सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ‘लोकतंत्र के स्वर’ के दूसरे खंड तथा ‘द रिपब्लिकन एथिक’ का विमोचन किया
दोनों पुस्तकें राष्ट्रपति के चुनिंदा भाषणों के संकलन हैं
ये पुस्तकें किंडल और ऐप स्टोर पर भी उपलब्ध होगी, ताकि ई-मोड के पाठकों की मांगे पूरी हो सकें: सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री
06 SEP 2019 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज नई दिल्ली के प्रवासी भारतीय केन्द्र में आयोजित एक समारोह में लोकतंत्र के स्वर (खंड-2) तथा रिपब्लिकन एथिक (खंड-2) पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया। दोनों पुस्तकें राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द के कार्यकाल के दूसरे वर्ष (जुलाई, 2018 से जुलाई, 2019) में दिए गए 95 भाषणों का संकलन है। इन पुस्तकों को सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन विभाग ने प्रकाशित किया है।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति के भाषण देश के विज़न, आंकाक्षाओं और स्वभाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं और नए भारत की रूपरेखा का प्रतीनिधित्व करते हैं। पुस्तकें उनके विवेक तथा दूरदर्शी विश्व दृष्टि का संकलन है। उन्होंने इन पुस्तकों को भारत की शक्ति में विश्वास बताया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने पुस्तकों के प्रमुख भागों का उद्धरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि किस तरह राष्ट्रपति ने युवा अधिकारियों के लिए प्रेरणा का कार्य किया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्ति की कि राष्ट्रपति के चिंतन और विचार इन पुस्तकों के माध्यम से नई पीढ़ी तक पहुंचेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषणों से वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम का हवाला देते हुए श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है और दूसरे देशों से झगड़ने का कोई कारण नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी दर्शन के कारण भारत ने किसी देश पर हमला नहीं किया है। लेकिन यदि कोई देश हम पर आक्रमण करता है तो भारत माकूल जवाब देगा, जिसे आक्रमणकारी देश जीवनभर भूल नहीं सकता।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति ने सामाजिक न्याय के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया है और यह पुस्तक में दिए गए राष्ट्रपति के भाषणों में दिखता है।
केन्द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने इन पुस्तकों के प्रकाशन के लिए प्रकाशन विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि ई-मोड के पाठकों की मांगे पूरी करने के लिए दोनों पुस्तकें किंडल तथा ऐप स्टोर जैसे सभी ई-प्लेटफॉर्मों से खरीदे जा सकते है। उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के आठ श्रेणियों में बांटा गया है। यह एड्रेसिंग द नेशन, विंडोज टू द वर्ल्ड, एडुकेटिंग इंडियाः इक्यूपिंग इंडिया, धर्म ऑफ पब्लिक सर्विस, ऑनरिंग ऑवर सेंटीनल्स, स्पीरिट ऑफ कान्स्टिटूशन एंड लॉ, एकनॉलेजिंग एक्सेलेंस तथा महात्मा गांधीः मोरल एकजेम्पलर, गाइंडिंग लाईट
सूचना प्रसारण सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने कहा कि पुस्तक में प्रकाशित भाषण पूरे विश्व को राष्ट्रपति के चिंतन और विचारों का ज्ञान देंगे।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President releases Second Volume of ‘Loktantra Ke Swar’ and ‘The Republican Ethic’ - Compilation of Selected Speeches of President of India
India has never attacked another country but if someone attacks us, we will give a befitting reply which they won’t forget for the rest of their lives: Vice President
The books will also be available on Kindle and App Store to meet the demands of readers preferring to read in e-mode: I&B Minister
06 SEP 2019 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu released the books ‘Loktantra Ke Swar (Khand 2)’ and ‘The Republican Ethic (Volume 2)’ in a function organized at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, New Delhi today. The books are a compilation of 95 speeches delivered by the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind during his second year in office (July 2018 to July 2019). They have been brought out by Publications Division under Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu said that the speeches of the President represent the vision, aspirations and ethos of the country, representing the contours of a New India. The books are a collection of nuggets of his wisdom and visionary world view. He termed the books as a testament of faith in the strength of India. Shri Naidu highlighted several key areas from the books, quoting the speeches of the President given on key occasions in his second year in office. He also talked about how the President has served as an inspiration to young bureaucrats and expressed hope that the thoughts and ideas of the President will reach the younger generation through these books.
Underlining the philosophy of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam” from the speeches of the President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu said that India believes that the entire world is one family with no reason to quarrel with other countries. Due to this philosophy, India has never attacked another country. He highlighted that in spite of grave provocations in recent times, India has remained firm in its stance for peace and living in harmony. However, if a country attacks us, India will give a befitting reply which the attackers will not be able to forget for the rest of their lives and this has to be understood by all including the people who are provocating, the Vice President added.
Union Minister Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said the President has dedicated his life for social justice, which is reflected in the speeches presented in the books. He said that Shri Ram Nath Kovind is ‘people’s President’. He highlighted several aspects and areas which the President has stressed upon in his speeches, including education, female empowerment, good governance, nation building rooted in culture, inclusive growth, upliftment of the poor and downtrodden, among others. He also talked about the life of the President along with the challenges he faced and overcame.
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar lauded the efforts of Publications Division for bringing out this very important publication. He informed that the books will be available for purchase on all e-platforms like Kindle and App Store in order to meet the demands especially of readers preferring to read books in e-mode. He highlighted that the speeches have been divided into 8 categories: ‘Addressing the Nation’, ‘Windows to the World’, ‘Educating India: Equipping India’, ‘Dharma of Public Service’, ‘Honouring our Sentinels’, ‘Spirit of the Constitution and Law’, ‘Acknowledging Excellence’ and ‘Mahatma Gandhi: Moral Exemplar, Guiding Light.’
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting said that the speeches presented will further enlighten people worldover of the ideas and thoughts of the President.