Ministry of Defence
DRDO successfully flight-tests state-of-the-art Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missiles against live aerial targets from ITR, Chandipur
04 AUG 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research Development Organisation (DRDO) today successfully flight-tested its state-of-the-art Quick Reaction Surface-to-Air Missiles (QRSAM) against live aerial targets from Integrated Test Range (ITR), Chandipur.
Two missiles, developed by DRDO, were tested against two live targets meeting complete mission objectives of engaging the targets. QRSAM, with many state of the art technologies, engaged the targets at different ranges and altitudes.
The systems have been tested in final configuration with RADAR mounted on a vehicle & missiles on the launcher.
The systems are equipped with indigenously-developed Phased array radar, Inertial Navigation System, Data Link & RF seeker.
The entire mission was captured by various Electro Optical Tracking Systems, Radar Systems and Telemetry Systems.
The system is being developed for Indian Army with search and track on move capability with very short reaction time.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and Industries on achieving the significant milestone.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی آر ڈی او نے آئی ٹی آر، چاندی پور سے لائیو فضائی نشانوں کے خلاف جدید ترین فوری ردعمل کرتے ہوئے سطح سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائلوں کا کامیاب فضائی تجربہ کیا
04 AUG 2019 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04 اگست /ڈیفینس ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) نے آج انٹی گریٹڈ ٹیسٹ رینج (آئی ٹی آر) چاندی پور سے لائیو فضائی نشانوں کے خلاف جدید ترین فوری رد عمل کرتےہوئے سطح سے فضا میں مار کرنے والے میزائل (کیو آر ایس اے ایم) کا کامیاب فضائی تجربہ کیا۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے دو میزائلوں کا نشانوں کو انگیج کرنے کے مکمل مشن مقاصد کو پورا کرتے ہوئے دو لائیو نشانوں کے خلاف تجربہ کیا گیا۔ جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی والا کیو آر ایس اے ایم مختلف رینج اور اونچائیوں پر نشانوں کو انگیج کر سکتا ہے۔ اس سسٹم کا گاڑی پر ماؤنٹ کیے گئے راڈار اور لانچر پر میزائل کا اس کی تمام خصوصیات کے ساتھ تجربہ کیا گیا۔
اس سسٹم میں ملک کے اندر تیار کیے گئے راڈار ، انرشیئل نیوی گیشن سسٹم ، ڈاٹا لنک اور آر ایف سیکر لگائے گئے ہیں۔
اس پورے مشن کو مختلف الیکٹرو آپٹیکل ٹریکنگ سسٹمز ، راڈار سسٹمز اور ٹیلی میٹری سسٹمز کے ذریعے کیپچر کیا گیا۔
یہ سسٹم بہت کم مدت میں رد عمل کرنےاور تحقیق اور تلاش کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس اہم سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او اور صنعتوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔