गृह मंत्रालय
करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर पर भारत-पाकिस्तान वार्ता का तीसरा दौर आज आयोजित किया गया
04 SEP 2019 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर शुरू करने के तौर-तरीकों पर पाकिस्तान के साथ तीसरे दौर की वार्ता आज अटारी, अमृतसर में आयोजित की गई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में गृह मंत्रालय के अलावा विदेश मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, पंजाब सरकार, भारतीय भूमि बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
इस बैठक में इससे पहले आयोजित की गई संयुक्त सचिव स्तर की बैठकों के दो दौर और तकनीकी स्तर की बैठकों के चार दौर में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई।
संयुक्त सचिव स्तर पर पहले दौर की चर्चा 14 मार्च 2019 को अटारी, भारत में आयोजित की गई थी। इसके बाद 14 जुलाई 2019 को वाघा, पाकिस्तान में दूसरे दौर की चर्चा हुई थी। इन चर्चाओं पर अगले कदम के तहत तकनीकी स्तर की बैठकों के चार दौर भी आयोजित किए गए। इस दौरान दोनों पक्षों ने करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के लिए सड़क एवं बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं में समुचित सामंजस्‍य स्थापित करने, पाकिस्तान द्वारा पुल का निर्माण किए जाने तक अस्थायी सर्विस रोड की आवश्‍यकता और आपात स्थिति में श्रद्धालुओं एवं उनकी समुचित आवाजाही से जुड़ी प्रक्रियाओं से संबंधित विवरण साझा करने की रूपरेखा तथा प्रारूप से जुड़े मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
आज की बैठक में दोनों पक्षों में निम्नलिखित पर सहमति हुई:
· भारतीय श्रद्धालुओं की वीजा मुक्त यात्रा पर समझौता। इसमें उनकी आस्‍था को लेकर कोई पाबंदी नहीं होगी। ओसीआई कार्ड रखने वाले भारतीय मूल के व्यक्ति भी कॉरिडोर का उपयोग करके पवित्र गुरुद्वारा करतारपुर साहिब जा सकते हैं।
· 5,000 श्रद्धालू हर दिन कॉरिडोर का उपयोग करके पवित्र गुरुद्वारा करतारपुर साहिब जा सकते हैं। 5,000 से भी अधिक श्रद्धालू विशेष अवसरों पर वहां जा सकते हैं, जो पाकिस्तान की ओर से क्षमता विस्तार पर निर्भर करेगा। पाकिस्तान ने इस संख्या को बढ़ाने का आश्वासन दिया है।
· कॉरिडोर पूरे साल सप्ताह के सातों दिन खुला रहेगा। श्रद्धालुओं के पास अकेले या समूह के रूप में और पैदल यात्रा करने का विकल्प होगा।
· दोनों पक्षों ने बुधि रावी चैनल पर पुल बनाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। पाकिस्तान की तरफ से पुल का निर्माण किए जाने तक दोनों पक्ष अस्थायी सर्विस रोड के क्रॉसिंग प्‍वाइंट्स के लिए सहमत हुए।
· पाकिस्तान पक्ष श्रद्धालुओं के लिए 'लंगर' और 'प्रसाद' तैयार करने एवं वितरण के लिए पर्याप्त प्रावधान करने पर सहमत हो गया है।
हालांकि, पाकिस्तान के अडि़यल रुख के कारण समझौते को आज अंतिम रूप नहीं दिया जा सका। पाकिस्तान ने गुरुद्वारा करतारपुर साहिब की यात्रा के लिए श्रद्धालुओं से सेवा शुल्क लेने पर विशेष जोर दिया है। यह करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर की भावना के प्रतिकूल है। पाकिस्तान ने श्रद्धालुओं की सुविधा के लिए उनके साथ गुरुद्वारा परिसर में प्रोटोकॉल अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति की अनुमति देने में भी अनिच्छा दिखाई है। पाकिस्तान से इस बारे में अपने रुख पर फिर से विचार करने का आग्रह किया गया।
इसके अलावा, गुरपुरब (गुरु पर्व) और बैसाखी जैसे विशेष अवसरों पर अतिरिक्त दस हजार (10,000) श्रद्धालुओं को अनुमति देने के लिए भारत द्वारा लगातार अनुरोध करने के बावजूद पाकिस्तान ने अपनी तरफ ढांचागत बाधाएं होने का उल्‍लेख किया है और इसके साथ ही यह बताया है कि इससे जुड़ी आवश्‍यक क्षमता सुनिश्चित हो जाने पर वह श्रद्धालुओं की संख्या में वृद्धि कर सकता है।
भारत ने श्रद्धालुओं के लिए सुरक्षित माहौल सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया है। इस संदर्भ में भारतीय पक्ष ने पाकिस्तान में रह रहे उन व्यक्तियों या संगठनों के बारे में चिंताओं को साझा किया है जो तीर्थयात्रा को बाधित कर सकते हैं और इसके साथ ही इस अवसर से अनुचित लाभ उठाकर कर श्रद्धालुओं की भावनाओं को आहत कर सकते हैं। वाघा, पाकिस्तान में आयोजित की गई पिछली बैठक में इस बारे में भारतीय चिंताओं से अवगत कराने के लिए पाकिस्तान को एक विस्तृत डोजियर सौंपा गया था।
भारत की ओर से यात्री टर्मिनल सहित एक अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है, जो एक दिन में 15000 से भी अधिक श्रद्धालुओं की आवाजाही सुनिश्चित कर सकता है। इसे 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर क्रॉसिंग प्‍वाइंट तक 4-लेन वाले हाईवे का निर्माण कार्य निर्धारित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार संतोषजनक ढंग से प्रगति पर है। इसका निर्माण कार्य सितंबर 2019 के आखिर तक पूरा हो जाएगा। इसके अलावा, एक मजबूत सुरक्षा व्‍यवस्‍था सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। श्री गुरु नानक देवजी की 550वीं जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर करतारपुर साहिब कॉरिडोर के जरिए तीर्थयात्रा शुरू करने के लिए भारत की ओर से सभी आवश्‍यक सुविधाएं बाकायदा सुनिश्चित कर दी जाएंगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Third round of India- Pakistan talks on Kartarpur Sahib Corridor held today
04 SEP 2019 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The third round of talks with Pakistan on the modalities for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor are held today at Attari, Amritsar. Indian delegation comprised of representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Defence, Government of Punjab, Land Ports Authority of India, National Highways Authority of India, in addition to Ministry of Home Affairs.
. The meeting reviewed the progress reached in the two rounds of Joint Secretary Level meetings and four rounds of Technical Level meetings, held earlier.
The first round of discussions at Joint Secretary Level was held on 14th March 2019 at Attari, India, followed by the second round of discussions on 14th July 2019 at Wagah, Pakistan. As a follow up to these discussions, four rounds of technical-level meetings were also held where both sides discussed the issues related to alignment of the road and infrastructure for the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, temporary service road pending the bridge to be built by Pakistan, modality and format for sharing details regarding pilgrims and evacuation procedures in case of emergencies.
. The following understanding has been reached by both the Parties at today’s meeting:
• Agreement on visa free travel of Indian pilgrims, without any restrictions based on their faith. Persons of Indian origin holding OCI card too can visit Holy Gurdwara Kartarpur Sahib using the Corridor.
• 5,000 pilgrims can visit Holy Gurdwara Kartarpur Sahib using the Corridor every day. Additional pilgrims, over and above the figure of 5,000, can visit on special occasions, subject to capacity expansion by Pakistan side. Pakistan has conveyed its assurance to increase this number.
• The Corridor will be operational throughout the year, seven days a week. Pilgrims will have a choice to visit as individuals or in groups, and on foot.
• Both sides agreed to build the bridge at Budhi Ravi Channel. Pending the construction of the bridge on Pakistan side, both sides agreed to the crossing point coordinates of the temporary service road being built.
• The Pakistan side has agreed to make sufficient provision for preparation and distribution of ‘Langar’ and ‘Prasad’ for the pilgrims.
However, owing to inflexibility shown by Pakistan, the agreement could not be finalised today. Pakistan has insisted on charging a service fee for allowing Pilgrims to visit Gurdwara Kartarpur Sahib, which is repugnant to the spirit of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor. Pakistan has also shown its unwillingness to allow the presence of Protocol officials at the Gurdwara premises to accompany the pilgrims for their facilitation. Pakistan side was strongly urged to reconsider its position.
Further, despite India’s persistent request to allow additional ten thousand (10,000) pilgrims on special occasions such as Gurpurab and Baisakhi, Pakistan side has highlighted infrastructural constraints on their side and conveyed that they may be able to step up subject to the availability of capacity.
India has also underscored the importance of ensuring safe and secure environment for the pilgrims. In this context, Indian side shared concerns regarding individuals or organisations based in Pakistan who may try to disrupt the pilgrimage and misuse the opportunity to play with the sentiments of the pilgrims. In the last meeting held at Wagah, Pakistan, a detailed dossier was handed over to Pakistan to highlight Indian concerns in the matter.
Significant progress has been achieved in setting up a state-of-the-art infrastructure, including passenger terminal on the Indian side that can handle over 15000 pilgrims in a day. This is targeted to be completed by 31st October, 2019. The work on the 4-lane highway to the crossing point at the International Boundary is progressing satisfactorily and is on schedule. It will be completed by end of September 2019. Further, a robust security architecture is being put in place. All the facilities on Indian side would be ready to commence the pilgrimage through Kartarpur Sahib Corridor on the auspicious occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Devji.