Ministry of Textiles
5th National Handloom Day
07 AUG 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th National Handloom Day was held today at 16 NIFT Campuses and Weavers’ Service Centres in different States across the country. Handloom Mela and exhibition, workshops, panel discussion were organised and special stalls were put up for handloom products at Gandhinagar and Kolkata NIFT campuses.
Events scheduled in Delhi for the National Handloom Day were cancelled to pay homage to Ex- Minister of External Affairs, Sushma Swaraj on her sad and sudden demise.
The mainfunction was organised in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.It was presided over by State Minister of Industries, Handloom, Handicraft and Textiles, Padmini Diyan. Secretary Textiles, Ravi Capoor, was the guest of honour. The function was attended by Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Sanjay Rastogi, and weavers from all over the state.
The following activities were undertaken on the occasion of 5th National Handloom Day inBhubaneshwar and all across the country:
• 4th All India Handloom Census report was released on the occasion.Certificates to beneficiaries of various schemes were distributed.
• A Workshop through IGNOU/NIOS to impart information about educational opportunities to weavers and their wards was organised.
• Live broadcast of discussion on Twitter from digital studio of IMG Reliance, involving young designers and prominent personalities from handloom sector.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
دستکاری کا 5واں قومی دن
07 AUG 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7؍اگست2019؍ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں 16این آئی ایف ٹی کیمپسز اور ویور سروس سینٹروں میں آج دستکاری کا پانچواں قومی دن منایاگیا۔اس موقع پر دستکاری میلا اور نمائش کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ورک شاپ اور پینل مباحثوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا اور گاندھی نگر ، کولکاتہ این آئی ایف ٹی کیمپسز میں خصوصی اسٹالوں پر دستکاری کی مصنوعات رکھی گئیں۔
سابق وزیر خارجہ محترمہ سشما کے اچانک انتقال پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کی وجہ سے دستکاری کا قومی دن کے لئے دہلی میں ہونے والے پروگرام منسوخ کردیئے گئے۔
اصل تقریب اُڈیشہ کے بھوبنیشور میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ تقریب کی صدارت صنعتوں، دستکاری، ہینڈی کرافٹ اور ٹیکسٹائل کی ریاستی وزیر پدمنی دیان نے کی۔ٹیکسٹائل کے سیکریٹری روی کپور اس موقع پر اعزازی مہمان تھے۔تقریب میں دستکاری کے ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر سنجے رستوگی نے شرکت کی۔ ریاست بھر کے بنکروں نے بھی اس میں شرکت کی۔
بھوبنیشور اور ملک بھر میں دستکاری کے قومی دن کے موقع پر حسب ذیل سرگرمیاں منعقد ہوئیں:
• مختلف اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لئے سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کئے گئے۔ اس موقع پر چوتھا اور انڈیا ہینڈ لوم مردم شماری رپورٹ جاری کی گئی۔
• بنکروں اور ان کے بچوں کے لئے تعلیمی مواقع فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں معلومات مہیا کرانے کے لئے اِگنو؍این آئی او ایس کے ذریعے ایک ورک شاپ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
• نوجوان ڈیزائنرز اور ہینڈ لوم سیکٹر کی مشہور شخصیات کو شامل کرکے آئی ایم جی ریلائنس کے ڈیجیٹل اسٹوڈیو سے ٹوئٹر پر مباحثے کا براہ راست نشریات۔