স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে বিপিআরডি-র ৪৯তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস অনুষ্ঠানে সভাপতিত্ব করলেন
28 AUG 2019 5:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অগাস্ট, ২০১৯
পুলিশ বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ, গবেষণা ও মানোন্নয়নের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যুরো অফ পুলিশ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট (বিপিআরডি)-র ৪৯তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসে নতুন দিল্লিতে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী শাহ এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রাক্তন ও কর্মরত কর্মী-আধিকারিকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, এঁরা সকলেই দেশে পুলিশ বাহিনীগুলির আধুনিকীকরণ সহ বাহিনীর মানোন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছেন। তিনি বলেন, ৫০ বছর পূর্ণ করা একটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রাসঙ্গিকতা বজায় রাখা আদৌ সহজ বিষয় নয়। বিপিআরডি পুলিশ বাহিনীগুলির সংস্কার ও প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে নিজেদের দায়িত্ব অত্যন্ত আন্তরিকতার সঙ্গে নির্বাহ করেছে, যার জন্য এদের প্রশংসা প্রাপ্য।
ভারতকে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি ডলারের অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত করার যে পরিকল্পনা প্রধানমন্ত্রী গ্রহণ করেছেন তা অর্জনে অভ্যন্তরীণ শান্তি প্রতিষ্ঠার পাশাপাশি শান্তি-শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখাও অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। উন্নয়নের ধারা অব্যাহত রাখতে আধুনিক ও সুদক্ষ পুলিশ বাহিনীর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিপিআরডি জাতীয় পুলিশ বাহিনীগুলির কাছে ‘থিঙ্ক ট্যাঙ্ক’ হিসেবে কাজ করে চলেছে।
ব্রিটিশ শাসনকালীন পুলিশের ভূমিকার সঙ্গে বর্তমানে সময়ে পুলিশের ভূমিকার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সে সময়ে পুলিশের প্রধান দায়িত্বই ছিল ব্রিটিশ সাম্রাজ্যবাদের স্থিতিশীলতা রক্ষা করা। স্বাধীনতার পর সর্দার প্যাটেল ভারতে পুলিশ ব্যবস্থায় এক নতুন ধারা প্রবর্তন করেছিলেন। আজ পুলিশের প্রাথমিক কর্তব্য হল মানুষের সেবা করা এবং তাঁদের অধিকার সুরক্ষিত রাখা।
পরিবর্তনশীল পরিস্থিতিতে নতুন নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় পুলিশের আধুনিকীকরণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তাগত বিপদগুলি থেকে দেশকে সুরক্ষিত রাখতে নিজেদের কর্তব্য পালন করতে গিয়ে যে ৩৪,৮০০ জন পুলিশকর্মী জীবন বিসর্জন দিয়েছেন তাঁদের কথা স্মরণ করেন।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, পুলিশ বাহিনীর সংস্কার এক ধারাবাহিক প্রক্রিয়া। পরিবর্তনশীল সমাজ এবং নতুন নতুন চ্যালেঞ্জের ভিত্তিতে সময় অনুযায়ী এই পরিবর্তন করা হয়ে থাকে। পুলিশ বাহিনীর সংস্কার এবং পুলিশের নীতির মধ্যে পার্থক্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ নীতি গ্রহণ ব্যবস্থার ক্ষেত্রে বিপিআরডি-কে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালনের পরামর্শ দেন। নীতি ব্যবস্থায় সংশোধনের জন্য প্রয়োজন মানসিকতা পরিবর্তনের। বিশ্বের অগ্রণী তিনটি অর্থনীতিধর দেশ হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে নাগরিক-বান্ধব, দায়িত্ববান, উদার মানসিকতাসম্পন্ন এবং দায়বদ্ধ পুলিশ বাহিনী গড়ে তোলা আবশ্যক। দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে উচ্চমানের গবেষণা এবং নীতি প্রণয়ন সংক্রান্ত তথ্য প্রদানে বিপিআরডি-র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলেও মন্ত্রী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
ভারতীয় দণ্ডবিধি এবং ক্রিমিনাল প্রসিডিওর কোড-এ পরিবর্তনের জন্য দেশ জুড়ে আলাপ-আলোচনার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ এই উদ্যোগে বিপিআরডি-কে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালনের পরামর্শ দেন। শ্রী শাহ জাতীয় পুলিশ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং ফরেন্সিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপনের আহ্বান জানিয়ে প্রতিটি রাজ্যে শাখা কলেজ স্থাপনেরও প্রস্তাব দেন। তিনি বলেন, এ ধরনের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে উঠলে দক্ষ মানবসম্পদের চাহিদা পূরণ সম্ভব হবে এবং আধুনিক ফরেন্সিক বিজ্ঞানের সহায়তায় জটিল মামলাগুলির দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তি ঘটবে।
সংশোধনাগার সংস্কার প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সংশোধনাগারগুলির কাজ কেবল কারাবন্দীদের শাস্তি দেওয়া নয়, তাদের মানসিক ও চারিত্রিক পরিবর্তন ঘটানো। সংশোধনাগারগুলির লক্ষ্য হবে কারাবন্দীদের সুনাগরিক করে গড়ে তোলা।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী শাহ বিপিআরডি-র সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্রতীকের উদ্বোধন করেন। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী পুলিশকর্মীদের প্রশিক্ষণে উৎকর্ষতার স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর পদক এবং হিন্দি লেখনীর জন্য পণ্ডিত গোবিন্দ বল্লভ পন্থ পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি সম্মানীয় অতিথি হিসেবে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব শ্রী অজয় কুমার ভাল্লা সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah presides over 49th Foundation Day of BPRD as Chief Guest
PM’s vision of India a $5 trillion economy achievable only in a peaceful environment, ensured by a modern and efficient police force: Shri Amit Shah
Sardar Patel visualized a citizen-friendly and modern police force: Union Home Minister
Countrywide consultative process needed to revamp IPC and CrPC: Shri Amit Shah
Objective of prisons should not be to punish, but to deter and reform: Shri Amit Shah
Policing must evolve with time and traditional approach needs to be discontinued: Shri Amit Shah
28 AUG 2019 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah, today presided over the 49th Foundation Day of Bureau of Police Research and Development (BPRD) as Chief Guest in New Delhi. Minister of State Shri G. Kishan Reddy graced the occasion as the Guest of Honour.
Shri Shah congratulated the past and serving officers of the organization for effectively contributing in research and development and modernization of police forces. Shri Shah observed that to maintain the relevance of an institution for 50 years is no mean feat, and BPRD has done a commendable task of providing vital inputs to police reforms and training.
Shri Shah noted that maintenance of internal peace and a stable law and order system are essential requirements for achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to make India a 5 trillion dollar economy. He highlighted the role of a modern and robust police force as an essential one in development, and the role of BPRD as a national police think tank.
Shri Shah emphasized on institutionalizing efficient systems and best policing practices so that they become a part of nature to all law enforcement officials, and said that every officer from a constable to a DGP should have clarity about their roles. This can only be achieved through meticulous training, here the role of BPRD becomes essential.
Commenting on the changing role of police from British era to today, Shri Shah said that while earlier the primary function of police was to maintain the stability of the British empire, Sardar Patel brought forth a new paradigm for Indian police system after independence. Today the primary objective of police is to serve people and protect their rights.
Shri Shah emphasized the need for police modernization in a changing era filled with new challenges. He also remembered the 34,800 police personnel who laid their lives in the line of duty to keep India safe from internal security threats.
Shri Shah said that police reforms is a continuously evolving, never-ending process with changing society and newer challenges. He also differentiated between police reforms and reforms in policing, and urged BPRD to take lead in the latter field, involving a paradigm shift in the approach to policing. Shri Shah said that for reforms in policing, a complete transformation of mindset is essential, and only a citizen friendly, responsive, forward looking and accountable police force would lead the way in positioning India in top 3 global economies. He reiterated that internal security of the country is directly proportional to high quality research and inputs for policy formulation at BPRD.
Shri Shah called for a countrywide consultative process to make changes in IPC and CrPC and encouraged BPRD to play a leadership role in it. Shri Shah also called for National Police University and Forensic Science University to be established, with affiliated colleges in every state. He opined that this would help create skilled manpower needed to tackle complex cases requiring advanced forensic science capabilities. He also noted the growing gap between demand and supply of forensic science skills in the country.
Commenting on prison reforms, Shri Shah said that the job of prisons should be not to punish but to deter and reform. The approach of prisons should be to create good citizens, he said.
Shri Shah expounded on the need for old systems to adapt with changing times and revamp policing techniques to meet the needs of the day. He also urged BPRD to be more proactive and expand its area of operations.
Shri Shah unveiled the Golden Jubilee Logo of BPRD in the function. He also distributed Union Home Minister’s Medal for Excellence in Police Training and Pandit Govind Ballabh Pant Puraskar for Hindi Writing.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State Shri G. Kishan Reddy enumerated the challenges in front of Indian police: terrorism, left wing extremism, crime and challenging law and order situations. He urged BPRD to develop procedures and technology so that crime can be preempted and stopped. He focused on the concept of training the trainers, and urged police to develop domain expertise. He flagged cybercime as an emerging challenge, and spoke of the newly established women safety wing in the Ministry of Home Affairs. He expressed confidence in the emergence of a strong India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Also present on the occasion were Union Home Secretary Shri Ajay Kumar Bhalla, DG, BPRD and other senior officers.