पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत ने विश्व का पहला फेशियल बायोमैट्रिक डेटा आधारित नाविक पहचान दस्तावेज लांच किया
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि इससे भारतीय नाविकों को नौकरी पाने में मदद मिलेगी
28 AUG 2019 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत विश्व का पहला देश बन गया है जिसने नाविकों के फेशियल बायोमैट्रिक डेटा का संग्रह कर बायोमैट्रिक नाविक पहचान दस्तावेज (बीएसआईडी) जारी किए है। केन्द्रीय शिपिंग और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में इस परियोजना को लांच किया। उन्होंने पांच भारतीय नाविकों को नए बीएसआईडी कार्ड सौंपे।
नई फेशियल बायोमैट्रिक तकनीक दो अंगुली या आंख की पुतली आधारित बायोमैट्रिक डेटा से बेहतर है। इसमें आधुनिक सुरक्षा उपाय भी है। इससे एसआईडी कार्ड प्राप्त नाविक की पहचान अधिक विश्वसनीय होगी और इससे नाविक की गरीमा एवं निजता भी सुरक्षित होगी। भारत ने आईएलओ में इस तकनीक पर आधारित एक प्रस्तुति दी थी।
इस अवसर पर श्री मांडविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। तटीय पोत परिवहन अंतर-देशीय जलमार्ग और अन्य समुद्री गतिविधियों में तेजी से वृद्धि हो रही है। इससे इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन हुआ है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिपिंग उद्योग में भारतीय नाविकों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी हुई है। भारत या विदेश में रोजगार पाने वाले भारतीय नाविकों की संख्या 2017 में 1,54,349 थी जो इस वर्ष 2,08,799 हो गई है। इसमें 35 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
नया पहचान पत्र बीएसआईडी पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के समझौता संख्या-185 के अनुरूप है। भारत ने अक्टूबर, 2015 में इस समझौते पर सहमति व्यक्त की थी।
बीएसआईडी में आधुनिक सुरक्षा उपाय है। इसमें एक बायोमैट्रिक चिप लगा होगा। बीएसआईडी कार्ड की सुरक्षा विभिन्न स्तरों और विभिन्न तरीकों के द्वारा सुनिश्चित की गई है। डेटा संग्रह के दौरान चेहरे को पासपोर्ट आकार के फोटो के साथ मिलान किया जाता है। इसके लिए फोटो मिलान सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग किया जाता है। फेशियल बायोमैट्रिक संग्रह तथा इसके प्रमाणन के लिए एक सॉफ्टवेयर विकसित किया गया है।
जारी किए जाने वाले प्रत्येक एसआईडी कार्ड से संबंधित जानकारी राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस में संग्रह की जाएंगी और इससे संबंधित जानकारी दुनिया के किसे भी कोने से प्राप्त की जा सकती है। भारत में बीएसआईडी परियोजना सी-डैक मुम्बई के सहयोग से चलाई जा रही है। सरकार ने 2016 में मर्चेंट शिपिंग (नाविक बायोमैट्रिक पहचान दस्तावेज) नियम अधिसूचित किया था। एसआईडी कार्ड में नाविकों के बायोमैट्रिक के साथ-साथ भौगोलिक ब्यौरा शामिल होगा। इसके सत्यापन के बाद एसआईडी कार्ड नाविकों को जारी किए जाएंगे।
बीएसआईडी कार्ड जारी करने के लिए मुम्बई, कोलकाता, चेन्नई, नोएडा, गोवा, मंगलौर, कोच्चि, विशाखापत्तन और कांडला में 9 डेटा संग्रह केन्द्र बनाए गए है। प्रत्येक भारतीय नागरिक जिसे भारत सरकार द्वारा जारी कन्टिन्यूअस डिस्चार्ज सर्टिफिकेट प्राप्त है उसे बीएसआईडी कार्ड के लिए योग्य माना जाएगा। वर्तमान में 3,50,000 भारतीय नाविकों को बीएसआईडी कार्ड जारी करने की आवश्यकता होगी। वर्तमान के सभी नाविकों को दो वर्षों के अंदर बीएसआईडी कार्ड जारी कर दिए जाएंगे। इसके बाद प्रत्येक वर्ष 15,000 नए नाविकों को बीएसआईडी कार्ड जारी किए जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर दी गई प्रस्तुति देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करे।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
India Launches World’s First Ever Facial Bio-Metric Data Based Seafarer Identity Document
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya says this will provide ease of getting jobs to the growing number of Indian Seafarers
28 AUG 2019 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
India has become the first country in the world to issue Biometric Seafarer Identity Document (BSID), capturing the facial bio-metric data of seafarers. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS (I/C) Shipping and Chemical & Fertilizers launched the project in New Delhi today. He also handed over the new BSID cards to five Indian seafarers.
The new facial biometric technology is a marked improvement over the two finger or iris based bio-metric data, with modern security features. It will make the identification of the SID holder more reliable and efficient, while protecting their dignity and privacy. India had made a presentation on this technology at ILO .
Speaking on the occasion Shri Mandaviya said that the country is moving ahead rapidly under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The shipping sector is seeing major developments in the areas of coastal shipping, inland waterways and other maritime activities. This is leading to generation of employment in the sector, which is evident in the growing number of Indian seafarers in the international shipping industry. The total number of Indian seafarers who were employed on Indian or foreign flag vessels increased from 154349 in 2017 to 208799 this year, showing an unprecedented increase of 35%.
Shri Mandaviya said that today's development is very significant againt the backdrop of the increase in seafaring activities . The new document will give a foolproof identification to our seafarers which will facilitate their movement, provide ease of getting jobs and help in identifying them from any location in the world.
The new card is in confirmation of the Convention No. 185 of the International Labour Organisation on BSID. India ratified the Convention in October 2015.
The BSID introduces modern security features. It will have a biometric chip embedded in it. The security of the BSID card is ensured at various levels and through different methods. At the time of data capturing the live face is cross matched through passport photo using a face matching software. The card has two optical security features- Micro prints/micro texts and Unique Guilloche pattern. A software has been developed for capturing the facial biometrics and its authentication through the public key infrastructure.
A record of each SID issued will be maintained in a national database and its related information will be internationally accessible.
In India the BSID project has been taken up in collaboration with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), Mumbai. The Government notified the Merchant Shipping (Seafarers Bio-metric Identification Document) Rules in 2016. The issuance of SID involves the collection of biometric and demographic details of the seafarers, their verification and then issuance of the card to them.
Nine data collection centers have been setup at Mumbai, Kolkata, Chennai, Noida, Goa, New Mangalore, Kochi, Vizag & Kandla for issue of BSID. Every Indian seafarer who possesses a valid Continuous Discharge Certificate issued by the Govt. of India will be eligible for issue of a BSID. The total number of existing Indian seafarers who will be required to be issued BSIDs is around 3,50,000 . All the existing seafarers will be given BSID within the next 2 years. After this, it is estimated that around 15000 new seafarers will be issued BSIDs annually .
To see the presentation made on the occasion please click the link :
PPT Seafarers 28.8.19