Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
e-Rozgar Samachar launched to spread awareness about job opportunities
e-Journal expected to meet emerging challenge of young readers switching to electronic modes of communication
08 AUG 2019 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The e-version of Rozgar Samachar has been launched recently by Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar. It has been launched with a view to make aspirants aware of job opportunities in government sector including public sector enterprises. It will also provide information and guidance about admission and career opportunities in various streams through career-oriented articles by experts. It is expected to meet the emerging challenge of young readers switching to electronic modes of communication.
The journal has been priced at 75% of the cost of its print version and is available for an annual subscription fee of Rs. 400. It can be accessed by visiting the website www.employmentnews.gov.in and clicking on the e-version tab.
Background
Rozgar Samachar is the corresponding version of Employment News (English). Employment News is the flagship weekly job journal from Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. It was launched in 1976 with a view to provide information on employment opportunities to the unemployed and underemployed youth of the country. The journal is published in English(Employment News), Hindi (Rozgar Samachar) and Urdu (Rozgar Samachar) and has a circulation of over one lakh copies per week. .
The job journal provides information related to job vacancies, job oriented training programmes, admission notices related to job oriented exams and results of recruitment exams in respect of:
(a)Ministries/Departments/Offices/Organizations/Autonomous bodies/ Societies/ PSUs of the Central Government, State Government and UT Administrations;
(b) Nationalised banks/ RRBs /UPSC/SSC/ Constitutional and Statutory bodies;and
(c) Central/State Governments Universities/ Colleges/Institutes recognised by the UGC/AICTE.
In addition to this, Employment News also provides editorial content on socio-economic issues and career guidance that helps youth in broadening their horizons. The job journal serves as a guide to the youth; especially those in rural areas, by helping them gain an understanding of the job market and the plethora of employment opportunities that otherwise go unnoticed. The weekly educates the young people to make an informed decision about their careers.
Besides fulfilling its social obligation for which the journal was started, Employment News/ Rozgar Samachar has been earning substantial profits regularly. The journal is available throughout the length and breadth of the country on every Saturday.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
રોજગારના અવસરો લઈને જાગૃતતા ફેલાવવા માટે ઈ-રોજગાર સમાચાર લોન્ચ કર્યું
ઈ-જર્નલથી સંચારના ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક માધ્યમો તરફ ગયેલા યુવા વાચકોના ઉભરતા પડકારોને પૂર્ણ કરવાની આશા
08 AUG 2019 10:16AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 07-08-2019
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકરે હાલમાં જ રોજગાર સમાચારના ઈ-સંસ્કરણનો શુભારંભ કર્યો. ઉમેદવારોને જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો સહિત સરકારી નોકરીઓમાં રહેલી તકોની જાણકારી આપવા માટે તેનો શુભારંભ કરાયો છે. તેમાં વિશેષજ્ઞો દ્વારા કારકિર્દી સંબંધી લેખોથી વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં રહેલી કારકિર્દીની તકો અને સંસ્થાઓમાં પ્રવેશ સંબંધી જાણકારી તેમજ માર્ગદર્શન પણ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવાશે. આશા છે કે આનાથી સંચારના ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક માધ્યમો તરફ જઈ રહેલા યુવા વાચકોના ઉભરતા પડકારોનો સામનો કરી શકશે.
આ જર્નલનું મૂલ્ય પ્રિન્ટ સંસ્કરણની કિંમત કરતા 75 ટકા ઓછું રાખવામાં આવ્યું છે. તે 400 રૂપિયાના વાર્ષિક મૂલ્ય પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
આપ www.employmentnews.gov.in વેબસાઈટ પર જઈને અને ઈ-વર્જન ટેબ પર ક્લિક કરી જોઈ શકો છો.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
રોજગાર સમાચાર એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ ન્યૂઝ (અંગ્રેજી)ની હિંદી આવૃત્તિ છે. એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ ન્યૂઝ ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયનું ફ્લેગશિપ સાપ્તાહિક રોજગાર જર્નલ છે. તેને વર્ષ 1976માં દેશના બેરોજગાર યુવાનોને રોજગારીની તકોની માહિતી ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા માટે શરુ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ જર્નલ અંગ્રેજી (એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ ન્યૂઝ), હિન્દી (રોજગાર સમાચાર) અને ઉર્દૂ (રોજગાર સમાચાર)માં પ્રકાશિત થાય છે. તેની પ્રચાર સંખ્યા એક લાખ કોપી પ્રતિ સપ્તાહ છે.
આ જર્નલ નીચે જણાવેલ જગ્યાઓ પર રોજગાર સંબંધિત જાણકારી, રોજગાર પૂરક પ્રશિક્ષણ કાર્યક્રમો, રોજગાર સંબંધી પરીક્ષાઓ સાથે જોડાયેલ પ્રવેશ સંબંધી નોટિસ અને ભરતી પરીક્ષાઓના પરિણામ પ્રકાશિત કરે છે.
અ) મંત્રાલયો / વિભાગો / કાર્યાલયો / સંગઠનો / સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થાઓ / સોસાયટીઓ / કેન્દ્રીય, રાજકીય તેમજ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો અંતર્ગત આવનારા સાર્વજનિક ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો,
બ) રાષ્ટ્રીય બેંકો / આરઆરબી / યુપીએસસી / એસએસસી / સંવૈધાનિક તેમજ વૈધાનિક નિગમો અને
ક) કેન્દ્ર / રાજ્ય સરકારોના વિશ્વ વિદ્યાલયો / કોલેજો અથવા યુજીસી / એઆઈસીટીઆઈ પાસેથી માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સંસ્થા
આ ઉપરાંત એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ ન્યૂઝ સામાજિક – આર્થિક મુદ્દાઓ પર સંપાદકીય સામગ્રી અને કારકીર્દી સંબંધી સલાહ આપે છે, જે યુવાનોને જ્ઞાન વધારવામાં મદદરૂપ થાય છે. આ રોજગાર જર્નલ ખાસ કરીને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોના યુવાનોને એક માર્ગદર્શક તરીકે મદદ કરે છે. તેમનામાં બજારમાં રોજગારી માટેની સમજ વિકસે છે અને રોજગારી ઉપલબ્ધતાની તકો તરફ ધ્યાન અપાવે છે, જેના પર કોઈપણ નજર નથી જતી. આ સાપ્તાહિક યુવાઓને તેમની કારકિર્દીને લઈને યોગ્ય નિર્ણય માટે શિક્ષિત કરે છે.
આ જર્નલને સામાજિક જવાબદારી પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું પરંતુ તેની સાથે-સાથે એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ ન્યૂઝ / રોજગાર સમાચાર નિયમિત રીતે યોગ્ય નામના મેળવી રહ્યું છે. આ જર્નલ દર શનિવારે દેશના દરેક ભાગમાં ઉપલબ્ધ હોય છે.