वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
5वां राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस मनाया गया
07 AUG 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
5वां राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस आज पूरे देश में विभिन्न राज्यों में अवस्थित राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएफटी) के 16 परिसरों और बुनकर सेवा केंद्रों में मनाया गया। इस दौरान हथकरघा मेला एवं प्रदर्शनी, कार्यशालाएं और पैनल परिचर्चाएं आयोजित की गईं तथा एनआईएफटी के गांधीनगर एवं कोलकाता परिसरों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के लिए विशेष स्टॉल लगाए गए।
राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के लिए दिल्ली में पहले से ही निर्धारित कार्यक्रमों को रद्द कर दिया गया। पूर्व विदेश मंत्री सुषमा स्वराज के दुखद एवं असमय निधन पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने को ध्यान में रखते हुए ही ये कार्यक्रम रद्द किये गए।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम ओडिशा के भुवनेश्वर में आयोजित किया गया। इसकी अध्यक्षता राज्य की उद्योग, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प एवं वस्त्र मंत्री पद्मिनी दियान ने की। वस्त्र सचिव श्री रवि कपूर इस अवसर पर सम्मानित अतिथि थे। इस समारोह में विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) श्री संजय रस्तोगी के साथ-साथ राज्य के बुनकरों ने बड़ी संख्या में भाग लिया।
5वें राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के अवसर पर भुवनेश्वर के साथ-साथ पूरे देश में निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं :
• इस अवसर पर चौथी अखिल भारतीय हथकरघा गणना रिपोर्ट जारी की गई। विभिन्न योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों को प्रमाण-पत्र दिये गए।

Ministry of Textiles
5th National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th National Handloom Day was held today at 16 NIFT Campuses and Weavers’ Service Centres in different States across the country. Handloom Mela and exhibition, workshops, panel discussion were organised and special stalls were put up for handloom products at Gandhinagar and Kolkata NIFT campuses.
Events scheduled in Delhi for the National Handloom Day were cancelled to pay homage to Ex- Minister of External Affairs, Sushma Swaraj on her sad and sudden demise.
The mainfunction was organised in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.It was presided over by State Minister of Industries, Handloom, Handicraft and Textiles, Padmini Diyan. Secretary Textiles, Ravi Capoor, was the guest of honour. The function was attended by Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Sanjay Rastogi, and weavers from all over the state.
The following activities were undertaken on the occasion of 5th National Handloom Day inBhubaneshwar and all across the country:
• 4th All India Handloom Census report was released on the occasion.Certificates to beneficiaries of various schemes were distributed.
• A Workshop through IGNOU/NIOS to impart information about educational opportunities to weavers and their wards was organised.
• Live broadcast of discussion on Twitter from digital studio of IMG Reliance, involving young designers and prominent personalities from handloom sector.