Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the President of the United States of America H.E. Mr. Donald Trump
19 AUG 2019 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with US President H.E. Mr. Donald Trump. Their thirty-minute conversation covered bilateral and regional matters and was marked by the warmth and cordiality which characterises the relations between the two leaders.
The Prime Minister recalled their meeting in Osaka on the margins of G-20 summit in end-June earlier this year.
Referring to their bilateral discussions in Osaka, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that the Commerce Minister of India and the US Trade Representative would meet at an early date to discuss bilateral trade prospects for mutual benefit.
In the context of the regional situation, the Prime Minister stated that extreme rhetoric and incitement to anti-India violence by certain leaders in the region was not conducive to peace. He highlighted the importance of creating an environment free from terror and violence and eschewing cross-border terrorism without exception.
The Prime Minister reiterated India’s commitment to cooperate with anyone who followed this path, in fighting poverty, illiteracy and disease.
Recalling that today marked the one hundred years of the Independence of Afghanistan, the Prime Minister reiterated India’s longstanding and unwavering commitment to work for united, secure, democratic and truly independent Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister stated that he appreciated remaining in regular touch with President Trump.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपतिश्री डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई
19 AUG 2019 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति श्री डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प के साथ आजटेलीफोन पर बातचीत की। अपनी तीस मिनट की बातचीत के दौरान उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय मामलों के बारे में चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं के बीच गर्मजोशी और सौहार्दपूर्णसंबंध हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष जून के अंत में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन से इतर ओसाका में हुई अपनी बैठक का स्मरण किया। ओसाका में हुए द्विपक्षीय विचार-विमर्श का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने यह उम्मीद जाहिर की कि भारत के वाणिज्य मंत्री और अमेरिकी व्यापार प्रतिनिधि आपसी हित के लिए द्विपक्षीय व्यापार संभावनाओं के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए जल्द ही मिलेंगे।
क्षेत्रीय स्थिति के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के कुछ नेताओं द्वारा भारत के विरुद्ध हिंसा के लिए की गई बयानबाजी और उकसाहट शांति के लिए अनुकूल नहीं थी। उन्होंने बिना किसी अपवाद के आतंक और हिंसा से मुक्त वातावरण बनाने और सीमापार आतंकवाद से दूर रहने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीबी, अशिक्षा और बीमारियों से लड़ने में इस मार्ग का अनुसरण करने वाले किसी भी व्यक्ति के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
आज अफगानिस्तान की आजादी के 100 साल पूरे होने काउल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने एक सुरक्षित लोकतांत्रिक और वास्तव में स्वतंत्र अफगानिस्तान के साथ काम करने की लंबी और अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क में रहने की सराहना की है।