Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA issues circular to remove doubts/ambiguities in “appointed date” and “acquisition date” with respect to mergers/amalgamations
21 AUG 2019 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Corporate Affairs has issued a circular today clarifying the import of section 232(6) of the Companies Act, 2013, which deals with the requirement of indicating an “appointed date” in the scheme of mergers and amalgamations, which would also be the effective date of the merger/amalgamation coming into force.
A view was being taken in some quarters that the “appointed date” in the scheme need always be a definite calendar date, which led to difficulties for companies intending to give effect to their merger at a future/event-linked date, based on business considerations, fulfilling legal requirements such as procurement of license from sectoral regulators, etc. Besides this, IndAS 103 (Business Combinations), which deals with the accounting treatment, uses the expression “acquisition date”, as a date when the acquirer takes control of the acquiree, also required clarification.
The circular clarifies that the companies may choose the “appointed date” of the merger/amalgamation based on occurrence of an event, which is relevant to the merger between companies. This would allow the companies concerned to function independently till such event is actually materialised. The circular further clarifies that the term “appointed date” used in section 232(6) shall be deemed to be the “acquisition date” for the purpose of conforming to IndAS 103 standard dealing with business combinations.
This clarification would lead to harmonisation of practices in ascertaining the “appointed date” of merger/amalgamation and provide due clarity on the accounting treatment, thereby allowing stakeholders to align the “appointed date” of merger/amalgamation in accordance with their business considerations or legal requirements. This would also contribute significantly in the ease of Doing Business.

ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਮਸੀਏ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਰਲੇਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ 'ਮੁਕੱਰਰ ਤਰੀਕ' ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਰਕਹਿਣ ਤਰੀਕ' ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸ਼ੰਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
21 AUG 2019 5:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ 2013 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 232 (6) ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿਚ ਰਲੇਵਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਇੱਕ 'ਮਿੱਥੀ ਤਰੀਕ' ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਲੇਵਿਆਂ/ ਸੰਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੁਝ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਏ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਚਲੀ ‘ਮੁਕੱਰਰ ਤਰੀਕ' ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਤਰੀਕ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ , ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਲੋੜਾਂ , ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੈਕਟਰਲ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਈਸੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਲੇਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਦਿੱਕਤਾਂ ਆਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇੰਡਏਐੱਸ-103 (ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਰਲੇਵਿਆਂ) ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਸੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਅਧਿਰਕਹਿਣ ਤਰੀਕ' ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਧਿਰਕਹਿਣ ਕਰਤਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਅਧਿਰਕਹਿਤ ਦਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਕਾਇਦਾ ਲੈ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਲੇਵਿਆਂ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ /ਦੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ 'ਮੁਕੱਰਰ ਤਰੀਕ' ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਲੇਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ ਜਦ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦਾ । ਸਰਕੁਲਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਧਾਰਾ 232(6) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੀ 'ਮੁਕੱਰਰ ਤਰੀਕ' ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਰਲੇਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ 'ਇੰਡਏਐੱਸ 103' ਮਿਆਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ 'ਅਧਿਰਕਹਿਣ ਤਰੀਕ' ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਰਲੇਵਿਆਂ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ 'ਮੁਕੱਰਰ ਤਰੀਕ' ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਰੂਪਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ ਡੂਇਂਗ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਵੇਗਾ ।