Ministry of Home Affairs
Third round of India- Pakistan talks on Kartarpur Sahib Corridor held today
04 SEP 2019 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The third round of talks with Pakistan on the modalities for operationalisation of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor are held today at Attari, Amritsar. Indian delegation comprised of representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Defence, Government of Punjab, Land Ports Authority of India, National Highways Authority of India, in addition to Ministry of Home Affairs.
. The meeting reviewed the progress reached in the two rounds of Joint Secretary Level meetings and four rounds of Technical Level meetings, held earlier.
The first round of discussions at Joint Secretary Level was held on 14th March 2019 at Attari, India, followed by the second round of discussions on 14th July 2019 at Wagah, Pakistan. As a follow up to these discussions, four rounds of technical-level meetings were also held where both sides discussed the issues related to alignment of the road and infrastructure for the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor, temporary service road pending the bridge to be built by Pakistan, modality and format for sharing details regarding pilgrims and evacuation procedures in case of emergencies.
. The following understanding has been reached by both the Parties at today’s meeting:
• Agreement on visa free travel of Indian pilgrims, without any restrictions based on their faith. Persons of Indian origin holding OCI card too can visit Holy Gurdwara Kartarpur Sahib using the Corridor.
• 5,000 pilgrims can visit Holy Gurdwara Kartarpur Sahib using the Corridor every day. Additional pilgrims, over and above the figure of 5,000, can visit on special occasions, subject to capacity expansion by Pakistan side. Pakistan has conveyed its assurance to increase this number.
• The Corridor will be operational throughout the year, seven days a week. Pilgrims will have a choice to visit as individuals or in groups, and on foot.
• Both sides agreed to build the bridge at Budhi Ravi Channel. Pending the construction of the bridge on Pakistan side, both sides agreed to the crossing point coordinates of the temporary service road being built.
• The Pakistan side has agreed to make sufficient provision for preparation and distribution of ‘Langar’ and ‘Prasad’ for the pilgrims.
However, owing to inflexibility shown by Pakistan, the agreement could not be finalised today. Pakistan has insisted on charging a service fee for allowing Pilgrims to visit Gurdwara Kartarpur Sahib, which is repugnant to the spirit of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor. Pakistan has also shown its unwillingness to allow the presence of Protocol officials at the Gurdwara premises to accompany the pilgrims for their facilitation. Pakistan side was strongly urged to reconsider its position.
Further, despite India’s persistent request to allow additional ten thousand (10,000) pilgrims on special occasions such as Gurpurab and Baisakhi, Pakistan side has highlighted infrastructural constraints on their side and conveyed that they may be able to step up subject to the availability of capacity.
India has also underscored the importance of ensuring safe and secure environment for the pilgrims. In this context, Indian side shared concerns regarding individuals or organisations based in Pakistan who may try to disrupt the pilgrimage and misuse the opportunity to play with the sentiments of the pilgrims. In the last meeting held at Wagah, Pakistan, a detailed dossier was handed over to Pakistan to highlight Indian concerns in the matter.
Significant progress has been achieved in setting up a state-of-the-art infrastructure, including passenger terminal on the Indian side that can handle over 15000 pilgrims in a day. This is targeted to be completed by 31st October, 2019. The work on the 4-lane highway to the crossing point at the International Boundary is progressing satisfactorily and is on schedule. It will be completed by end of September 2019. Further, a robust security architecture is being put in place. All the facilities on Indian side would be ready to commence the pilgrimage through Kartarpur Sahib Corridor on the auspicious occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Devji.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
کرتار پور راہ داری کے بارے میں بھارت-پاکستان بات چیت کا تیسرا دور
04 SEP 2019 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی04؍ستمبر2019:کرتار پور صاحب راہ داری کو شروع کرنے کی جزویات کے سلسلے میں پاکستان کے ساتھ بات چیت کا تیسرا دور آج اٹاری ، امرتسر میں ہوا۔ بھارتی وفدوزارت داخلہ کے علاوہ وزارت خارجہ ، وزارت دفاع، پنجاب سرکار، لینڈ پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیاکے نمائندوں پر مشتمل تھا۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں جوائنٹ سیکریٹری سطح کی میٹنگوں کے دو ادوار اور تکنیکی سطح کے میٹنگوں کے چار ادوار کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
جوائنٹ سیکریٹری سطح کی بات چیت کا پہلا دور 14 مارچ 2019ء کو اٹاری، بھارت میں ہوا تھا۔ جس کے بعد دوسرا دور14 جولائی 2019ء کو واگھا ، پاکستان میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔اس بات چیت کی پیروی میں تکنیکی سطح کی میٹنگوں کے چار دور بھی ہوئے، جن میں طرفین نے کرتارپور صاحب کوریڈور کی سڑک اور بنیادی ڈھانچے ، پاکستان کی طرف سے تعمیر کئے جانے والے پل کے بننے تک عارضی سروس روڈ، یاتریوں اور ہنگامی حالات کی صورت میں ان کو بچا کر نکالنے کی تفصیلات میں ساجھیداری وغیرہ پر بات چیت ہوئی تھی۔
آج کی میٹنگ میں دونوں فریقوں نے مندرجہ ذیل باتوں سے اتفاق کیا۔
• بھارتی یاتریوں کے لیے ان کےعقیدے کی بنیاد پر کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر ویزا سے آزاد سفر کا سمجھوتہ۔بھارتی نسل کے افراد جس کے پاس او سی آئی کارڈ ہو وہ بھی اس راہ داری کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے مقدس گرودوارا کرتارپور صاحب کا دورہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
• پانچ ہزار یاتری اس راہ داری کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے روزانہ مقدس گرودوارا کرتارپور صاحب کا دورہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ ان پانچ ہزار کے علاوہ بھی یاتری خصوصی مواقع پر گرودوارا کرتار پور صاحب جا سکتے ہیں، بشرطیکہ پاکستان کی طرف سے اس تعداد میں توسیع کی اجازت دی جائے۔پاکستان نے اس تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔
• یہ راہ داری پورے سال ہفتے کے ساتوں دن کام کرے گی۔یاتریوں کو یہ اجازت ہوگی کہ وہ گروپوں کی شکل میں جائیں یا انفرادی طورپر اور چاہے پیدل جائیں۔
• دونوں ملکوں نے بوڑھی راوی چینل پر پل تعمیر کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔ پاکستان کی طرف سے پل تعمیر کئے جانے تک طرفین نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا ہے کہ وہ زیر تعمیر سروس روڈ پر سے راستہ پار کرسکتے ہیں۔
• پاکستان کی طرف سے یاتریوں کے لئے لنگر اور پرساد کی تیاری اور تقسیم کے مناسب انتظامات سے اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔
البتہ پاکستان کی طرف سے بے لچک رویے کے سبب سمجھوتے کو آج قطعی شکل نہیں دی جاسکی۔پاکستان نے اصرار کیا ہے کہ گرودوارا کرتارپور جانے والے یاتریوں سے سروس فیس لی جائے، جو کہ کرتار پور صاحب راہ داری کے جذبے سے میل نہیں کھاتا۔پاکستان نے گرودوارے کے احاطے میں یاتریوں کی آسانی کے لئے پروٹوکول افسروں کے جانے پر بھی رضامندی ظاہر نہیں کی ہے۔پاکستان سے سختی کے ساتھ اصرار کیا گیا کہ وہ اپنی پوزیشن پر دوبارہ غور کرے۔
اس کے علاوہ بھارت کی مسلسل درخواست کے باوجود کہ گروپرب اور بیساکھی جیسے خصوصی مواقع پر مزید 10ہزار یاتریوں کو جانے کی اجازت دی جائے ۔ پاکستان نے اپنی طرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی دقتوں کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ وہ گنجائش کی دستیابی کے نتیجے میں تعداد میں اضافہ کرسکتا ہے۔
بھارت نے یاتریوں کے لئے محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔اس سلسلے میں بھارت نے پاکستان میں قائم تنظیموں یا وہاں کے افراد کی طرف سے جو یاترا میں رکاوٹ ڈالنے کی کوشش کرسکتے ہیں اور اس موقع کو یاتریوں کے جذبات سے کھیلنے کے لئے غلط استعمال کرسکتے ہیں، تشویش ظاہر کی۔واگھا ، پاکستان میں پچھلی میٹنگ میں پاکستان کو ایک تفصیلی مراسلہ دیا گیا تھا، جس میں اس سلسلے میں بھارت کی تشویشات کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا۔
بھارت کی طرف پیسنجر ٹرمنل سمیت جدید سہولتوں کے قیام کے سلسلے میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جس کے تحت ایک دن میں 15ہزار یاتریوں کی روزانہ آمدو رفت کا انتظام کیا جاسکتا ہے۔یہ کام 31اکتوبر 2019ء تک مکمل کرنے کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔بین الاقوامی سرحد کے کراسنگ پوائنٹ تک 4لین والے ہائی وے کے کام میں اطمینان بخش پیش رفت ہورہی ہے اور یہ کام مقررہ پروگرام کے مطابق جاری ہے۔ یہ ستمبر 2019ء کے اختتام تک مکمل ہوجائے گا۔اس کے علاوہ زبردست سیکورٹی انتظام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔بھارت کی طرف کرتارپور صاحب راہ داری کے ذریعےشری گرونانک دیو جی کے یوم پیدائش کی550ویں سالگرہ کے مقدس موقع پر یاترا شروع کرنے کے لئے تمام سہولتیں مکمل ہو جائیں گی۔