کابینہ
قدرتی آفات جھیل سکنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کیلئے بین الاقوامی اتحاد کی تشکیل کو کابینہ کی منظوری
وزیراعظم 23ستمبر2019 کو نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی سربراہ ملاقات کے دوران سی ڈی آر آئی کا آغاز کریں گے
28 AUG 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔28؍اگست۔مرکزی کابینہ نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نئی دلّی میں ایک معاون دفتر کے قیام سمیت قدرتی آفات جھیل سکنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے (سی ڈی آر آئی) کے سلسلے میں ایک بین الاقوامی اتحاد کے قیام کو اپنی استقدامی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مذکورہ تجویز کو وزیراعظم نے 13 اگست 2019 کو اپنی منظوری دی ہے۔
سی ڈی آر آئی کو 23ستمبر 2019 کو نیویارک ، امریکہ میں اقوام متحدہ کی موسمیاتی تبدیلی ایکشن سربراہ ملاقات کے دوران آغاز سے ہمکنار کیے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔ اس کا اہتمام اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل کی جانب سے کیا جارہا ہے اور یہ اجتماع بڑی تعداد میں ممالک کے سربراہان کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور اس کے نتیجے میں لاحق ہونےو الی تباہی سے متعلق اثرات سے نمٹنے کیلئے عہد بند ہونے کا موقع فراہم کریگا اور سی ڈی آر آئی کیلئے جس اعلیٰ سطح کی شفافیت اور دور اندیشی درکار ہے اس کا خاکہ بھی واضح کرے گا۔
مذکورہ منظوری منجملہ دیگر اُمور کے درج ذیل اقدامات پر مشتمل ہے:
1. نئی دہلی میں ایک معاون دفتر کے قیام کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سی ڈی آر آئی کا قیام۔
2. سی ڈی آر آئی کے معاون دفتر کا قیام سوسائٹیوں کو درج رجسٹر کرنے کے ایکٹ 1860 کے تحت ایک سوسائٹی کے طور پر نئی دہلی میں عمل میں آئے گا جس کا نام سی ڈی آر آئی سوسائٹی ہوگا یا کوئی دوسرا مماثل نام جو اس وقت دستیاب ہوگا۔ سی ڈی آر آئی کے میمورنڈم آف ایسوسی ایشن اور ذیلی اصول وضوابط قواعد یا قوانین قومی قدرتی آفات انتظام اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے ذریعے آنے والے وقت میں تشکیل دیے جائیں گے۔
3. حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اصولی منظوری کے تحت اعانت کے طور پر 480 کروڑ روپئے (مجموعی طور پر 70 ملین امریکی ڈالر) سی ڈی آر آئی کو بنیادی ضروریات کیلئے فراہم کیے جائیں گے تاکہ وہ اپنی تکنیکی اور تحقیقی پروجیکٹوں کی ضروریات جاری بنیادوں پر پوری کرسکے۔ یعنی سکریٹریٹ کا دفتر قائم کرسکے اور 20-2019 سے لیکر 24-2023 کے دوران پانچ برسوں میں بار بار لاحق ہونے والے اخراجات اور مصارف بھی برداشت کرسکے۔
4. چارٹرڈ ڈاکومینٹ یا اصولی دستاویز پرتمام متعلقہ ممالک کے دستخط ہوں گے اور یہ دستاویز سی ڈی آر آئی کی بنیادی دستاویز قرار پائے گی۔ اس چارٹر کو متعلقہ ممالک کی رائے لینے کے بعد این ڈی ایم اے وزارت خارجہ کے مشورے سے حتمی شکل دیگا۔
سی ڈی آر آئی ایک ایسے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریگا جہاں جو بھی جانکاری دستیاب ہوگی اسے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی تباہ کاری اور موسمیات کی تبدیلی کو جھیل سکنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے ہم آہنگ کرکے باہم شیئر کیا جائیگا۔ اس سے گوناں گو ں شراکت داروں کو یکجاہوکر تکنیکی مہارت بہم پہنچانے میں مدد ملے گی ، ایسا کرتے ہوئے اپنے آپ ایک میکانزم وضع ہوجائیگا جو ممالک کو اپنے یہاں اپنی صلاحیت اور طریقہ ہائے کار کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دیگا جن کا تعلق ان کی اپنے ملک میں لاحق ہونے والے خطرات ، اقتصادی ضروریات اور بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی ترقی وغیرہ کے تقاضوں سے ہوگا۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Establishment of an International Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure
PM to launch CDRI during UN Climate Summit in New York on 23rd September 2019
28 AUG 2019 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for the Establishment of an International Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) along with its supporting Secretariat Office in New Delhi. The proposal was approved by the Prime Minister on 13th August, 2019.
The CDRI is proposed to be launched at the UN Climate Action Summit in New York, USA on 23rd September 2019. Organized by the UN Secretary General, this event will bring together the largest number of Heads of States to generate commitments for combating the effects of climate change and resulting disasters, and will provide the high-level visibility required for the CDRI.
The approval, inter-alia, is for the following initiatives:
1. Establishment of the International ‘C.D.R.I.’ along with its supporting Secretariat office in New Delhi;
1. Establishment of the Secretariat of the CDRI as a Society under The Societies Registration Act,1860 in New Delhi as ‘CDRI Society’ or similar name as per availability. The memorandum of association and by-laws of the ‘CDRI Society’ will be prepared and finalized by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), in due course;
2. In-principle approval for Government of India support of Rs. 480 crore (approx. USD 70 million) to CDRI for a corpus required to fund technical assistance and research projects on an on-going basis, setting up the Secretariat office and covering recurring expenditures over a period of 5 years from 2019-20 to 2023-24; and
1. The endorsed version of the Charter document that will act as the founding document of the CDRI. The charter will be finalized after taking inputs from potential member countries by the NDMA in consultation with the Ministry of External Affairs.
Major Impact:
The CDRI will serve as a platform where knowledge is generated and exchanged on different aspects of disaster and climate resilience of infrastructure. It will bring together technical expertise from a multitude of stakeholders. In doing so, it will create a mechanism to assist countries to upgrade their capacities and practices, with regard to infrastructure development in accordance with their risk context and economic needs.
This initiative will benefit all sections of society. Economically weaker sections of society, women and children, are the most vulnerable to the impacts of disasters and hence, will be benefitted from the improvement of knowledge and practice in creating disaster resilient infrastructure. It will also benefit all areas with high disaster risk. In India, the north-eastern and Himalayan regions are prone to earthquakes, coastal areas to cyclones and tsunamis and central peninsular region to droughts.
Innovation:
There are many initiatives on different aspects of disaster risk reduction and many initiatives on infrastructure development in different in a range of countries with different disaster risk and development contexts.
A global coalition for disaster resilient infrastructure would address concerns that are common to developing and developed countries, small and large economies, countries at early and advanced stages of infrastructure development, and countries that have moderate or high disaster risk. Few concrete initiatives work at the intersection of Sendai Framework, Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Climate Change Adaptation with a focus on infrastructure. Focus on disaster resilient infrastructure would simultaneously address the loss reduction targets under the Sendai Framework, address a number of SDGs and also contribute to climate change adaptation. Hence, there is a clear niche for a Global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Publication of natural hazard risk information about the different regions in India will allow the public to understand the risk in their regions and demand for risk mitigation and preparedness measures from their local and State Governments.