Prime Minister's Office
Shri PK Sinha appointed Principal Advisor to Prime Minister
11 SEP 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri PK Sinha, currently functioning as OSD in the Prime Minister's Office, has been appointed the Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Sinha served as Cabinet Secretary from 13th June 2015 to 30th August 2019. He was a 1977 Batch IAS officer from Uttar Pradesh Cadre. During his illustrious career, Shri Sinha has served as Secretary in the Ministries of Power and Shipping. He also served as Special Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
He did his graduation in Economics from St. Stephens College, University of Delhi. Thereafter, he did postgraduation in Economics from Delhi School of Economics. Subsequently, while in service he also obtained the Masters Diploma in Public Administration and an M. Phil in Social Sciences.
During his long stint in the IAS, Shri Sinha has served with distinction in various capacities both in the State Government of Uttar Pradesh as well as at the level of Central Government.
At the State Government level, Shri Sinha has held various assignments such as District Magistrate of Jaunpur and Agra, Commissioner of Varanasi, Secretary (Planning) and Principal Secretary (Irrigation), etc. He has served for many years in the Central Government – mainly in the Energy and Infrastructure Sectors, such as, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, and Ministry of Shipping. He has specialized in the areas of Energy, Infrastructure, and Finance.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پی کے سنہا کو وزیراعظم کا پرنسپل مشیر مقرر کیاگیا
11 SEP 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11ستمبر ۔جناب پی کے سنہا کو جو وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں اس وقت او ایس ڈی کی حیثیت سے کام کررہے ہیں، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا پرنسپل مشیر مقرر کیاگیا ہے۔
جناب سنہا نے 13 جون 2015 سے 30 اگست2019 تک کابینہ کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ وہ اترپردیش کے1977 کے بیج کے آئی اے ایس افسر ہیں۔اپنے شاندار کریئر کے دوران جناب سنہا نے بجلی اور جہاز رانی کی وزارتوں میں سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں وہ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں خصوصی سکریٹری کی حیثیت سے بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
جناب سنہا نے دہلی یونیورسٹی کے سینٹ اسٹیفن سے اکنامکس میں گریجویشن کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد انہوں نے دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس سے معاشیات میں پوسٹ گریجویشن کیا۔ بعد میں ملازمت کے دوران انہوں نے پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ماسٹر ڈپلومہ کیا اور سوشل سائنسز میں ایم فل کیا۔
آئی اے ایس کی حیثیت سے اپنے طویل کریئر کے دوران جناب سنہا نے اترپردیش کی ریاستی سرکار کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکزی حکومت کی سطح پر بھی مختلف حثیت سے کام کیا۔
ریاستی سرکار کی سطح پر جناب سنہا نے جونپور اور آگرہ میں ضلع مجسٹریٹ جبکہ وارانسی میں کمشنر ،منصوبہ بندی میں سکریٹری اور آبپاشی کے محکمے میں پرنسپل سکریٹری کے طور پر کام کیا۔ وہ توانائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں کئی سال تک کام کرتے رہے اور بجلی کی وزارت ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت اور جہاز رانی کی وزارت میں بھی مختلف حثیتوں سے کام کرتے رہیں۔ انہیں توانائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مالیات کے شعبوں میں خاص مہارت حاصل ہیں۔