रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने आईटीआर चंदीपुर से सीधा हवाई लक्ष्य के विरूद्ध अत्याधुनिक त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया सतह-से-वायु मिसाइल का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया
04 AUG 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) ने आज चंदीपुर के इंटीग्रेटेड टेस्ट रेंज (आईटीआर) से सीधा हवाई लक्ष्य के विरूद्ध अत्याधुनिक त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया सतह-से-वायु मिसाइल का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया।
डीआरडीओ द्वारा विकसित दो मिसाइलों का परीक्षण दो सीधा लक्ष्यों के विरूद्ध किया गया जो सफलतापूर्वक अपने लक्ष्य को भेदने में सफल रही। कई अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ सुसज्जित क्यूआरएसएएम ने विभिन्न रेंजों एवं ऊंचाइयों पर लक्ष्य को पूरा किया।
इन प्रणालियों का परीक्षण एक वाहन पर लगे रडार एवं लॉन्चर पर मिसाइलों के साथ अंतिम कनफिग्रेशन के साथ किया गया है।
ये प्रणालियां स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित फेज्ड ऐरे रडार, इनर्सियल नेविगेशन सिस्टम, डाटा लिंक एवं आरएफ सिकर से सुसज्जित हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि को हासिल करने पर डीआरडीओ एवं उद्योगों को बधाई दी है।

Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests state-of-the-art Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missiles against live aerial targets from ITR, Chandipur
04 AUG 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research Development Organisation (DRDO) today successfully flight-tested its state-of-the-art Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missiles (QRSAM) against live aerial targets from Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur.
Two missiles, developed by DRDO, were tested against two live targets meeting complete mission objectives of engaging the targets. QRSAM, with many state of the art technologies, engaged the targets at different ranges and altitudes.
The systems have been tested in final configuration with RADAR mounted on a vehicle & missiles on the launcher.
The systems are equipped with indigenously-developed Phased array radar, Inertial Navigation System, Data Link & RF seeker.
The entire mission was captured by various Electro Optical Tracking Systems, Radar Systems and Telemetry Systems.
The system is being developed for Indian Army with search and track on move capability with very short reaction time.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and Industries on achieving the significant milestone.