Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers for the year 2019-20
31 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2019-20. The approved rates for NBS effective from the date of notification will be as under:
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.901
15.216
11.124
3.562
The per kg. subsidy rates prior to notification will remain same as that of year 2018-19.
Expenditure:
The expected expenditure for release of subsidy on P&K Fertilizers during 2019-20 will be Rs. 22875.50crore.
Benefits:
This will enable the manufacturers and importers to formalize supply contracts for fertilizers and fertilizer inputs and make fertilizers available to the farmers in the year 2019-20.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, Urea and 21 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is being governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance to its farmer friendly approach, the Govt is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers on affordable price.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए फॉस्‍फेटिक और पोटाशिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों के लिए पोषण आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) को मंजूरी दी
31 JUL 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए फॉस्‍फोरस और पोटाश (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों के लिए पोषण आधारित सब्सिडी दरों के निर्धारण के लिए उर्वरक विभाग के प्रस्‍ताव को अपनी मंजूरी दी है। एनबीएस के लिए अनुमोदित दरें अधिसूचना की तिथि से निम्‍नानुसार लागू होंगी:
प्रतिकिलो सब्सिडी दरें (रुपये में)
एन (नाइट्रोजन)
पी (फॉस्‍फोरस)
के (पोटाश)
एस (सल्‍फर)
18.901
15.216
11.124
3.562
अधिसूचना से पूर्व प्रतिकिलो सब्सिडी दरें वही रहेंगी जैसी वर्ष 2018-19 में थी।
व्‍यय:
पोटाश और फॉस्‍फोरस युक्‍त उर्वरकों पर वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान सब्सिडी जारी करने के लिए अनुमानित व्‍यय 22875.50 करोड़ रुपये होगा।
लाभ:
इससे विनिर्माता और आयातक उर्वरकों और उर्वरक सामग्रियों के लिए आपूर्ति अनुबंध देने में और वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान किसानों को उर्वरक उपलब्‍ध कराने में समर्थ होंगे।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
सरकार उर्वरक विनिर्माताओं/आयातकों के माध्‍यम से किसानों को रियायती दरों पर उर्वरक, यूरिया और 21 ग्रेड के पोटाश और फॉस्‍फोरस उर्वरक उपलब्‍ध कराती है। पोटाश और फॉस्‍फोरस उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी 1.4.2011 से प्रभावी एनबीएस योजना द्वारा नियंत्रित की गई हैं। इसकी किसान अनुकूल पहुंच के अनुसार सरकार किसानों को सस्‍ते दामों पर पोटाश और फॉस्‍फोरस उर्वरकों की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।