Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches Integrated Online junction for School Education ‘Shagun’
Shagun is one of world’s largest system of its kind to improve school education: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
28 AUG 2019 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ launched one of world’s largest Integrated Online Junction for – School Education ‘Shagun’ in New Delhi today. The Minister of State for HRD, Shri Sanjay Shamrao Dhotre was also present on the occasion.
School Education Shagun (URL: htpp://shagun.govt.in/) is an over-arching initiative to improve school education system by creating a junction for all online portals and websites relating to various activities of the Department of School Education and Literacy in the Government of India and all States and Union Territories.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pokhriyal said that the word Shagun is coined from two different words- ‘Shala’ meaning Schools and ‘Gunvatta’ meaning Quality and this online junction of different websites and portals into a single platform will enhance the accessibility of information relating to schools and will ensure a holistic approach to transform education sector.
The Minister informed that websites of 1200 KendriyaVidyalayas, 600 NavodayaVidyalayas, 18000 other CBSE affiliated schools, 30 SCERTs, 19000 organisations affiliated with NTCE among others are integrated with Shagun. Report cards of 15 lakh schools all over the country will be available on the newly created junction, the Minister explained. The portal seeks to connect approximately 92 lakh teachers and 26 crore students. He added that the websiteprovides a very robust feedback mechanism. Common people can directly give their feedback about schools which will further increase the public participation and will ensure accountability and transparency.
He added that recourse to this single source of information will immensely benefit all the stakeholders, viz. the parents and the general public, the heads of the schools, the teachers, the students, the policy makers, the officials and the researchers.
Shri Pokhriyal also informed that the website also provides vital information relating to availability of nearby schools, navigable distance vis-a vis aerial distance between schools thereby helping the policy makers in taking informed decisions.
He also announced the setting up of the Integrated National School Education Treasury (INSET) which envisages a fully integrated, instantly accessible and seamless information network for all parameters relating to the students, teachers, and schools in the country.
The main focus will be on the following areas:
• Reinforcing and cleaning the data of the Integrated Online Junction through feedback from Stakeholders
• Ensuring full inter-operability among the websites, portals and applications which are already hosted in the junction
• Creating high quality e-contents, including quizzes and puzzles to enhance learning and also for teachers in aiding classroom transactions
• Using artificial intelligence and deep machine learning in a variety of ways to enhance the quality of school education including for designing evidence based inventions.
A booklet giving features and benefits of Shagun was also released on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion,the Minister of the State for HRD Shri Sanjay ShamraoDhotre said that the newly created platform will provide all school related information at one place . This will help students, parents and other stakeholders in ensuring all round development of the child. This platform will not only give information but people can also give their suggestions, which will help in the creation of a better system.
Smt. Rina Ray, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, MHRD and other officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
The integrated online junction is accessible at http://seshagun.gov.in.
SE Shagun - English (PDF) Booklet
SE Shagun - Hindi (PDF) Booklet

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી રમેશ પોખરિયાલ ‘નિશંક’એ એકીકૃત ઑનલાઇન જંકશન ‘સ્કૂલ એજ્યુકેશન શગુન’નો શુભારંભ કર્યો
28 AUG 2019 5:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી રમેશ પોખરિયાલ ‘નિશંક’એ શાળાકીય શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રને વધુ મજબૂતી આપવાના હેતુથી વિશ્વના સૌથી મોટા ઑનલાઇન જંકશનોમાં સામેલ એકીકૃત જંકશન ‘સ્કૂલ એજ્યુકેશન શગુન’નો આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પ્રારંભ કર્યો હતો. આ ઑનલાઇન જંકશન દ્વારા શાળાકીય શિક્ષણ સંબંધિત ઑનલાઇન પોર્ટલ્સ અને વેબસાઇટ્સ જોડવાની પહેલ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પ્રસંગે માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સંજય શામરાવ ધોત્રે પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી રમેશ પોખરિયાલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સારા શિક્ષણ વગર કોઇપણ રાષ્ટ્ર, સમાજ અથવા પરિવારની પ્રગતિ શક્ય નથી. શિક્ષણ પ્રગતિનો પાયો છે અને પાયો જેટલો વધુ મજબૂત હશે એટલી જ ઇમારત વધુ મજબૂત બનશે. ‘સ્કૂલ એજ્યુકેશન શગુન’ એક આવું જ પ્લેટફોર્મ છે, જેના દ્વારા શિક્ષણનો પાયો વધુ મજબૂત બનાવી શકાશે. ‘શગુન’માં શ અક્ષર શાળા સાથે સંકળાયેલો છે જેનો મતલબ શાળાના તબક્કાથી જ, જ્યારે ગુન શબ્દ ગુણવત્તા દર્શાવે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે 1200 કેન્દ્રીય યુનિવર્સિટી, 600 નવોદય વિદ્યાલયો, CBSE સાથે જોડાયેલી 18000 શાળાઓ, 30 SCERT અને NCTE સાથે જોડાયેલી 19000 સંસ્થાઓની વેબસાઇટને ‘સ્કૂલ એજ્યુકેશન શગુન’ પોર્ટલ સાથે જોડવામાં આવી છે. આ ઑનલાઇન પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા 15 લાખ શાળાઓ, 92 લાખ શિક્ષકો અને અંદાજે 26 કરોડ વિદ્યાર્થીઓની માહિતી મળી શકે છે. તેના દ્વારા યોજનાઓની માહિતી મેળવવાની સાથે સાથે લોકોને શાળાઓ સંબંધિત નવી સૂચનાઓ પણ પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
શ્રી પોખરિયાલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, અમે ઇચ્છીએ છીએ કે કોઇના મનમાં કોઇ પ્રશ્ન હોય તો, આ પ્રશ્ન અમારા સુધી પહોંચી શકે. આ એકીકૃત ઑનલાઇન જંકશન દ્વારા લોકો શાળા અંગે પોતાની પ્રતિક્રિયાઓ અમારા સુધી પહોંચાડી શકશે. આ સાથે જ શાળાકીય શિક્ષણ સાથે સંકળાયેલા તમામ આંકડા એક જ જગ્યાએથી પ્રાપ્ત થઇ શકશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જે નવા ભારતની કલ્પના કરી છે, તેમાં તેમણે હંમેશા કહ્યું છે કે શિક્ષણમાં ટેકનોલોજીનો વધુ સારો ઉપયોગ કરવો જોઇએ. તે દિશામાં ‘સ્કૂલ એજ્યુકેશન શગુન’ શાળાકીય શિક્ષણના સ્તરને નવી ઊંચાઇએ લઇ જવાનું કામ કરશે.
‘સ્કૂલ એજ્યુકેશન શગુન’ દ્વારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ઑનલાઇન વાંચવાની સામગ્રી મળવાની સાથે-સાથે તેમને વીડિયો આધારિત શિક્ષણની તક પણ મળશે. વેબસાઇટ દ્વારા એ પણ જાણી શકાય છે કે તમારા વિસ્તારમાં કઇ-કઇ શાળા છે અને ત્યાં કઇ સેવાઓ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. તે ઉપરાંત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પોખરિયાલે ‘એકીકૃત રાષ્ટ્રીય શાળા ભંડોળ’ (INSET)ની રચના કરવાની પણ જાહેરાત કરી હતી. તેના દ્વારા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો અને શાળાઓ સાથે જોડાયેલી તમામ માહિતી એક મંચ પરથી પ્રાપ્ત થઇ શકશે.
કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેલા માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સંજય શામરાવ ધોત્રેએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ‘સ્કૂલ એજ્યુકેશન શગુન’ દ્વારા શાળાઓ સાથે સંકળાયેલી તમામ માહિતી એક સાથે મળી જશે. શાળાઓની સુવિધાઓ વિશે જાણવાની સાથે સાથે તેની તપાસ કરીને તેના વિશે સૂચનો પણ આપી શકાશે. શ્રી ધોત્રેએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આ ખૂબ જ સારું પગલું છે. તેનાથી બાળકોના સર્વાંગી વિકાસમાં વધુ મદદ મળી શકશે.
આ પ્રસંગે માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના વિદ્યાલય શિક્ષણ વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રીમતિ રીના રે સહિત મંત્રાલયના અન્ય અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
શગુન પોર્ટલ આ લિંક પર ક્લિક કરીને જોઇ શકાય છે: http://seshagun.gov.in.