शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने एकीकृत ऑनलाइन जंक्शन ‘स्कूल एजुकेशन शगुन’ का शुभारंभ किया
28 AUG 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने स्कूली शिक्षा के क्षेत्र को मजबूती देने के मकसद से विश्व के सबसे बड़े ऑनलाइन जंक्शनों में शामिल एकीकृत ऑनलाइन जंक्शन ‘स्कूल एजुकेशन शगुन’ का शुभारंभ आज नई दिल्ली में किया। इस ऑनलाइन जंक्शन के जरिए स्कूली शिक्षा से जुड़े सभी ऑनलाइन पोर्टल्स और वेबसाइट को जोड़ने की पहल की गई है। इस मौके पर मानव संसाधन विकास राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय शामराव धोत्रे भी मौजूद रहे।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ने कहा कि बेहतर शिक्षा के बिना किसी राष्ट्र, समाज या परिवार की उन्नति नहीं हो सकती। शिक्षा तरक्की की नींव है और नींव जितनी मजबूत होगी, इमारत उतनी ज्यादा बेहतर होगी। ‘स्कूल एजुकेशन शगुन’ एक ऐसा ही प्लैटफॉर्म है, जिसके जरिए शिक्षा की नींव को मजबूती मिलेगी। ‘शगुन’ में श शब्द का आशय शाला से है, जिसका मतलब स्कूल से है और गुन से गुणवत्ता को दर्शाया गया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि 1200 केंद्रीय विद्यालयों, 600 नवोदय विद्यालयों, सीबीएससी से जुड़े 18000 स्कूलों, 30 एससीईआरटी और एनसीटीई से जुड़े 19000 संस्थानों की वेबसाइट्स को ‘स्कूल एजुकेशन शगुन’ पोर्टल से जोड़ा गया है। इस ऑनलाइन प्लैटफॉर्म के जरिए 15 लाख स्कूलों, 92 लाख शिक्षकों और करीब 26 करोड़ विद्यार्थियों की जानकारी ली जा सकती है। इसके जरिए योजनाओं की जानकारी लेने के साथ ही लोगों को स्कूलों से जुड़ी नई सूचनाएं भी मिलेंगी।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि हम चाहते हैं कि किसी के मन में कोई सवाल है, तो वह सवाल हम तक पहुंच सके। इस एकीकृत ऑनलाइन जंक्शन के जरिए लोग स्कूल के बारे में अपनी प्रतिक्रिया हम तक पहुंचा सकेंगे। इसके साथ ही स्कूल शिक्षा से जुड़े समस्त आंकड़े एक जगह से प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने जिस नए भारत की कल्पना की है, जिसमें उन्होंने हमेशा कहा कि शिक्षा में तकनीक का बेहतर इस्तेमाल होना चाहिए। उसी दिशा में ‘स्कूल एजुकेशन शगुन’ स्कूली शिक्षा के स्तर को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाने का काम करेगा।
‘स्कूल एजुकेशन शगुन’ के जरिए विद्यार्थियों को ऑनलाइन पढ़ने के लिए सामग्री मिलेगी, साथ ही उन्हें वीडियो आधारित शिक्षा का अवसर भी मिलेगा। वेबसाइट के जरिए यह भी जाना जा सकता है कि आपके क्षेत्र में कौन-कौन से स्कूल हैं और वह क्या-क्या सेवाएं उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। इसके अलावा केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पोखरियाल ने ‘एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय स्कूली शिक्षा निधि’ (INSET) बनाने की भी घोषणा की, जिसके जरिए विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों ओर स्कूलों से जुड़ी तमाम सूचनाएं एक मंच से मिल सकेंगी।
कार्यक्रम में मौजूद मानव संसाधन विकास राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय शामराव धोत्रे ने कहा कि ‘स्कूल एजुकेशन शगुन’ के जरिए स्कूलों से जुड़ी समस्त जानकारी एक साथ मिल सकेगी। स्कूलों की सुविधाओं के बारे में जानने के साथ ही उन्हें जांच कर उन पर अपने सुझाव भी दिए जा सकेंगे। श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि यह बहुत ही अच्छा कदम है, इससे बच्चों के सम्पूर्ण विकास में और मदद मिलेगी।
इस मौके पर मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के विद्यालय शिक्षा विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रीना रे समेत मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी मौजूद रहे।
शगुन पोर्टल को इस लिंक पर क्लिक करके देखा जा सकता है : http://seshagun.gov.in.
SE Shagun - English (PDF) Booklet
SE Shagun - Hindi (PDF) Booklet

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches Integrated Online junction for School Education ‘Shagun’
Shagun is one of world’s largest system of its kind to improve school education: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
28 AUG 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched one of world’s largest Integrated Online Junction for – School Education ‘Shagun’ in New Delhi today. The Minister of State for HRD, Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre was also present on the occasion.
School Education Shagun (URL: htpp://shagun.govt.in/) is an over-arching initiative to improve school education system by creating a junction for all online portals and websites relating to various activities of the Department of School Education and Literacy in the Government of India and all States and Union Territories.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that the word Shagun is coined from two different words- ‘Shala’ meaning Schools and ‘Gunvatta’ meaning Quality and this online junction of different websites and portals into a single platform will enhance the accessibility of information relating to schools and will ensure a holistic approach to transform education sector.
The Minister informed that websites of 1200 KendriyaVidyalayas, 600 NavodayaVidyalayas, 18000 other CBSE affiliated schools, 30 SCERTs, 19000 organisations affiliated with NTCE among others are integrated with Shagun. Report cards of 15 lakh schools all over the country will be available on the newly created junction, the Minister explained. The portal seeks to connect approximately 92 lakh teachers and 26 crore students. He added that the websiteprovides a very robust feedback mechanism. Common people can directly give their feedback about schools which will further increase the public participation and will ensure accountability and transparency.
He added that recourse to this single source of information will immensely benefit all the stakeholders, viz. the parents and the general public, the heads of the schools, the teachers, the students, the policy makers, the officials and the researchers.
Shri Pokhriyal also informed that the website also provides vital information relating to availability of nearby schools, navigable distance vis-a vis aerial distance between schools thereby helping the policy makers in taking informed decisions.
He also announced the setting up of the Integrated National School Education Treasury (INSET) which envisages a fully integrated, instantly accessible and seamless information network for all parameters relating to the students, teachers, and schools in the country.
The main focus will be on the following areas:
• Reinforcing and cleaning the data of the Integrated Online Junction through feedback from Stakeholders
• Ensuring full inter-operability among the websites, portals and applications which are already hosted in the junction
• Creating high quality e-contents, including quizzes and puzzles to enhance learning and also for teachers in aiding classroom transactions
• Using artificial intelligence and deep machine learning in a variety of ways to enhance the quality of school education including for designing evidence based inventions.
A booklet giving features and benefits of Shagun was also released on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion,the Minister of the State for HRD Shri Sanjay ShamraoDhotre said that the newly created platform will provide all school related information at one place . This will help students, parents and other stakeholders in ensuring all round development of the child. This platform will not only give information but people can also give their suggestions, which will help in the creation of a better system.
Smt. Rina Ray, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, MHRD and other officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
The integrated online junction is accessible at http://seshagun.gov.in.
SE Shagun - English (PDF) Booklet
SE Shagun - Hindi (PDF) Booklet