Election Commission
“Eternal Vigilance is the price for liberty” – Chief Election Commissioner Sh Sunil Arora reiterated this old adage while giving his remarks at the Extraordinary Session of the Executive Board of A-WEB at Bengaluru
02 SEP 2019 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Election Commissioner of India Shri Sunil Arora today spoke to the Extraordinary Session of the Executive Board of Association of World Election Bodies in Bengaluru. Sh Arora recalled that Election Commission of India had been closely associated with the formation process of the A-WEB during 2011-12, and was one of the founding members of AWEB in October 2013. India has been member of the Executive Board since 2013 and took over as Vice-Chair of AWEB since 2017. India continues to promote AWEB’s mission wholeheartedly to promote partnership among Electoral Management Bodies (EMBs) around the world.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh Arora said the constituent units of the A-WEB are the Electoral Management Bodies (EMBs) of different countries, structured to work together and learn from the experiences and best practices from one another. With 115 EMBs from 109 countries as its members, and 20 international organizations as Associate Members, the A-WEB has truly become a global organization to strengthen electoral management in a non-invasive manner.
Citing Thomas Alva Edison – “Genius is one percent inspiration and ninety nine percent perspiration”, Sh Arora said it is especially true about democracy. “It is a very noble idea, which has inspired generation of patriots, reformers and humanists. But it takes a lot of imagination, diligence and professionalism to implement it on ground level. Eternal Vigilance is price that Democratic Countries pay for liberty, said Sh Arora.” He added “This is particularly true of emerging democracies where despite the political will of the citizens, the persisting statusquoist system suffers from ingrained weakness of institutions and trained manpower to conduct free, fair and participatory elections in a transparent manner. An electoral miscarriage might breed distrust towards democratic institutions, he cautioned. “This is where the importance of a multi-lateral organization like A-WEB comes to the fore”, he stated.
Shri Arora recounted that the framers of Indian Constitution were such visionaries that they chose to setup the institution of Election Commission on 25th January 1950 ie. one day before promulgation and formal adoption of our constitution on 26th January 1950. He said Election Commission of India (ECI) has successfully conducted 17 national elections and 388 state elections, thus strengthening the nation’s faith in electoral democracy. He added “ECI stands today as an institution of repute in imparting knowledge and sharing of best practices and skills with other EMBs through its robust International Cooperation Programme.” ECI has signed Memorandum of Understanding on Electoral Cooperation with 26 EMBs and International Organisations.
Shri Arora complimented Mr. Yong-Hi Kim, the current Secretary General of AWEB and his colleagues at the Secretariat for successfully organising various training programmes and conferences and other activities year after year fostering promotion of exchange and cooperation among participating EMBs.
Mr. Ion Mincu Radulescu, Adviser in the Permanent Electoral Authority of Romania, representing the Chairperson of A-WEB, Chairpersons/Presidents and senior delegates from Election Management Bodies of Bangladesh; Burkina Faso; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; Fiji; Kenya; Malawi; Palestine; Paraguay; Tunisia & Uzbekistan were present as Members of the A-WEB Executive Board. Also participating in the meeting were Presidents and senior delegates from Election Management Bodies of Cameroon & Ecuador as also members of the Oversight and Audit Committee of A-WEB. Current Secretary General Mr. Yong Hi Kim and senior officials of A-WEB and ECI attended today’s session.
More than 120 delegates from 50 countries across the globe have come to Bengaluru for the AWEB’s meetings being held from 02nd to 04th September, 2019. By far this is the largest congregation of EMB delegates in India.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
’’ مستقل چوکسی ، آزادی کی قیمت ہے‘‘ - اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے بنگلورو میں
اے –ویب کے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے غیر معمولی اجلاس میں اپنی رائے کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے اس محاورے کو دوہرایا
02 SEP 2019 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 03ستمبر۔بھارت کے اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر جناب سنیل اروڑہ نے بنگلورو میں عالمی انتخابی اداروں کی ایسوسی ایشن کے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کے غیر معمولی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ۔ جناب اروڑہ نے یاد کیا کہ بھارت کا انتخابی کمیشن 12-2011 کے دوران اے –ویب کی تشکیل کے عمل سے منسلک تھا اور اکتوبر 2013 میں یہ اے –ویب کے بانی ارکان میں سے ایک تھا۔ بھارت 2013 سے ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کا رکن ہے اور اس نے 2017 سے اے – ویب کے نائب چیئر مین کی ذمہ سنبھالی ہوئی ہے ۔ بھارت دنیا بھر میں انتخابی بندوبست کے اداروں ( ای ایم بی ) کے مابین شراکتداری کو فروغ دینے کے اے –ویب کے مشن کو پورے دل سے فروغ دینے کا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب اروڑہ نے کہا کہ اے –ویب کیآئینی شاخیں ، مختلف ملکوں کے انتخابی بندوبست کے ادارے ہیں ۔ جنہیں مل کر کام کرنے ،تجربوں سے سیکھنے اور ایک دوسرے کو بہترین طور طریقے بتانے کے لئے تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ 109 ملکوں کے 115 ای ایم بی ، اپنے ارکان کے طور پر اور ایسوسی ایشن کے ارکان کے طور پر 20 بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں صحیح معنوں میں ایسی عالمی تنظیمیں بن گئی ہیں جو انتخابی بندوبست کو مستحکم بنائیں گی۔
تھومس ایلوا ایڈیسن کے قو ل کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ’’عقل مندی ایک فیصد جذبہ ہے اور 99فیصد محنت ہے ‘‘۔ جناب اروڑہ نے کہا کہ یہ جمہوریت پر خصوصی طور پر صادق آتا ہے ۔ جناب اروڑہ نے کہا :’’ کہ یہ ایک باوقار خیال ہے ،جس سے حب الوطنوں ، مصلح اور انسانی ہمدردی رکھنے والوں کی پیڑھی کو جذبہ ملتا ہے ۔ لیکن اس کے لئے بہت سارا تخیل ،تندہی اور پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت چاہئے ہوتی ہے کہ ا س پر زمینی سطح پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے ۔ جناب اروڑہ نے کہا مستقل چوکسی وہ قیمت ہے جو جمہوری ممالک آزادی کے لئے ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی جمہوریتوں کے لئے یہ قول صادق آتا ہے ، جہاں شہریوںکے سیاسی عزائم تو ہیں لیکن موجودہ مساویانہ نظام اداروں کی کمزوری اورتربیت یافتہ افراد کی کمی کے سبب خاص طور پر انتخابا ت شفاف طریقے سے کرائے جانے پر اثر پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا وہاں ہوتا ہے ، جہاں اے –ویب جیسی کثیر فریقی تنظیم کی اہمیت ہوتی ہے۔
جناب اروڑہ نے کہا کہ بھارتی آئین کے معمار اتنے دور اندیش تھے کہ انہوں نے 25 جنوری 1950 کو انتخابی کمیشن کا ادارہ قائم کرنا پسند کیا ۔ یعنی 26 جنوری 1950 کو ہمارے آئین کے نفاذ اورباقاعدہ اسے اختیار کئے جانے سے ایک دن پہلے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن ( ای سی آئی ) نے 17 قومی انتخابات اور 388 ریاستی انتخابات کامیابی کے ساتھ کرائے لہٰذا انتخابی جمہوریت میں قوم کے یقین کو مستحکم بنایا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ای سی آئی معلومات بہم پہنچانے اور بہترین طور طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرانے میں ایک ساکھ والا ادارہ ہے۔
جناب اروڑہ نے اے –ویب کے موجودہ سکریٹری جنرل جناب یونگ ہی کم اور سکریٹریٹ میں ان کے رفقائے کا ر کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے حصہ لینے والے ای ایم بی کے مابین لین دین اور تعاون کو سال بہ سال فروغ دینے کے لئے مختلف ترقیاتی پروگرام ، کانفرنسوں اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا۔
دنیا بھر کے 50 ملکوں کے 120 سے زیادہ مندوبین دو سے چار ستمبر 2019 تک منعقد ہونے والی اے –ویب کی میٹنگوں میں شرکت کے لئے بنگلورو آئے ہوئے ہیں ۔ یہ بھارت میں اب تک کا ای ایم بی کے مندوبین کا سب سے بڑا اجلاس ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس ۔رم
U-4001