Ministry of Railways
Mega Vendor Meet 2019 to be held at Lucknow on 30th August 2019to show-case greater business opportunities in Railway Sector
This is to encourage Industries' participation in Indian Railways Supply Chain
No participation fee for attending the meet
28 AUG 2019 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The research arm of Indian Railways, Research Designs and Standards Organization (RDSO) is organizing a special Mega Vendor Meet at RDSO in a significant move to show-case greater business opportunities in Railway sector in Lucknow on 30th August, 2019. Industries from across the country are invited for this vendor meet to encourage their participation in Indian Railways supply chain development. No participation fee for attending the meet has been kept to ensure wider participation. In line with Government of India’s ‘Make in India’ programme, RDSO through such meets and other endeavors continues to reach out to Indian industry and encourage them to be the active partners in nation building.
In the meet, special focus will be on those RDSO controlled items which have less than three (3) RDSO approved vendors. This list has been put on RDSO website www.rdso.indianrailways.gov.in.
During the meet, RDSO shall make presentation about “Enhancement for ease of doing business”. The meet shall make available a platform for direct one-to-one interaction and discussions of Industry with RDSO. Live display of selected RDSO items shall be kept at the meeting venue.
For wider proliferation of information about this Vendor meet, following actions have been taken:
• Intimation has been sent to Industrial bodies, such as FICCI, CII, ASSOCHAM, IEEMA for spreading awareness and inviting participation of Industries in the Meet.
• GMs and PCMMs of Zonal Railways and PUs have been requested to bring it to the notice of prospective vendors and encourage their participation. Standees and posters have been displayed in Zonal Railways and Division’s offices.
It may be worthwhile to mention that RDSO has already initiated some measures to encourage vendors to register themselves for RDSO controlled items with less than three sources. For example, registration charges for items with less than three sources has been reduced from Rs. 1,50,000/- to Rs. 10,000/- for micro/small enterprises and from Rs. 2,50,000/- to Rs. 50,000/- for others. Moreover, product testing charges shall also be borne by RDSO for such items.

ریلوے کی وزارت
خوانچہ فروشوں کی کانفرنس2019تیس اگست2019 کو لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہوگی جس میں ریلوے کے سیکٹر میں کاروبار کے وسیع مواقع کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا
کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لئے کوئی فیس نہیں
28 AUG 2019 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28؍ اگست، بھارتی ریلوے کی تحقیقی شاخ ، ریسرچ ڈیزائن اینڈ اسٹینڈرس آرگنائزیشن (آر ڈی ایس او) ریلوے سیکٹر میں کاروبار کے وسیع مواقع کو اجاگر کرنے کی خاطر ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے آر ڈی ایس او نے 30 اگست 2019 کو لکھنؤ میں خوانچہ فروشوں کی ایک خصوصی وسیع کانفرنس کا انعقاد کررہی ہے۔ ریلوے سپلائی چین میں شریک ہونے کے لئے ان کی ہمت افزائی کی خاطر ملک بھر کی صنعتوں کو اس میں مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لئے کوئی فیس مقرر نہیں کی گئی ہے تاکہ وسیع تر شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے خطوط پر آر ڈی ایس او اس طرح کی میٹنگوں اور دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارتی صنعت تک رسائی کی کوششیں کررہی ہے تاکہ وہ قومی تعمیر میں سرگرم ساجھیدار بن سکیں۔
کانفرنس میں خصوصی توجہ آر ڈی ایس او کے کنٹرول والی اشیاء پر مرکوز ہوگی ، جن کے لئے آر ڈی ایس او کے منظور شدہ تین سے بھی کم خوانچہ فروش ہیں۔ اس فہرست کو آر ڈی ایس او کی ویب سائٹ: www.rdso.indianrailways.gov.inاپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران آر ڈی ایس او ’’کاروبار میں آسانی میں اضافہ‘‘ پر تفصیلات پیش کریں گے۔ کانفرنس میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت اور آر ڈی ایس او کے ساتھ صنعت کے تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم دستیاب ہوگا ۔ کانفرنس کے مقام پر آر ڈی ایس او کی منتخبہ اشیاء کا ڈسپلے کیا جائے گا۔
خوانچہ فروشوں کی کانفرنس کے بارے میں وسیع تر معلومات کو عام کرنے کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں:
• کانفرنس کے بارے میں معلومات صنعتی اداروں جیسے فکی ، سی آئی آئی ، ایسو چیم ، آئی ای ای ایم اے وغیرہ کو فراہم کی گئی ہیں تاکہ کانفرنس میں صنعتوں کی شرکت کے لئے دعوت اور معلومات کو عام کیا جاسکے۔
• زونل ریلوے کے جنرل مینجروں اور پی سی ایم ایم اور پی یوز سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس کے بارے میں امکانی خوانچہ فروشوں کو معلومات فراہم کریں اور ان کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔ زونل ریلوے اور ڈیژن کے دفاتر میں کانفرنس کے بارے میں پوسٹر اور دیگر اشتہارات لگائے گئے ہیں۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ آر ڈی ایس او نے پہلے ہی خوانچہ فروشوں کو اپنے کنٹرول والی اشیاء کے لئے رجسٹریشن کرانے کی ہمت افزائی کے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر تین وسائل سے کم والی اشیاء کے رجسٹریشن فیس کو 150000 روپے سے کم کرکے بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے 10000 روپے اور دیگر کے لئے 250000 روپے سے گھٹاکر 50000 روپے کردئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مصنوعات کی ٹیسٹنگ کی فیس بھی آر ڈی ایس او کے ذریعے برداشت کئے جائیں گے۔