Ministry of Home Affairs
Left Wing Extremism has no place in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of ‘New India’: Shri Amit Shah
Centre-State synergy imperative to wipe out LWE from the country: Union Home Minister
Need to check flow of funds to LWE organizations need of the hour: Shri Amit Shah
Events of LWE violence come down from 2258 in 2009 to 833 in 2018: Union Home Minister
26 AUG 2019 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the review meeting on Left Wing Extremism (LWE) at New Delhi today, Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah said that LWE is one of the major internal security challenges faced by the Nation for the last several decades. Left Wing Extremism has no place in Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of ‘New India’, he added. Several Union Ministers including Finance Minister, Ministers for Road Transport & Highways, Agriculture, Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Tribal Affairs, MoS Home Affairs, along with Chief Ministers of Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Odisha and Uttar Pradesh attended the meeting and senior officials of Central and State Governments.
Shri Shah observed that LWE organizations are against democratic institutions and use violence to subvert the democratic process at ground level. They actively seek to prevent development in the least developed regions of the country. Their strategy is to misguide people and keep them ignorant. Shri Shah noted that the basis of the PM’s vision of ‘New India’ is the strength of holistic, last-mile development, and it is therefore essential to get rid of the menace of LWE violence. Shri Shah asserted that India’s fight against those who try to subvert democracy with violence would continue relentlessly.
Noting the success of security forces against LWE violence, Shri Shah said that the last few years have seen a decline in number of districts that saw LWE incidents, and the number of incidents as well. From the high 2258 events of LWE violence in 2009, the events have come down to 833 in 2018. The number of deaths dropped from 1005 in 2009 to 240 in 2018. From 96 districts affected by naxal violence in 2010, the number of districts affected was reduced to 60 in 2018.
Shri Shah observed that states play a key role in maintaining law and order, therefore, a synergy between the centre and states can effectively address the issue of LWE. Though incidents of LWE violence have come down, focus needs to be kept to eliminate it completely and all efforts need to be maintained by Centre and states in full pace, he added.
Shri Shah also elaborated the multidimensional strategy followed by the centre in this regard which includes use of advanced technology, sharing intelligence, raising of 66 Indian Reserve Battalions (IRBs) by the centre etc. He emphasized on capacity building of local forces, since it is strong local forces that can effectively neutralize LWE organizations from their areas. In this regard, Shri Shah said that LWE cannot be eradicated without the vigilance and efficiency of the local police in the militancy affected states, hence their role is important. He asked the states to use central schemes and their own budget for police modernization.
The Home Minister also focused on the need to check flow of funds to LWE organizations, and praised the states for the steps taken by them in this regard. Shri Shah also called upon the states to rationalize their surrender policy to mainstream innocent individuals caught in the trap of LWE violence.
Shri Shah said that apart from the flagship schemes of various ministries, specific initiatives have been taken by the Central Government for areas affected by LWE, which mainly include improving road and telecom connectivity, financial inclusion, skill development and education. He specifically talked about accelerating the pace of opening up of schools under Eklavya model as well as ensuring the presence of banking facilities within 5 kms to all citizens.
The Union Home Minister assured the State Governments that the Centre would cooperate fully in eliminating LWE. He said that the time has come for the security forces to formulate a proactive strategy to deal with the issue and it is necessary to prevent LWE incidents at all costs. Shri Shah said innovative measures need to be employed to prevent IED (Improvised Explosive Device) incidents that have caused significant number of casualties in recent years.
Talking about the National strategy to counter LWE formed in 2015, Shri Shah said that it was a multipronged approach consisting of security, development and ensuring participatory governance and rights for local tribals, inter alia. He said that under this strategy, the protection of the rights of local citizens is the priority. Shri Shah urged the states to adopt a focused, time-bound approach to completely eliminate LWE and ensure all-round development of affected regions.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نئے بھارت کے لئے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن میں بائیں بازو کی انتہاپسندی کے لئے کوئی جگہ نہیں : امت شاہ
مرکز – ریاست کے درمیان تال میل ملک سے ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خاتمے کے لئے ناگزیر : مرکزی وزیرداخلہ
26 AUG 2019 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی ، 26 اگست / آج نئی دلّی میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی ( ایل ڈبلیو ای ) ملک کو در پیش بڑے داخلی سکیورٹی چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو کئی دہائیوں سے ملک کے سامنے ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نئے بھارت کے ویژن میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی کے لئے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے ۔ میٹنگ میں وزیر خزانہ ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں ، زراعت ، دیہی ترقی ، پنچایتی راج ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری ، قبائلی امور ، وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ اور آندھرا پردیش ، بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، جھار کھنڈ ، اڈیشہ اور اتر پردیش کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے علاوہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایل ڈبلیو ای تنظیمیں جمہوری اداروں کے خلاف ہیں اور بنیادی سطح پر جمہوری عمل کو نقصان پہنچانے کے لئے تشدد کا استعمال کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ملک کے سب سے کم ترقی یافتہ خطوں میں ترقی کو سرگرمی سے روکا ہے ۔ ان کی حکمتِ عملی لوگوں کو گمراہ کرنے اور انہیں لا علم رکھنا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ وزیراعظم کے نئے بھارت کے نظریے کی بنیاد جامع ، آخری حد تک ترقی پر مبنی ہے اور اس لئے ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد کی لعنت سے چھٹکارا پانا اب ضروری ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت لڑائی ، اُن لوگوں کے خلاف جاری رہے گی ، جو جمہوریت کو تشدد کے ذریعے نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں ۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کے خلاف سکیورٹی فورسز کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے چند برسوں میں اُن اضلاع کی تعداد میں کمی آئی ہے ، جہاں ایل ڈبلیو ای کے واقعات پیش آتے ہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ایل ڈبلیو ای کے واقعات کی تعداد بھی کم ہوئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ2009 ء میں ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد کے واقعات کی تعداد 2258 تھی ، جو 2018 ء میں کم ہو کر833 ہو گئی ہے ۔ 2009 ء میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق اموات کی تعداد 1005 تھی ، جو 2018 ء میں کم ہوکر 204 ہو گئی ہے ۔ 2010 ء میں 96 اضلاع نکسلی تشدد سے متاثر تھے ، جب کہ 2018 ء میں نکسلی تشدد سے متاثرہ اضلاع کی تعداد کم ہوکر 60 رہ گئی ہے ۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ امن و قانون برقرار رکھنے میں ریاستیں کلیدی رول ادا کرتی ہیں ۔ اس لئے ایل ڈبلیو ای کے معاملے سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے درمیان تال میل ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے تشدد کے واقعات میں کمی آئی ہے لیکن اسے مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس کے لئے مرکز اور ریاستوں کو تمام کوششیں برقرار رکھنی چاہیئے ۔
جناب شاہ نے اس سلسلے میں مرکز کے ذریعے اپنائی جانے والی کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کی وضاحت کی ، جس میں جدیدٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال ، خفیہ معلومات میں ساجھیداری اور مرکز کے ذریعے 66 انڈین ریزرو بٹالین کی تشکیل وغیرہ شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے مقامی فورسز کی صلاحیت سازی پر زور دیا کیونکہ مقامی فورسز ہی اپنے علاقوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای کی تنظیموں سے موثر طور پر نمٹ سکتی ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایل ڈبلیو ای کو وجلینس اور ملی ٹینسی سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں مقامی پولیس کی کار کردگی کے بغیر ختم نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔ اس لئے ان کا رول بہت اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ پولیس کی جدید کاری کے لئے مرکزی اسکیموں اور خود اپنے بجٹ کا استعمال کریں ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے ایل ڈبلیوای تنظیموں کو فنڈ کی فراہمی کو روکنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس سلسلے میں کئے گئے اقدامات کے لئے ریاستوں کی ستائش کی ۔ جناب شاہ نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ ایل ڈبلیو ای تشدد کے جال میں پھنسے معصوم افراد کو اصل دھارے میں شامل کرنے کی خاطر ، اُن کی خود سپردگی کی پالیسی کو معقول بنائیں ۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مختلف وزارتوں کی اہم اسکیموں کے علاوہ مرکزی حکومت نے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لئے خصوصی اقدامات کئے ہیں ، جن میں خاص طور پر سڑکوں کو بہتر بنانا ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، مالی شمولیت ، ہنر مندی کا فروغ اور تعلیم شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایکلویہ ماڈل کے تحت اسکول کھلونے کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام شہریوں کے لئے ہر پانچ کلو میٹر کے اندر بینکنگ سہولیات کی موجودگی کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ریاستی حکومتوں کویقین دلایا کہ مرکز ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خاتمے کے لئے مکمل طور پر تعاون کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ حفاظتی دستے ایل ڈبلیو ای کو ختم کرنے کے لئے سرگرم حکمت عملی مرتب کریں اور ایل ڈبلیو ای کے واقعات کو ہر قیمت پر روکنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آئی ای ڈی کے واقعات کو روکنے کے لئے ، جس سے حالیہ برسوں میں بڑی تعداد میں اموات ہوئی ہیں ، اختراعی اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای کے انسداد کے لئے 2015 ء میں مرتب کی گئی قومی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ ایک کثیر رخی طریقہ کار ہے ، جس میں سکیورٹی ، ترقی ، حکمرانی میں شرکت کو یقینی بنانا اور مقامی قبائلیوں کے حقوق کو یقینی بنانا شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس حکمت عملی کے تحت مقامی شہریوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ سب سے بڑی ترجیح ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے مکمل خاتمے اور متاثرہ خطوں میں مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مخصوص اور مقررہ وقت کا طریقۂ کار مرتب کریں ۔ ا