Prime Minister's Office
Shri PK Sinha appointed Principal Advisor to Prime Minister
11 SEP 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri PK Sinha, currently functioning as OSD in the Prime Minister's Office, has been appointed the Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Sinha served as Cabinet Secretary from 13th June 2015 to 30th August 2019. He was a 1977 Batch IAS officer from Uttar Pradesh Cadre. During his illustrious career, Shri Sinha has served as Secretary in the Ministries of Power and Shipping. He also served as Special Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
He did his graduation in Economics from St. Stephens College, University of Delhi. Thereafter, he did postgraduation in Economics from Delhi School of Economics. Subsequently, while in service he also obtained the Masters Diploma in Public Administration and an M. Phil in Social Sciences.
During his long stint in the IAS, Shri Sinha has served with distinction in various capacities both in the State Government of Uttar Pradesh as well as at the level of Central Government.
At the State Government level, Shri Sinha has held various assignments such as District Magistrate of Jaunpur and Agra, Commissioner of Varanasi, Secretary (Planning) and Principal Secretary (Irrigation), etc. He has served for many years in the Central Government – mainly in the Energy and Infrastructure Sectors, such as, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, and Ministry of Shipping. He has specialized in the areas of Energy, Infrastructure, and Finance.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सल्लागार म्हणून पी.के.सिन्हा यांची नियुक्ती
11 SEP 2019 5:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 सप्टेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे ओएसडी म्हणून सध्या काम पाहत असलेले पी.के.सिन्हा यांची पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे प्रधान सल्लागार म्हणून नियुक्ती झाली आहे. 13 जून 2015 ते 30 ऑगस्ट 2019 या काळात सिन्हा यांनी कॅबिनेट सचिव म्हणून काम पाहिले आहे. उत्तर प्रदेश केडरच्या 1977 च्या तुकडीतले ते भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवा अधिकारी आहेत. ऊर्जा आणि नौवहन सचिव म्हणून सिन्हा यांनी काम केले आहे. पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक गॅस मंत्रालयात विशेष सचिव म्हणूनही त्यांनी काम पाहिले आहे.
दिल्ली विद्यापीठाच्या सेंट स्टीफन्स महाविद्यालयातून त्यांनी अर्थशास्त्रातली पदवी प्राप्त केली. त्यानंतर दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकॉनॉमिक्समधून त्यांनी अर्थशास्त्रातले पदव्युत्तर शिक्षण घेतले. सेवेत असताना त्यांनी लोकप्रशासनात मास्टर्स डिप्लोमा आणि समाज शास्त्रात एमफिल केले आहे.
भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवेतल्या आपल्या प्रदीर्घ कारकिर्दीत सिन्हा यांनी उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार आणि केंद्र सरकारमध्येही विविध पदं भूषवली. राज्य स्तरावर त्यांनी जौनपूर आणि आग्य्राचे जिल्हा दंडाधिकारी, वाराणसीचे आयुक्त, नियोजन सचिव आणि सिंचन प्रधान सचिव म्हणून काम पाहिले.
केंद्र सरकारमध्येही त्यांनी ऊर्जा आणि पायाभूत क्षेत्र, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, ऊर्जा नौवहन क्षेत्रात काम केले आहे. ऊर्जा, पायाभूत आणि वित्त क्षेत्रात त्यांचे प्राविण्य आहे.