Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah presides over 49th Foundation Day of BPRD as Chief Guest
PM’s vision of India a $5 trillion economy achievable only in a peaceful environment, ensured by a modern and efficient police force: Shri Amit Shah
Sardar Patel visualized a citizen-friendly and modern police force: Union Home Minister
Countrywide consultative process needed to revamp IPC and CrPC: Shri Amit Shah
Objective of prisons should not be to punish, but to deter and reform: Shri Amit Shah
Policing must evolve with time and traditional approach needs to be discontinued: Shri Amit Shah
28 AUG 2019 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, today presided over the 49th Foundation Day of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) as Chief Guest in New Delhi. Minister of State Shri G. Kishan Reddy graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
Shri Shah congratulated the past and serving officers of the organization for effectively contributing in research and development and modernization of police forces. Shri Shah observed that to maintain the relevance of an institution for 50 years is no mean feat, and BPRD has done a commendable task of providing vital inputs to police reforms and training.
Shri Shah noted that maintenance of internal peace and a stable law and order system are essential requirements for achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to make India a 5 trillion dollar economy. He highlighted the role of a modern and robust police force as an essential one in development, and the role of BPRD as a national police think tank.
Shri Shah emphasized on institutionalizing efficient systems and best policing practices so that they become a part of nature to all law enforcement officials, and said that every officer from a constable to a DGP should have clarity about their roles. This can only be achieved through meticulous training, here the role of BPRD becomes essential.
Commenting on the changing role of police from British era to today, Shri Shah said that while earlier the primary function of police was to maintain the stability of the British empire, Sardar Patel brought forth a new paradigm for Indian police system after independence. Today the primary objective of police is to serve people and protect their rights.
Shri Shah emphasized the need for police modernization in a changing era filled with new challenges. He also remembered the 34,800 police personnel who laid their lives in the line of duty to keep India safe from internal security threats.
Shri Shah said that police reforms is a continuously evolving, never-ending process with changing society and newer challenges. He also differentiated between police reforms and reforms in policing, and urged BPRD to take lead in the latter field, involving a paradigm shift in the approach to policing. Shri Shah said that for reforms in policing, a complete transformation of mindset is essential, and only a citizen friendly, responsive, forward looking and accountable police force would lead the way in positioning India in top 3 global economies. He reiterated that internal security of the country is directly proportional to high quality research and inputs for policy formulation at BPRD.
Shri Shah called for a countrywide consultative process to make changes in IPC and CrPC and encouraged BPRD to play a leadership role in it. Shri Shah also called for National Police University and Forensic Science University to be established, with affiliated colleges in every state. He opined that this would help create skilled manpower needed to tackle complex cases requiring advanced forensic science capabilities. He also noted the growing gap between demand and supply of forensic science skills in the country.
Commenting on prison reforms, Shri Shah said that the job of prisons should be not to punish but to deter and reform. The approach of prisons should be to create good citizens, he said.
Shri Shah expounded on the need for old systems to adapt with changing times and revamp policing techniques to meet the needs of the day. He also urged BPRD to be more proactive and expand its area of operations.
Shri Shah unveiled the Golden Jubilee Logo of BPRD in the function. He also distributed Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Police Training and Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant Puraskar for Hindi Writing.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State Shri G. Kishan Reddy enumerated the challenges in front of Indian police: terrorism, left wing extremism, crime and challenging law and order situations. He urged BPRD to develop procedures and technology so that crime can be preempted and stopped. He focused on the concept of training the trainers, and urged police to develop domain expertise. He flagged cybercime as an emerging challenge, and spoke of the newly established women safety wing in the Ministry of Home Affairs. He expressed confidence in the emergence of a strong India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Also present on the occasion were Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, DG, BPRD and other senior officers.

गृह मंत्रालय
पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो के 49वें स्थापना दिवस पर पुरस्कार समारोह सम्पन्न
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने देश की 5 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य रखा जिसके लिए आंतरिक कानून व्यवस्था मजबूत होना जरूरी - श्री अमित शाह
सरदार पटेल ने पुलिस को लोगों की सेवा तथा मानव अधिकारों की रक्षा का दायित्व सौंपा - केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सीआरपीसी तथा आईपीसी में बदलाव वक्त की जरूरत है
जेल कर्मियों का काम केवल सजा देना नहीं बल्कि अच्छा नागरिक बनाना भी है - श्री अमित शाह
राज्यों की पुलिस व्यवस्था सुदृढ़ करने में पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो की प्रभावशाली भूमिका है - केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
आंतरिक सुरक्षा में 34800 से ज्यादा सुरक्षाकर्मियों ने बलिदान दिया है तब जाकर यह साख बनी है जिसे बरकरार रखना होगा – श्री अमित शाह
28 AUG 2019 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज यहाँ पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो के 49वें स्थापना दिवस पर बोलते हुए कहा कि सरकार की चर्चा विकास के कार्यों को लेकर होती है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को 5 ट्रिलियन कर दुनिया की शीर्ष अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल करने का लक्ष्य लेकर चल रहे हैं जिसके लिए निहायत जरूरी है कि देश की आंतरिक कानून व्यवस्था मजबूत हो| उनका कहना था की यदि आंतरिक सुरक्षा मजबूत नहीं होगी तो 5 ट्रिलियन इकोनॉमी भी मुश्किल है और आंतरिक सुरक्षा मजबूत करने में बीपीआरडी की भूमिका थिंकटैंक की है|
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि सीआरपीसी तथा आईपीसी में बदलाव वक्त की जरूरत है जिसपर काम किया जा रहा है| उन्होने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर की नेशनल पुलिस यूनिवर्सिटी तथा फॉरेंसिंक यूनिवर्सिटी बनेगी जिसका उद्देश्य पुलिस तथा सशस्त्र बलों में जाने वाले विद्यार्थियों को तैयार करना होगा | श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश में केसों में सजा कराने का अनुपात दयनीय है जिसे फॉरेंसिक साइंस की वैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट की मदद से सुधारा जा सकता है| उन्होने कहा कि इसके लिए मानव संसाधन की व्यवस्था भी करनी होगी|
श्री शाह ने कहा कि जेल विभाग के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता है जिससे मुजरिमों को सजा के बाद बाहर आने पर अच्छा नागरिक बनाया जा सके| श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो राज्यों की पुलिस व्यवस्था सुदृढ़ करने में प्रभावशाली भूमिका निभा सकता है| उन्होने कहा कि बीपीआरडी को राज्य की पुलिस आधुनिकीकरण का सशक्त प्लान बनाना चाहिए|
श्री शाह ने पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो की स्थापना से पचासवें वर्ष में प्रवेश तक सभी अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यदि कोई संस्था 50 साल तक चलती है तो साबित होता है कि उस संस्था के काम में दम है और काम करने वालों में भी दम है|
श्री अमित शाह का कहना था कि जब देश में अंग्रेजों के समय में पुलिस व्यवस्था की स्थापना की गयी थी तब राज्य का रक्षण, खजाने का रक्षण क्रांतिकारियों का दमन आदि की सोच थी | यह उनकी सोच को दर्शाता था क्योंकि उन्हें अपना राज्य बरकरार रखना था | श्री शाह ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद सरदार पटेल ने पहली बार पुलिस को लोगों की सेवा तथा मानव अधिकारों की रक्षा का दायित्व सौंपा और मुझे संतुष्टि है कि अभी तक यह कार्य बखूबी किया गया है | उन्होने पुलिस व्यवस्था के साथ पुलिसिंग व्यवस्था में सुधार को समय की आवश्यकता बताया | श्री शाह ने कहा कि आने वाले समय में चुनौतियाँ बदल रही हैं जिनका सामना करने के लिए लिए पुलिस के आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर देना आवश्यक है| उन्होने आगे बताया कि आंतरिक सुरक्षा में 34800 से ज्यादा सुरक्षाकर्मियों ने बलिदान दिया है तब जाकर यह साख बनी है जिसे बरकरार रखना होगा |
कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए गृह राज्य मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि आज आतंकवाद, नक्सलवाद अपराध, कानून व्यवस्था आदि अनेक चुनौतियां हैं इसलिए ऐसी तकनीक विकसित होनी चाहिए कि अपराध होने से पहले ही रोका जा सके| श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि इसके लिए लगातार आधुनिकीकरण भी जरूरी है | उनका कहना था कि हमें मोदी जी की स्मार्ट पुलिस की संकल्पना को साकार करना है और जनता की अपेक्षा पर खरा उतरने के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता है | श्री जी किशन रेड्डी का कहना था कि आज ऑनलाइन फ्रॉड तथा साइबर क्राइम सहित यातायात के नियमों पर भी विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है | उन्होने बताया कि 2015 में मोदी सरकार के समय में वूमेन सेफ्टी विंग स्थापित की गई थी जो आज पूर्णतया सक्रिय है|
इस मौके पर भारत सरकार के गृह सचिव अजय कुमार भल्ला, महानिदेशक बीपीआरडी सहित पुलिस के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे |