Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for the year 2019-20
31 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2019-20. The approved rates for NBS effective from the date of notification will be as under:
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.901
15.216
11.124
3.562
The per kg. subsidy rates prior to notification will remain same as that of year 2018-19.
Expenditure:
The expected expenditure for release of subsidy on P&K Fertilizers during 2019-20 will be Rs. 22875.50crore.
Benefits:
This will enable the manufacturers and importers to formalize supply contracts for fertilizers and fertilizer inputs and make fertilizers available to the farmers in the year 2019-20.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, Urea and 21 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Govt is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers on affordable price.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے سال 20-2019ء میں فاسفیٹ اور پوٹاش(پی اینڈ کے)کیمیاوی کھاد کے لئے اجزاء مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کی شرحوں کو منظوری دی
31 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31جولائی2019؍وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے)نے سال 20-2019ء کے لئے پی اینڈ کے کیمیاوی کھادکے لئے اجزاء پر مبنی سبسڈی کی شرحوں کے تعین کی کھاد کے محکمے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔این بی ایس کے لئے منظور شدہ شرحیں نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے نافذ ہوں گی۔
سبسڈی کی شرحیں فی کلوگرام (روپے میں)
این (نائٹروجن)
پی (فاسفورس)
کے (پوٹاش)
ایس (سلفر)
18.901
15.216
11.124
3.562
فی کلو گرام سبسڈی کی شرحیں نوٹیفکیشن سےپہلے وہی ہوں گی جو سال 19-2018ء کے لئے طے کی گئی تھیں۔
اخراجات:
پی اینڈ کے کھاد پر سبسڈی جاری کرنے کے اخراجات 20-2019ء میں 22875.50کروڑ روپے ہوں گے۔
فائدے:
یہ سبسڈی کھادبنانے والوں اور درآمد کاروں کو کھاد کی سپلائی کے لئے اور کھاد کی لاگت کو باضابطہ بنانے میں مدد کرے گی اور اس طرح 20-2019ء میں کسانوں کے لئے کھاد دستیاب ہوگی۔
پس منظر:
حکومت کھاد بنانے والوں؍ درآمد کاروں کے ذریعے کسانوں کو سبسڈی کی قیمت پر یوریا اور پی اینڈ کے، کی21گریڈ کی کھاد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پی اینڈ کے کھاد پر سبسڈی کا بندوبست یکم اپریل 2010ء سے این بی ایس اسکیم کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔حکومت اپنے کسان دوست طریقہ کار کے مطابق کسانوں کو پی اینڈ کے، کی کھاد سستی قیمت پر دستیاب کرانے کی پابند ہے۔