पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
‍विभि‍न्‍न राज्‍यों में वनीकरण के लिए केन्‍द्र ने 47,436 करोड़ की राशि जारी की
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री का राज्‍यों से एनडीसी के उद्देश्‍यों की पूर्ति के लिए वानिकी कार्यकलापों में धनराशि का उपयोग करने का आह्वान
29 AUG 2019 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
वनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने और देश के हरित उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति को प्रोत्‍साहन देने की दिशा में बड़ा कदम उठाते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज सीएएमपीए को 47,436 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्रदान की। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो भी उपस्थित थे। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राज्य के वन मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों की एक बैठक के दौरान पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा, “वनों के लिए राज्य का बजट अप्रभावित रहेगा और हस्तांतरित की जा रही धनराशि राज्य के बजट के अतिरिक्त होगी तथा आशा है कि सभी राज्य इस धनराशि का उपयोग वन और वृक्षों का आवरण बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) के उद्देश्‍यों की पूर्ति के लिए वानिकी कार्यकलापों में करेंगे, जिससे वर्ष 2030 तक 2.5 से 3 बिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के समान अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक (यानी वातावरण से कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड का अवशोषण) होगा।” पर्यावरण मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सीएएमपीए कोष का उपयोग वेतन के भुगतान, यात्रा भत्ते, चिकित्सा व्यय आदि के लिए नहीं किया जा सकता है।
वन संपदा और देश की पारिस्थितिकी की सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा, “जिन महत्वपूर्ण गतिविधियों पर इस धन का उपयोग किया जाएगा उनमें - क्षतिपूरक वनीकरण, जलग्रहण क्षेत्र का उपचार, वन्यजीव प्रबंधन, सहायता प्राप्त प्राकृतिक सम्पोषण, वनों में लगने वाली आग की रोकथाम और उस पर नियंत्रण पाने की कार्रवाइयों, वन में मृदा एवं आद्रता संरक्षण कार्य, वन्‍य जीव पर्यावास में सुधार, जैव विविधता और जैव संसाधनों का प्रबन्‍धन, वानिकी में अनुसंधान तथा सीएएमपीए कार्यों की निगरानी आदि शामिल हैं।
सीएएमपीए की पृष्‍ठभूमि
राज्‍यों में क्षतिपूरक वनीकरण के लिए एकत्र धनराशि का राज्‍यों द्वारा अल्‍प उपयोग किये जाने संबंधी शुरूआती अनुभव के साथ माननीय सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय ने 2001 में क्षतिपूरक वनीकरण कोष एवं क्षतिपूरक वनीकरण कोष प्रबन्‍धन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (सीएएमपीए) की स्‍थापना का आदेश दिया। 2006 में पृथक बैंक खाते खोले गए और क्षतिपूरक लेवी उनमें जमा कराई गई तथा क्षतिपूरक वनीकरण कोष के प्रबन्‍धन के लिए तदर्थ सीएएमपीए की स्‍थापना की गई। 2009 में माननीय सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय ने राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों को क्षतिपूरक वनीकरण तथा अन्‍य गतिविधियों के लिए प्रति वर्ष 1000 करोड़ रुपए की राशि जारी करने की अनुमति दी। सीएएफ नियमों की अधिसूचना जारी होने के बाद 28 जनवरी, 2019 को सर्वोच्‍च न्‍यायालय की मंजूरी से तदर्थ सीएएमपीए से 54,685 करोड़ रुपए की राशि भारत सरकार के नियंत्रण में लाई गई। अब तक 27 राज्‍य/संघशासित प्रदेश केंद्र सरकार से धनरााशि प्राप्‍त करने के लिए अपने खाते खुलवा चुके हैं और आज उन राज्‍यों को 47,436 करोड़ रुपये की राश‍ि‍ स्‍थानांतरित की गई। इस राशि का उपयोग सीएएफ अधिनियम एवं सीएएफ नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों को सीएएमपीए कोष से आवंटित राशि के विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें :

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Centre releases Rs. 47,436 crores for afforestation to various states.
Union Environment Minister calls upon states to utilize fund towards forestry activities to achieve the objectives of the NDCs
29 AUG 2019 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost towards promoting afforestation and achieving green objectives of the country, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar, today handed over Rs.47,436 crores of CAMPA funds to various states, in presence of Minister of State, MoEF&CC, Shri Babul Supriyo. In a meeting of State Forest Ministers and Authorities held at New Delhi, the Environment Minister stated “The State budget for forests shall remain unaffected and the fund being transferred would be in addition to State Budget and it is expected that all States will utilize this fund towards forestry activities to achieve the objectives of the Nationally-Determined Contributions (NDCs) of increasing its forest & tree cover, which will create an additional carbon sink equivalent to 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of carbon dioxide by the year 2030”. The Environment Minister further emphasized that the CAMPA funds cannot be used for payment of salary, travelling allowances,medicalexpenses, etc.
Underlining the efforts of the Government towards preserving and improving the forest wealth and ecological security of the country, Shri Javadekar said “Important activities on which the fund will be utilised will be for the Compensatory Afforestation, Catchment Area Treatment, Wildlife Management, Assisted Natural Regeneration, Forest Fire Prevention and Control Operations, Soil and Moisture Conservation Works in the forest, Improvement of Wildlife Habitat, Management of Biological Diversity and Biological Resources, Research in Forestry and Monitoring of CAMPA works etc”.
Background of CAMPA
With the initial experience of the States regarding under-utilisation of the money collected towards compensatory afforestation, Hon’ble Supreme Court of India ordered for establishment of Compensatory Afforestation Fund and Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) in 2001. In 2006, separate bank accounts were opened in which the compensatory levies were deposited and adhoc CAMPA was established for the management of Compensatory afforestation fund. In 2009, Hon’ble Supreme Court permitted release of Rs.1000 crore every year to States/UTs for compensatory afforestation and other activities. In 2014, Hon’ble Supreme Court permitted release of 10% of total deposit of states in the fund from interest accrued on the deposits. This Act has provisioned that CAMPA funds shall be kept in interest bearing non-lapsable Public Account. After detailed deliberations with CAG and Ministry of Finance and deliberations with other Stakeholders, the fund flow mechanism could be finalized and the CAF Rules were finally put in place in 2018. After notification of CAF Rules, with approval of the Supreme Court on 28 Jan 2019, an amount of Rs.54,685 Crore from Ad-hoc CAMPA has been brought under the control of Government of India. So far 27 States/UTs have created accounts for receiving the Funds from Union Government and today funds to the tune of Rs.47,436 crore have been transferred to those States. The Fund shall be utilized as per the provisions of the CAF Act and CAF Rules.
For details of CAMPA funds allocated to various states, click here: