Prime Minister's Office
Shri PK Sinha appointed Principal Advisor to Prime Minister
11 SEP 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri PK Sinha, currently functioning as OSD in the Prime Minister's Office, has been appointed the Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Sinha served as Cabinet Secretary from 13th June 2015 to 30th August 2019. He was a 1977 Batch IAS officer from Uttar Pradesh Cadre. During his illustrious career, Shri Sinha has served as Secretary in the Ministries of Power and Shipping. He also served as Special Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
He did his graduation in Economics from St. Stephens College, University of Delhi. Thereafter, he did postgraduation in Economics from Delhi School of Economics. Subsequently, while in service he also obtained the Masters Diploma in Public Administration and an M. Phil in Social Sciences.
During his long stint in the IAS, Shri Sinha has served with distinction in various capacities both in the State Government of Uttar Pradesh as well as at the level of Central Government.
At the State Government level, Shri Sinha has held various assignments such as District Magistrate of Jaunpur and Agra, Commissioner of Varanasi, Secretary (Planning) and Principal Secretary (Irrigation), etc. He has served for many years in the Central Government – mainly in the Energy and Infrastructure Sectors, such as, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, and Ministry of Shipping. He has specialized in the areas of Energy, Infrastructure, and Finance.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமரின் முதன்மை ஆலோசகராக திரு. பி கே சின்ஹா நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்
11 SEP 2019 2:55PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் அலுவலகத்தில் தற்போது ஓஎஸ்டி-யாகப் பணியாற்றும் திரு பி கே சின்ஹா, பிரதமரின் முதன்மை ஆலோசகராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார்.
2015 ஜூன் 13-லிருந்து 2019 ஆகஸ்ட் 30 வரை அமைச்சரவை செயலாளராக திரு சின்ஹா பணியாற்றினார். இவர் 1977-ம் ஆண்டின் உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஐஏஎஸ் கேடர் ஆவார். அவரது சிறப்புமிக்க பணிக்காலத்தில் மின்சாரம் மற்றும் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகங்களில் செயலாளராக திரு சின்ஹா பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் சிறப்பு செயலாளராகவும் அவர் பணிபுரிந்துள்ளார்.
தில்லிப் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் செயின்ட் ஸ்டீபன்ஸ் கல்லூரியிலிருந்து அவர் பொருளாதாரத்தில் இளநிலை பட்டம் பெற்றார். பின்னர், பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான தில்லிப் பள்ளியிலிருந்து பொருளாதாரத்தில் முதுநிலைப் பட்டம் பெற்றார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து பணியில் இருந்த காலத்தில் பொது நிர்வாகத்தில் முதுநிலைப் பட்டயமும், சமூக அறிவியலில் எம் ஃபில் பட்டமும் பெற்றார்.
ஐ ஏ எஸ் –ஆக இருந்த காலத்தில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில அரசிலும், மத்திய அரசிலும் பல பொறுப்புகளில் திரு சின்ஹா சிறப்புமிக்க சேவையாற்றியுள்ளார்.
மாநில அரசு நிலையில், ஜான்பூர், ஆக்ரா ஆகியவற்றின் மாவட்ட ஆட்சித்தலைவர், வாரணாசியின் ஆணையர், செயலாளர் (திட்டமிடல்), முதன்மைச் செயலாளர் (நீர்ப்பாசனம்) போன்ற பல்வேறு பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். மத்திய அரசிலும் பல ஆண்டுகள் அவர் பணிபுரிந்துள்ளார். முக்கியமாக பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம், மின்சார அமைச்சகம், கப்பல்போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் போன்ற எரிசக்தி மற்றும் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்புத் துறைகளில் அவர் பணியாற்றினார். எரிசக்தி, அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு, நிதி ஆகிய துறைகளில் அவர் தனித்திறன் வாய்ந்தவர்.