Ministry of Defence
INS Tarkash at Cadiz, Spain
19 AUG 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the Indian Navy’s overseas deployment to Africa, Europe and Russia, Indian Naval Ship Tarkash made a port call at Cadiz, Spain today, on 19 Aug 19 for a three days visit. The port call by INS Tarkash at Cadiz is a demonstration of India’s warm ties with Spain and its commitment to enhance operational reach, maritime security and its solidarity with friendly nations. INS Tarkash had participated in bilateral exercise KONKAN-19 with Royal Navy ship HMS Defender prior entering Cadiz harbour.
INS Tarkash commanded by Captain Sathish Vasudev, is a state of the art warship of the Indian Navy equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors capable of addressing threats in all the three dimensions. The ship is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet and is under the operational Command of Flag Officer Commanding–in–Chief, Western Naval Command, based at Mumbai.
During the port call, various dignitaries and government officials of Spain are scheduled to visit the ship. The ship will also engage extensively with the Spanish Navy during its stay in the harbour. Apart from professional interactions, a number of sports and social engagements are planned, which would go a long way in enhancing cooperation and understanding between the two navies.
Spain and India have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly relations. A number of bilateral arrangements for defence co-operation and cultural exchange exist between the two countries. The professional and cultural bonds developed through regular visits and interactions strengthens the established mechanisms of maritime cooperation between Indian Navy and Spanish Navy while pursuing common goals of keeping the seas safe and secure.
Indian Navy ships are regularly deployed as part of Indian Navy’s mission of building ‘bridges of friendship’ and strengthening international ties. The ship visit to Spain comes amidst growing importance and convergence of national goals towards shared maritime interest and deepening of ties between both the countries.
GV1A.jpeg)
OTF2.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس ترکش اسپین کے کیڈز میں پہنچا
19 AUG 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍اگست،بھارتی بحریہ کی بیرونی ملکوں ، افریقہ، یوروپ اور روس وغیرہ میں تعیناتی کے سلسلے میں بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز ترکش 19 اگست 2019 کو تین روزہ دورے پر اسپین کی بندرگاہ کیڈز پہنچا ہے۔ آئی این ایس ترکش کے کیڈز کی بندرگاہ پر لنگر اندازی سے بھارت کے اسپین کے ساتھ مستحکم تعلقات اور اپنی کارروائی کے تئیں مستعد رہنے ، سمندری سکیورٹی اور دوست ملکوں کے ساتھ یکجہتی کے بھارتی بحریہ کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ آئی این ایس ترکش نے کیڈز بندرگاہ میں پہنچنے سے پہلے شاہی بحریہ کے جہاز ایچ ایم ایس ڈپنڈر کے ساتھ باہمی مشقوں ’’کونکن -19‘‘ میں شرکت کی تھی۔
کپتان ستیش واسودیو کی کمان میں آئی این ایس ترکش بھارتی بحریہ کا ایک جدید جنگی جہاز ہے، جو مختلف رینج کے ہتھیاروں سے لیس ہے اور جس میں ایسے حساس آلات نصب ہیں، جو تین سمتوں میں خطرات کا مقابلہ کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہ جنگی جہاز بھارتی بحریہ کی مغربی بیڑے کا ایک حصہ ہے، جو ممبئی کی مغربی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف کی آپریشنل کمانڈ میں کام کرتا ہے۔
بندرگاہ پر قیام کے دوران اسپین حکومت کے کئی عہدے دار اور مختلف شخصیات اس جہا ز کا دورہ کریں گے۔ ا س کے علاوہ یہ جہاز اسپین کی بحریہ کے ساتھ بھی مصروف رہے گا۔ پیشہ وارانہ سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ بہت سی کھیل کود اور خصوصی پروگراموں کا بھی منصوبہ ہے ، جو دونوں ملکوں کی بحری افواج کے درمیان تعاون اور مفاہمت میں اضافہ کرنے میں معاون ہوں گے۔
اسپین اور بھارت کے درمیان روایتی طور پر دوستانہ تعلقات رہے ہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کے لئے بہت سے باہمی بندو بست پہلے سے موجود ہیں۔ مسلسل دوروں اور بات چیت کے ذریعے پیشہ ورانہ اور ثقافتی تعلقات مستحکم ہوئے ہیں اور بھارتی بحریہ اور اسپین کی بحریہ کے درمیان سمندروں میں تحفظ اور سلامتی کے مشترکہ مقصد پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بحری تعاون کے نظام میں استحکام پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
بھارتی بحریہ کے جہاز ’’دوستی کے پل‘‘ تعمیر کرنے کے بھارتی بحریہ کے مشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مسلسل تعینات کئے جاتے ہیں۔ آئی این ایس ترکش کا اسپین کا یہ دورہ بھی دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے اور مشترکہ بحری مفادات کے تحفط کے لئے بہت اہمیت کا احامل ہے۔
GV1A.jpeg)
OTF2.jpeg)