Prime Minister's Office
Shri PK Sinha appointed Principal Advisor to Prime Minister
11 SEP 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri PK Sinha, currently functioning as OSD in the Prime Minister's Office, has been appointed the Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Sinha served as Cabinet Secretary from 13th June 2015 to 30th August 2019. He was a 1977 Batch IAS officer from Uttar Pradesh Cadre. During his illustrious career, Shri Sinha has served as Secretary in the Ministries of Power and Shipping. He also served as Special Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
He did his graduation in Economics from St. Stephens College, University of Delhi. Thereafter, he did postgraduation in Economics from Delhi School of Economics. Subsequently, while in service he also obtained the Masters Diploma in Public Administration and an M. Phil in Social Sciences.
During his long stint in the IAS, Shri Sinha has served with distinction in various capacities both in the State Government of Uttar Pradesh as well as at the level of Central Government.
At the State Government level, Shri Sinha has held various assignments such as District Magistrate of Jaunpur and Agra, Commissioner of Varanasi, Secretary (Planning) and Principal Secretary (Irrigation), etc. He has served for many years in the Central Government – mainly in the Energy and Infrastructure Sectors, such as, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, and Ministry of Shipping. He has specialized in the areas of Energy, Infrastructure, and Finance.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী পি কে সিনহা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান উপদেষ্টা হিসেবে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন
11 SEP 2019 4:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
শ্রী পি কে সিনহা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রধান উপদেষ্টা পদে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন। বর্তমানে তিনি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের বিশেষ দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত আধিকারিক।
শ্রী সিনহা ২০১৫-র ১৩ই জুন থেকে গত ৩০শে অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত ক্যাবিনেট সচিবের দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। তিনি উত্তরপ্রদেশ ক্যাডারের ১৯৭৭ সালের আইএএস আধিকারিক। তাঁর কার্যকালে শ্রী সিনহা বিদ্যুৎ এবং জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রকের সচিব এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রকের বিশেষ সচিবের দায়িত্ব সামলেছেন।
দিল্লি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সেন্ট স্টিফেন্স কলেজ থেকে অর্থনীতিতে স্নাতক হওয়ার পর শ্রী সিনহা দিল্লি স্কুল অফ ইকনমিক্স থেকে স্নাতকোত্তর ডিগ্রি লাভ করেন। কর্মজীবনে তিনি জন-প্রশাসনে মাস্টার্স ডিপ্লোমা এবং সোশ্যল সায়েন্সেস-এ এমফিল করেছেন।
তাঁর দীর্ঘ কর্মজীবনে আইএএস আধিকারিক হিসেবে শ্রী সিনহা উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদে কাজ করেছেন।
রাজ্য সরকারে কর্মরত থাকার সময়েই তিনি জৌনপুর এবং আগ্রার জেলাশাসক, বারাণসীর কমিশনার, পরিকল্পনা দপ্তরের সচিব, সেচ দপ্তরের মুখ্যসচিব সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের শক্তি ও পরিকাঠামো সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রকগুলি যেমন – পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, শক্তি, জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রকে কাজ করেছেন। তিনি শক্তি, পরিকাঠামো এবং আর্থিক বিষয়ে বিশেষজ্ঞ হিসেবে পরিচিত।