गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जिस नए भारत के निर्माण की बात करते हैं उसमें वामपंथी उग्रवाद के लिये कोई जगह नहीं है
वामपंथी उग्रवाद को समाप्त करने के लिए उन्हे उपलब्ध होने वाले धन को रोकना आधारभूत मंत्र है – श्री अमित शाह
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद का लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में विश्वास नहीं है
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय से वामपंथी उग्रवाद को निर्मूल किया जा सकता है
वामपंथी उग्रवाद की घटनाएँ 2009 में 2258 से घटकर 2018 में 833 हुई – श्री अमित शाह
26 AUG 2019 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज यहाँ वामपंथी उग्रवाद पर केंद्र सरकार के कई मंत्रियों, प्रभावित राज्य के मुख्य मंत्रियों, मुख्य सचिवों तथा केंद्र राज्यों के आला अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की और कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद पिछले कुछ दशकों से देश के सामने बड़ी चुनौती है। उनका कहना था कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था में विश्वास नहीं करता और वामपंथी उग्रवादी सत्ता हथियाने एवं अपने लाभ के लिए सबसे कम विकसित क्षेत्रों में निर्दोष लोगों को गुमराह करते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी जिस नए भारत के निर्माण की बात करते हैं उसमें वामपंथी उग्रवाद की कोई जगह नहीं है। उनका कहना था कि बंदूक के बल पर विकास और लोकतंत्र को झुकाने में वामपंथी उग्रवाद को कभी सफलता नहीं मिलेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद में पहले से काफी गिरावट आई है। उनका कहना था कि जहाँ 2009 में वामपंथी उग्रवाद की 2258 घटनायें हुईं वहीं 2018 में घटकर 833 हुई हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले साल केवल 60 जिलों में वामपंथी उग्रवाद की घटना नोट की गई है और इस कमी में राज्य सरकार, राज्य के सुरक्षा बल तथा केंद्रीय बलों के संयुक्त प्रयासों से सफलता प्राप्त हुई है। उन्होँने कहा कि हमें समन्वय के साथ काम करना होगा तभी वामपंथी उग्रवाद को निर्मूल किया जा सकता है।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद को समाप्त करने के लिए उन्हे उपलब्ध होने वाले धन को रोकना आधारभूत मंत्र है और इसके द्वारा उनके रहने, खाने-पीने, घूमने, हथियारों की खरीद, ट्रेनिंग आदि व्यवस्थाओं को रोका जा सकता है|
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मेरा यह मानना है कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद की घटनाएँ निरंतर कम हो रही हैं इसे खत्म करने का प्रयास उसी तरह से जारी रहना चाहिये।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद से निपटने के लिए वर्ष 2015 में एक राष्ट्रीय नीति और कार्य योजना बनाई गई थी इसमें सुरक्षा से संबंधित उपायों के साथ-साथ विकास के कार्यों, स्थानीय समुदायों के अधिकारों और हकधारियों को सुनिश्चित करना इत्यादि शामिल है। उनका कहना था कि 2015 की राष्ट्रीय नीति के अंतर्गत स्थानीय नागरिकों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा हमारी प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि पुलिस बलों का आधुनिकीकरण भी किया जा रहा है। श्री शाह का कहना था कि उग्रवाद प्रभावित राज्यों में स्थानीय पुलिस की सतर्कता और दक्षता के बिना वामपंथी उग्रवाद समाप्त नहीं किया जा सकता इसलिये उनकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्री शाह ने विशेष रूप से कहा कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की प्रमुख योजनाओं के अलावा वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए विशिष्ट पहल की गई हैं जिनमें प्रमुख तौर पर सड़क एवं टेलीकॉम कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार, वित्तीय समावेशन, कौशल विकास तथा शिक्षा शामिल है। उन्होंने एकलव्य मॉडल के अंतर्गत खोले जाने वाले स्कूलों की गति तेज करने, साथ ही सभी नागरिकों को 5 किलोमीटर के भीतर बैंकिंग सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कराने की बात कही |
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने राज्य सरकारों को विश्वास दिलाया की वामपंथी उग्रवाद को निर्मूल करने में केंद्र सरकार पूरा सहयोग करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षाबलों को माओवादियों से निपटने के लिये सक्रिय रणनीति बनाने का समय गया है और आतंक की घटनाओं को हर कीमत पर टालना जरूरी है। श्री शाह का कहना था कि विगत वर्षों में आईडी की घटनाओं से काफी नुकसान हुआ है जिन्हें रोकने के लिए सभी उपायों को लागू करना होगा।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि वामपंथी उग्रवाद के अंतर्गत जो निर्दोष फंसे हैं उन्हें उग्रवाद की धारा से मुख्यधारा में वापस लाना जरूरी है और उनके आत्मसमर्पण को बढ़ावा देना चाहिये। उनका कहना था कि इस प्रकार हम सबको मिलकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नये भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करना है|
बैठक के अंत में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार एक तय समय सीमा में वामपंथी उग्रवाद के समूल निवारण तथा क्षेत्रों के सर्वांगीण विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिये कृत संकल्प है।
बैठक में केन्द्र सरकार के वित्त, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास, पंचायती राज, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता, जनजातीय मामले, गृह राज्य मंत्री, के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड, ओडिशा और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री एवं केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Left Wing Extremism has no place in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of ‘New India’: Shri Amit Shah
Centre-State synergy imperative to wipe out LWE from the country: Union Home Minister
Need to check flow of funds to LWE organizations need of the hour: Shri Amit Shah
Events of LWE violence come down from 2258 in 2009 to 833 in 2018: Union Home Minister
26 AUG 2019 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the review meeting on Left Wing Extremism (LWE) at New Delhi today, Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah said that LWE is one of the major internal security challenges faced by the Nation for the last several decades. Left Wing Extremism has no place in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of ‘New India’, he added. Several Union Ministers including Finance Minister, Ministers for Road Transport & Highways, Agriculture, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Tribal Affairs, MoS Home Affairs, along with Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha and Uttar Pradesh attended the meeting and senior officials of Central and State Governments.
Shri Shah observed that LWE organizations are against democratic institutions and use violence to subvert the democratic process at ground level. They actively seek to prevent development in the least developed regions of the country. Their strategy is to misguide people and keep them ignorant. Shri Shah noted that the basis of the PM’s vision of ‘New India’ is the strength of holistic, last-mile development, and it is therefore essential to get rid of the menace of LWE violence. Shri Shah asserted that India’s fight against those who try to subvert democracy with violence would continue relentlessly.
Noting the success of security forces against LWE violence, Shri Shah said that the last few years have seen a decline in number of districts that saw LWE incidents, and the number of incidents as well. From the high 2258 events of LWE violence in 2009, the events have come down to 833 in 2018. The number of deaths dropped from 1005 in 2009 to 240 in 2018. From 96 districts affected by naxal violence in 2010, the number of districts affected was reduced to 60 in 2018.
Shri Shah observed that states play a key role in maintaining law and order, therefore, a synergy between the centre and states can effectively address the issue of LWE. Though incidents of LWE violence have come down, focus needs to be kept to eliminate it completely and all efforts need to be maintained by Centre and states in full pace, he added.
Shri Shah also elaborated the multidimensional strategy followed by the centre in this regard which includes use of advanced technology, sharing intelligence, raising of 66 Indian Reserve Battalions (IRBs) by the centre etc. He emphasized on capacity building of local forces, since it is strong local forces that can effectively neutralize LWE organizations from their areas. In this regard, Shri Shah said that LWE cannot be eradicated without the vigilance and efficiency of the local police in the militancy affected states, hence their role is important. He asked the states to use central schemes and their own budget for police modernization.
The Home Minister also focused on the need to check flow of funds to LWE organizations, and praised the states for the steps taken by them in this regard. Shri Shah also called upon the states to rationalize their surrender policy to mainstream innocent individuals caught in the trap of LWE violence.
Shri Shah said that apart from the flagship schemes of various ministries, specific initiatives have been taken by the Central Government for areas affected by LWE, which mainly include improving road and telecom connectivity, financial inclusion, skill development and education. He specifically talked about accelerating the pace of opening up of schools under Eklavya model as well as ensuring the presence of banking facilities within 5 kms to all citizens.
The Union Home Minister assured the State Governments that the Centre would cooperate fully in eliminating LWE. He said that the time has come for the security forces to formulate a proactive strategy to deal with the issue and it is necessary to prevent LWE incidents at all costs. Shri Shah said innovative measures need to be employed to prevent IED (Improvised Explosive Device) incidents that have caused significant number of casualties in recent years.
Talking about the National strategy to counter LWE formed in 2015, Shri Shah said that it was a multipronged approach consisting of security, development and ensuring participatory governance and rights for local tribals, inter alia. He said that under this strategy, the protection of the rights of local citizens is the priority. Shri Shah urged the states to adopt a focused, time-bound approach to completely eliminate LWE and ensure all-round development of affected regions.