रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तर्कश आज स्‍पेन के कैडीज बंदरगााह पहुंचा
19 AUG 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
अफ्रीका, यूरोप और रूस के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की विदेश में तैनाती के क्रम में, भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तर्कश आज 19 अगस्‍त,2019 को तीन दिन के लिए स्‍पेन के केडीज बंदरगााह पहुंचा। आईएनएस तर्कश का केडीज बंदरगााह पर पहुंचना, स्‍पेन के साथ भारत के मजबूत संबंध को प्रदर्शित करने के साथ-साथ मित्र देशों के साथ संचालन संबंधी पहुंच, समुद्री सुरक्षा और एकजुटता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता भी प्रदर्शित करता है। आईएनएस तर्कश ने केडीज हार्बर में प्रवेश करने से पहले, रॉयल नेवी शिप एचएमएस डिफेंडर के साथ कोंकण-19 अभ्‍यास में हिस्‍सा लिया था।
कैप्‍टन सतीश वासुदेव आईएनएस तर्कश की कमान संभाल रहे थे। विभिन्‍न आधुनिक हथियारों और सेंसरों से सुसज्‍जित भारतीय नौसेना का यह युद्धक जहाज सभी तीनों दिशाओं से मिलने वाली चुनौतियों का मुकाबला करने में सक्षम है। यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्‍सा है, जो मुंबई के पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैगऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ के संचालनात्‍मक नियंत्रण में है।
इस दौरान, स्‍पेन के अनेक गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति और सरकारी अधिकारी इस जहाज को देखेंगे। हार्बर में अपने ठहराव के दौरान यह जहाज स्‍पेन की नौसेना की देखरेख में रहेगा। पेशेवर क्रियाकलापों के अलावा, खेल और समाज से जुड़े अनेककार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिससे दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच सहयोग और समझदारी बढ़ाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
भारत और स्‍पेन के बीच पारंपरिक रूप से मजबूत और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग और सांस्‍कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए बहुत-से द्विपक्षीय समझौते कायम हैं। नियमित दौरों और वार्ताओं के माध्‍यम से विकसित पेशेवर और सांस्‍कृतिक संबंधों के फलस्‍वरूप, दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री सहयोग मजबूत हुआ है।
GV1A.jpeg)
OTF2.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INS Tarkash at Cadiz, Spain
19 AUG 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the Indian Navy’s overseas deployment to Africa, Europe and Russia, Indian Naval Ship Tarkash made a port call at Cadiz, Spain today, on 19 Aug 19 for a three days visit. The port call by INS Tarkash at Cadiz is a demonstration of India’s warm ties with Spain and its commitment to enhance operational reach, maritime security and its solidarity with friendly nations. INS Tarkash had participated in bilateral exercise KONKAN-19 with Royal Navy ship HMS Defender prior entering Cadiz harbour.
INS Tarkash commanded by Captain Sathish Vasudev, is a state of the art warship of the Indian Navy equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors capable of addressing threats in all the three dimensions. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet and is under the operational Command of Flag Officer Commanding–in–Chief, Western Naval Command, based at Mumbai.
During the port call, various dignitaries and government officials of Spain are scheduled to visit the ship. The ship will also engage extensively with the Spanish Navy during its stay in the harbour. Apart from professional interactions, a number of sports and social engagements are planned, which would go a long way in enhancing cooperation and understanding between the two navies.
Spain and India have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly relations. A number of bilateral arrangements for defence co-operation and cultural exchange exist between the two countries. The professional and cultural bonds developed through regular visits and interactions strengthens the established mechanisms of maritime cooperation between Indian Navy and Spanish Navy while pursuing common goals of keeping the seas safe and secure.
Indian Navy ships are regularly deployed as part of Indian Navy’s mission of building ‘bridges of friendship’ and strengthening international ties. The ship visit to Spain comes amidst growing importance and convergence of national goals towards shared maritime interest and deepening of ties between both the countries.
GV1A.jpeg)
OTF2.jpeg)