निर्वाचन आयोग
शाश्‍वत सतर्कता स्‍वतंत्रता के लिए आवश्‍यक : मुख्‍य निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा
02 SEP 2019 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्‍य निर्वाचन आयुक्‍त श्री सुनील अरोड़ा ने आज बेंगलुरु में विश्‍व निर्वाचन संस्‍थाओं के संघ के कार्यकारी बोर्ड की असाधारण सभा को संबोधित किया। श्री अरोड़ा ने बताया कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग विश्‍व निर्वाचन संस्‍थाओं के संघ (एडब्‍ल्‍यूईबी) के गठन की प्रक्रिया से 2011-12 के दौरान जुड़ा रहा है और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग अक्‍टूबर, 2013 एडब्‍ल्‍यूईबी के संस्‍थापक सदस्‍यों में एक है। भारत 2013 से कार्यकारी बोर्ड का सदस्‍य है और 2017 से एडब्‍ल्‍यूईबी का उपाध्‍यक्ष है। भारत एडब्‍ल्‍यूईबी के मिशन को प्रोत्‍साहित करता रहा है, ताकि विश्‍व के निर्वाचन प्रबंधन संस्‍थाओं (ईएमबी) के बीच साझेदारी बढ़े।
श्री अरोड़ा ने कहा कि एडब्‍ल्‍यूईबी की अंगीभूत इकाइयां विभिन्‍न देशों के चुनाव प्रबंधन निकायों से जुड़ी हैं और इस तरह बनी हैं कि वे एकसाथ काम करें तथा एक-दूसरे के अनुभवों और श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों से सीख सकें। 109 देशों के 115 निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकाय इसके सदस्‍य हैं और 20 अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय संगठन सहायक सदस्‍य हैं।
श्री अरोड़ा ने थॉमस अल्‍वा इडिसन की उक्ति प्रवीणता एक प्रतिशत प्रेरणा है और 99 प्रतिशत पसीना हैका उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह बात लोकतंत्र के संदर्भ में सच्‍ची है। लोकतंत्र एक आदर्श विचार है जिसने पीढि़यों से सुधारकों और मानववादियों को प्रेरित किया है, लेकिन धरातल पर इसे लागू करने में कल्‍पना और पेशेवर दृष्टिकोण की आवश्‍यकता होती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक देशों के लिए शाश्‍वत सतर्कतास्‍वतंत्रता की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उभरते हुए लोकतंत्र के लिए यह विशेष रूप से सच है, जहां नागरिकों की राजनीतिक इच्‍छा के बावजूद यथा स्थितिवाद से प्रणाली ग्रस्‍त होती है।
श्री अरोड़ा ने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान के निर्माता काफी दूरदर्शी थे और उन्‍होंने 26 जनवरी, 1950 को संवधिान लागू किए जाने के ठीक एक दिन पहले 25 जनवरी, 1950 को निर्वाचन आयोग संस्‍था की स्‍थापना की। उन्‍होंने बताया कि भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने 17 राष्‍ट्रीय चुनाव और 388 राज्‍य चुनाव कराए हैं और इस तरह निर्वाचक लोकतंत्र में देश की आस्‍था मजबूत हुई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आज भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ख्‍याति प्राप्‍त संस्‍थान है। निर्वाचन आयोग ने 26 ईएमबी तथा अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय संगठनों के साथ सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन किया है।
श्री अरोड़ा ने एडब्‍ल्‍यूईबी के वर्तमान महासचिव श्री योंग ही किम और उनके सहयोगियों को विभिन्‍न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और सम्‍मेलनों के आयोजन के लिए सराहना की।
एडब्‍ल्‍यूई के अध्‍यक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करते हुए श्री इयोन मिनचु रेडयूलेस्‍चु रोमानिया के स्‍थायी चुनाव प्राधिकार में सलाहकार, कार्यकारी बोर्ड के सदस्‍य के रूप में बांग्‍लादेश,बुर्किना फासो,डोमिनिकन गणराज्‍य, एल साल्वाडोर, फिजी, केन्‍या, मलावी, डोमिनिकन गणराज्य; एल साल्वाडोर, पैराग्‍वे, टयूनीशियातथा उज्बेकिस्तानके निर्वाचन प्रबंधन निकायों के अध्‍यक्ष तथा वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। बैठक में कैमरून और इक्‍वाडोर के निर्वाचन प्रबंधन संस्‍थान के अध्‍यक्ष और वरिष्‍ठ प्रतिनिधि एडब्‍ल्‍यूई की निरीक्षण और लेखा समिति के सदस्‍य के रूप में शामिल हुए। आज के सत्र में वर्तमान महासचिव श्री योंग ही किम तथा एडब्‍ल्‍यूईबी और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
2 से 4 सितमबर, 2019 तक चलने वाली एडब्‍ल्‍यूईबी की बैठक में 50 देशों के 120 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।

Election Commission
“Eternal Vigilance is the price for liberty” – Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora reiterated this old adage while giving his remarks at the Extraordinary Session of the Executive Board of A-WEB at Bengaluru
02 SEP 2019 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Sunil Arora today spoke to the Extraordinary Session of the Executive Board of Association of World Election Bodies in Bengaluru. Sh Arora recalled that Election Commission of India had been closely associated with the formation process of the A-WEB during 2011-12, and was one of the founding members of AWEB in October 2013. India has been member of the Executive Board since 2013 and took over as Vice-Chair of AWEB since 2017. India continues to promote AWEB’s mission wholeheartedly to promote partnership among Electoral Management Bodies (EMBs) around the world.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh Arora said the constituent units of the A-WEB are the Electoral Management Bodies (EMBs) of different countries, structured to work together and learn from the experiences and best practices from one another. With 115 EMBs from 109 countries as its members, and 20 international organizations as Associate Members, the A-WEB has truly become a global organization to strengthen electoral management in a non-invasive manner.
Citing Thomas Alva Edison – “Genius is one percent inspiration and ninety nine percent perspiration”, Sh Arora said it is especially true about democracy. “It is a very noble idea, which has inspired generation of patriots, reformers and humanists. But it takes a lot of imagination, diligence and professionalism to implement it on ground level. Eternal Vigilance is price that Democratic Countries pay for liberty, said Sh Arora.” He added “This is particularly true of emerging democracies where despite the political will of the citizens, the persisting statusquoist system suffers from ingrained weakness of institutions and trained manpower to conduct free, fair and participatory elections in a transparent manner. An electoral miscarriage might breed distrust towards democratic institutions, he cautioned. “This is where the importance of a multi-lateral organization like A-WEB comes to the fore”, he stated.
Shri Arora recounted that the framers of Indian Constitution were such visionaries that they chose to setup the institution of Election Commission on 25th January 1950 ie. one day before promulgation and formal adoption of our constitution on 26th January 1950. He said Election Commission of India (ECI) has successfully conducted 17 national elections and 388 state elections, thus strengthening the nation’s faith in electoral democracy. He added “ECI stands today as an institution of repute in imparting knowledge and sharing of best practices and skills with other EMBs through its robust International Cooperation Programme.” ECI has signed Memorandum of Understanding on Electoral Cooperation with 26 EMBs and International Organisations.
Shri Arora complimented Mr. Yong-Hi Kim, the current Secretary General of AWEB and his colleagues at the Secretariat for successfully organising various training programmes and conferences and other activities year after year fostering promotion of exchange and cooperation among participating EMBs.
Mr. Ion Mincu Radulescu, Adviser in the Permanent Electoral Authority of Romania, representing the Chairperson of A-WEB, Chairpersons/Presidents and senior delegates from Election Management Bodies of Bangladesh; Burkina Faso; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; Fiji; Kenya; Malawi; Palestine; Paraguay; Tunisia & Uzbekistan were present as Members of the A-WEB Executive Board. Also participating in the meeting were Presidents and senior delegates from Election Management Bodies of Cameroon & Ecuador as also members of the Oversight and Audit Committee of A-WEB. Current Secretary General Mr. Yong Hi Kim and senior officials of A-WEB and ECI attended today’s session.
More than 120 delegates from 50 countries across the globe have come to Bengaluru for the AWEB’s meetings being held from 02nd to 04th September, 2019. By far this is the largest congregation of EMB delegates in India.