रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे में व्यापार के अवसरों की जानकारी देने के लिए 30 अगस्त, 2019 को लखनऊ में मेगा वेंडर मीट-2019 का आयोजन किया जाएगा
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारतीय रेल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है
सम्मेलन में भाग लेना निःशुल्क होगा
28 AUG 2019 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल की अनुसंधान इकाई, अनुसंधान डिजाइन और मानक संगठन (आरडीएसओ) 30 अगस्त, 2019 को लखनऊ में विशाल विक्रेता सम्मेलन (मेगा वेंडर मीट) का आयोजन कर रहा है। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारतीय रेल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में उद्योग जगत की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना है। इस सम्मेलन के लिए देशभर से उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सम्मेलन में भाग लेना निःशुल्क रखा गया है। भारत सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के अनुरूप आरडीएसओ ऐसे सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से भारतीय उद्योग जगत को राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना चाहता है।
सम्मेलन में आरडीएसओ द्वारा नियंत्रित उन वस्तुओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा, जिसके लिए स्वीकृत विक्रेताओं की संख्या तीन से कम है। यह सूची आरडीएसओ वेबसाइट www.rdso.indianrailways.gov.in. पर उपलब्ध है।
सम्मेलन के दौरान आरडीएसओ व्यापार में सुगमता’ विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति देगा। इस सम्मेलन के माध्यम से आरडीएसओ और उद्योग जगत को परस्पर विचार-विमर्श करने का मंच प्राप्त होगा। कुछ चयनित आरडीएसओ वस्तुओं को लाईव दिखाया जाएगा।
विक्रेता सम्मेलन के बारे में जानकारी के प्रसार के लिए निम्न कदम उठाए गए हैं-
· फिक्की, सीआईआई, एसोचैम, आईईईएमए जैसे उद्योग परिसंघों को सूचना भेजी जा चुकी है और उन्हें सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है।
· रेलवे जोन के महाप्रबंधकों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे संभावित विक्रेताओं को सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करे। रेलवे जोन के मुख्यालयों तथा मंडल कार्यालयों में पोस्टर लगाए गए है।
आरडीएसओ द्वारा नियंत्रित वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के संदर्भ में विक्रेताओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए आरडीएसओ ने कई उपाय किए है। उदाहरण के लिए तीन आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से कम संख्या वाली वस्तुओं के पंजीकरण शुल्क को 1,50,000 रुपये से घटाकर 10,000 रुपये (सूक्ष्म व लघु उद्यमों के लिए) कर दिया गया है तथा 2,50,000 रुपये से घटाकर 50,000 रुपये (अन्य के लिए) कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा उत्पाद की जांच का खर्च आरडीएसओ वहन करेगी।

Ministry of Railways
Mega Vendor Meet 2019 to be held at Lucknow on 30th August 2019to show-case greater business opportunities in Railway Sector
This is to encourage Industries' participation in Indian Railways Supply Chain
No participation fee for attending the meet
28 AUG 2019 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The research arm of Indian Railways, Research Designs and Standards Organization (RDSO) is organizing a special Mega Vendor Meet at RDSO in a significant move to show-case greater business opportunities in Railway sector in Lucknow on 30th August, 2019. Industries from across the country are invited for this vendor meet to encourage their participation in Indian Railways supply chain development. No participation fee for attending the meet has been kept to ensure wider participation. In line with Government of India’s ‘Make in India’ programme, RDSO through such meets and other endeavors continues to reach out to Indian industry and encourage them to be the active partners in nation building.
In the meet, special focus will be on those RDSO controlled items which have less than three (3) RDSO approved vendors. This list has been put on RDSO website www.rdso.indianrailways.gov.in.
During the meet, RDSO shall make presentation about “Enhancement for ease of doing business”. The meet shall make available a platform for direct one-to-one interaction and discussions of Industry with RDSO. Live display of selected RDSO items shall be kept at the meeting venue.
For wider proliferation of information about this Vendor meet, following actions have been taken:
• Intimation has been sent to Industrial bodies, such as FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, IEEMA for spreading awareness and inviting participation of Industries in the Meet.
• GMs and PCMMs of Zonal Railways and PUs have been requested to bring it to the notice of prospective vendors and encourage their participation. Standees and posters have been displayed in Zonal Railways and Division’s offices.
It may be worthwhile to mention that RDSO has already initiated some measures to encourage vendors to register themselves for RDSO controlled items with less than three sources. For example, registration charges for items with less than three sources has been reduced from Rs. 1,50,000/- to Rs. 10,000/- for micro/small enterprises and from Rs. 2,50,000/- to Rs. 50,000/- for others. Moreover, product testing charges shall also be borne by RDSO for such items.