Prime Minister's Office
Shri PK Sinha appointed Principal Advisor to Prime Minister
11 SEP 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri PK Sinha, currently functioning as OSD in the Prime Minister's Office, has been appointed the Principal Advisor to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Sinha served as Cabinet Secretary from 13th June 2015 to 30th August 2019. He was a 1977 Batch IAS officer from Uttar Pradesh Cadre. During his illustrious career, Shri Sinha has served as Secretary in the Ministries of Power and Shipping. He also served as Special Secretary in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas.
He did his graduation in Economics from St. Stephens College, University of Delhi. Thereafter, he did postgraduation in Economics from Delhi School of Economics. Subsequently, while in service he also obtained the Masters Diploma in Public Administration and an M. Phil in Social Sciences.
During his long stint in the IAS, Shri Sinha has served with distinction in various capacities both in the State Government of Uttar Pradesh as well as at the level of Central Government.
At the State Government level, Shri Sinha has held various assignments such as District Magistrate of Jaunpur and Agra, Commissioner of Varanasi, Secretary (Planning) and Principal Secretary (Irrigation), etc. He has served for many years in the Central Government – mainly in the Energy and Infrastructure Sectors, such as, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Ministry of Power, and Ministry of Shipping. He has specialized in the areas of Energy, Infrastructure, and Finance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री पी.के. सिन्हा प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सलाहकार नियुक्त किए गए
11 SEP 2019 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
श्री पी.के. सिन्हा को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रधान सलाहकार नियुक्त किया गया है। फिलहाल श्री सिन्हा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में विशेष अधिकारी के रूप में कार्यरत हैं।
श्री सिन्हा ने 13 जून, 2015 से 30 अगस्त, 2019 तक मंत्रिमंडल सचिव के रूप में कार्य किया था। वे उत्तर प्रदेश काडर के 1977 बैच के भारतीय प्राशसनिक सेवा के अधिकारी रहे हैं। अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान, श्री सिन्हा ने विद्युत और जहाजरानी मंत्रालयों में सचिव के रूप में सेवा की है। उन्होंने पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव के रूप में भी काम किया है।
उन्होंने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के सेंट स्टीफंस कॉलेज से अर्थशास्त्र में स्नातक की परीक्षा उतीर्ण की थी। इसके बाद दिल्ली स्कूल ऑफ इकनॉमिक्स से अर्थशास्त्र में स्नातकोत्तर की परीक्षा उतीर्ण की। बाद में, सेवा के दौरान उन्होंने लोक प्रशासन में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा और सामाजिक विज्ञान में एम.फिल भी प्राप्त किए।
भारतीय प्राशसनिक सेवा के अपने लम्बे कार्यकाल के दौरान, श्री सिन्हा ने उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सरकार के साथ-साथ केन्द्र सरकार के विभिन्न पदों पर विशिष्टतापूर्वक काम किया।