with respect to casualty management strategies. He said the protocols and strategies need to be devised taking into account not just the peculiarities of the operating environment and the nature of operations, but also competence and capabilities of AFMS.
Shri Rajnath Singh also suggested co-operation among countries during disasters to ensure that timely assistance reaches those in need even across international borders. He said the scale of magnitude of destruction following disasters can often overwhelm the resources and relief efforts of a nation and the medical services of Armed Forces form a vital component of humanitarian aid and disaster relief operations.
Identifying “Patient Safety” as another area which needs to be further strengthened, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed on the need for awareness on healthy practices of patient safety that will greatly enhance the combat effectiveness of military services. “Patient safety does not end at making correct diagnosis and prescribing correct medication. Dispensing that prescribed medicine to the correct patient via the correct method plays a crucial role in ensuring the safety of patients”, he said.
Raksha Mantri said SCO is the “alliance of the East”, due to its growing centrality in Asia-Pacific and described it as the primary security pillar in the region. He said SCO is the largest regional organisation in the world in terms of geographical coverage and population. “SCO countries cover 22 per cent of the land mass, 40 per cent population and contribute to 20 per cent of world’s GDP”, Shri Rajnath Singh said. He said India has been making positive contribution to SCO and actively participated in EX PEACE MISSION in Russia. Currently an Indian contingent is participating in EX CENTRE 2019 in Russia along with other SCO partners. The military exercises are conducted among members regularly to promote co-operation against terrorism and other external threats, he added.
In his address, Chiefs of Staff Committee and Chief of Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa said, evolving technology translates into more and more complex casualties and therefore, it is imperative that AFMS keeps pace with technology and expertise.
Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to Chairman, Chief of Staff Committee, Lt Gen P. S. Rajeshwar said India decided to host the conference as it understands that wellness is an important component in maintaining effectiveness and efficiency of a soldier. He said there is a need to enhance co-operation and build capacities so that common challenges faced by all nations can be overcome jointly.
Chair SCO, Major Gen Krainyuko Pavel Yevgeniyevich of Russia hoped that this conference will significantly improve international cooperation in military medicine.
Director General, AFMS, Lt Gen Bipin Puri, Deputy Chief Integrated Defence Service (Medical) Air Marshal Rakesh Kumar Ranyal, delegates from SCO Member states and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के देशों की सशस्‍त्र सेनाओ के लिए जैव-आतंकवाद को नया खतरा बताया और उनसे युद्ध क्षेत्र की नयी प्रौद्योगिकी से उत्‍पन्‍न खतरों से निबटने के लिए प्रभावी तरीके ढ़ूंढ़ने का आह्वान किया
रक्षा मंत्री ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्‍य देशों के भारत द्वारा आयोजित पहले सैन्‍य चिकित्‍सा सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
12 SEP 2019 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्‍य देशों की सैन्‍य चिकित्‍सा सेवाओं (एएफएमएस) से युद्ध क्षेत्र की नई प्रौद्योगिकी से पैदा हुए खतरों से प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने के उपाय तलाशने को कहा है। शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के पहले सैन्‍य चिकित्‍सा सम्‍मेलन का आज यहां उद्घाटन करने के अवसर पर श्री सिंह ने कहा कि युद्ध के परमाणु, रासायनिक और जैविक तरीके सेना की मौजूदा चुनौतियों को और जटिल बना रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे में एएफएमएस की इन चुनौतियों की पहचान करने, मानवों द्वारा इन्‍हें सहने की सीमाओं को परिभाषित करने तथा मानव स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर पड़ने वाले इसके दुष्‍प्रभावों को कम करने के बारे में सुझाव देने में बड़ी भूमिका है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने जैव आतंकवाद को आज के समय दुनिया के लिए बड़ा खतरा बताते हुए इससे निपटने के लिए क्षमता विकास के महत्‍व को रेखांकित किया। उन्‍होंने जैव आतंकवाद को एक संक्रामक रोग बताते हुए कहा कि इस खतरे से निपटने के लिए सशस्‍त्र सेनाओं को सबसे अधिक तैयारी करनी होगी।
श्री सिंह ने एएफएमएस से कहा कि इन खतरों से हताहत प्रबंधन रणनीतियों के संबंध में एक स्पष्ट, प्रभावी और पूर्वाभ्यास वाले प्रोटोकॉल बनाएं। उन्होंने कहा, “प्रोटोकॉल और रणनीतियां बनाते वक्‍त केवल परिचालन वातावरण और संचालन की प्रकृति ही नहीं बल्कि इसके साथ ही एएफएमएस की क्षमताओं का भी ध्‍यान रखना होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने संगठन के सदस्‍य देशों के बीच प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान सहयोग बनाए रखने का सुझाव देते हुए कहा कि इससे अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सीमाओें से परे जाकर भी जरूरत पड़ने पर समय रहते सहायता पहुंचाई जा सकेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बड़ी आपदाओं से होने वाले नुकसान कई बार उस देश के संसाधनों और सहायता उपायों की क्षमताओं से ज्‍यादा हो सकते हैं। ऐसे में सशस्‍त्र सेनाओं की चिकित्‍सा सेवाएं बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकती हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रोगियों की सुरक्षा को और मजबूत बनाए जाने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि रोगियों की सुरक्षा के बारे में जागरुकता लाए जाने की जरूरत है जिससे सैन्‍य चिकित्‍सा सेवाएं ज्‍यादा प्रभावी तरीके से काम कर पाएंगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि रोगियों की सुरक्षा उनकी बीमारियों की सही पहचान करने और उसके अनुरूप दवा देने तक सीमित नहीं होनी चाहिए। रोगियों को सही इलाज के लिए सही दवा देने की प्रक्रिया भी महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि एससीओ एक तरह से दुनिया के पूर्वी हिस्‍से का एक बड़ा गठबंधन है। ऐशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में इसके केंद्रित होने से यह इस क्षेत्र का एक बुनियादी सुरक्षा स्‍तंभ साबित हो रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आबादी और भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के नजरिये से एससीओ दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा क्षेत्रीय संगठन है। एससीए के सदस्‍य देशों का दुनिया के 42 प्रतिशत भू‍-भाग पर कब्‍जा है। दुनिया की 40 प्रतिशत आबादी इन्‍हीं देशों में रहती है और ये दुनिया के सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद में 20 प्रतिशत का योगदान करते हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारत एससीओ के साथ सकारात्‍मक सहयोग कर रहा है। उसने रूस के एक्‍स पीस मिशन में काफी सक्रियता के साथ भाग लिया था। इस समय भी रूस में आयोजित एक्‍स सेंटर, 2019 में एक भारतीय दल इसमें हिस्‍सा ले रहा है। इसके अलावा एससीओ के सदस्‍य देशों के बीच नियमित रूप से संयुक्‍त सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास किया जाता है जिसका उद्देश्‍य आतंकवाद और अन्‍य बाहरी खतरों से निपटने के लिए परस्‍पर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस अवसर पर एकीकृत सैन्‍य कमान के अध्‍यक्ष तथा वायु सेना प्रमुख बीएस धनोआ ने कहा कि युद्ध तकनीक में नई प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्‍तेमाल से युद्ध में हताहतों की संख्‍या बढ़ने का खतरा रहता है। ऐसे में यह जरूरी है कि एएफएमएस युद्ध की नई तकनीक के अनुरूप खुद को भलीभांति ढाल सके। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दुनिया के ज्‍यादातर देश एक समान खतरों का सामना कर रहे हैं।
एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के अध्यक्ष, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमेटी के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पी. एस. राजेश्वर ने कहा कि भारत ने सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने का फैसला इसलिए किया क्योंकि सेना के जवानों की शारीरिक क्षमता को सही बनाए रखना एक सैनिक की प्रभावशीलता और दक्षता को बनाए रखने में आरोग्‍य एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता को बढ़ाने और क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि सभी देशों के समक्ष मौजूद आम चुनौतियों को मिलकर दूर किया जा सके।
एससीओ के मौजूदा अध्यक्ष, रूस के मेजर जनरल क्रेन्युको पावे येवगेनीयेविच ने उम्मीद जताई कि इस सम्मेलन से सैन्य चिकित्सा में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
एएफएमएस के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बिपिन पुरी, उप-मुख्य एकीकृत रक्षा सेवा (चिकित्सा) एयर मार्शल राकेश कुमार रान्याल, एससीओ सदस्य राज्यों के प्रतिनिधि और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।