Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves creation of buffer stock of 40 LMT of sugar for a period of one year from 1st August 2019 to 31st July 2020
24 JUL 2019 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the following proposals:
1. Creation of buffer stock of 40 lakh metric tonnes (LMT) of sugar for one year and to incur estimated maximum expenditure of Rs.1674 crores for this purpose. However, based on the market price and availability of sugar, this may be reviewed by the Deptt. of Food and Public Distribution any time for withdrawal / modification.
1. The reimbursement under the scheme would be met on quarterly basis to sugar mills which would be directly credited into farmers’ account on behalf of mills against cane price dues and subsequent balance, if any, would be credited to the mill’s account.
Benefits:
The decisions will lead to:
1. improvement in the liquidity of sugar mills;
2. reduction in sugar inventories;
3. stabilization in sugar prices by alleviating of price sentiments in domestic sugar market and thereby facilitate timely clearance of cane price dues of farmers; and
4. benefits for sugar mills in all sugarcane producing States, by way of clearing sugarcane price arrears of sugar mills
Background:
In the wake of sugar production during sugar season 2017-18 (October-September) and sugar season 2018-19, and given the over-leveraged position in the industry and liquidity crunch, interventions have been taken from time to time by the Government to improve liquidity of the sugar mills enabling them to clear cane price arrears of farmers and also to stabilize sugar prices in the domestic market.
Creation of buffer stock of 30 LMT of sugar for one year from 1st July, 2018 to 30th June, 2019 was one of the various interventions which were made by the Government. Accordingly, the Scheme for creation and maintenance of buffer stock was notified on 15th June, 2019.
The buffer subsidy scheme announced in sugar season 2017-18 has expired on 30th June, 2019. However, ensuing sugar season 2019-20 is likely to commence with huge carryover/opening stock. As such, in order to maintain demand supply balance and to stabilize sugar prices, the Government has decided to create a buffer stock of 40 LMT of sugar for one year from 1st 2019 to 31st July 2020 for which Government would be reimbursing the carrying cost of about Rs. 1674 crore to participating sugar mills. This would improve the liquidity position of sugar mills. The reimbursement available under the scheme would be directly credited into farmers’ account on behalf of sugar mills against their cane price dues.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने 1 अगस्त, 2019 से 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक एक वर्ष के लिए 40 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी का सुरक्षित भंडार बनाने की मंजूरी दी
24 JUL 2019 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता मे मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक समिति (सीसीईए) ने निम्नलिखित प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी है :
1. एक वर्ष के लिए 40 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) चीनी का सुरक्षित भंडार बनाना और इसके लिए अधिकतम 1674 करोड़ रुपये अनुमानित खर्च करना। लेकिन खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा बाजार मूल्य और चीनी की उपलब्धता के आधार पर किसी भी समय वापसी/ संशोधन के लिए इसकी समीक्षा की जा सकती है।
1. योजना के अंतर्गत चीनी मिलों को तिमाही आधार पर प्रतिपूर्ति की जाएगी जिसे चीनी मिलों की ओर से बकाया गन्ना मूल्य के भुगतान के लिए सीधे किसानों के खाते में डाल दिया जाएगा और यदि कोई बाद का शेष होता है, तो उसे मील के खाते में जमा किया जाएगा।
लाभ :
इससे निम्नलिखित लाभ होंगे -
• चीनी मिलों की तरलता में सुधार होगा।
• चीनी इंवेन्ट्री में कमी आएगी।
• घरेलू चीनी बाजार में मूल्य भावना बढ़ाकर चीनी की कीमतें स्थिर की जा सकेंगी और परिणामस्वरूप किसानों के बकाया गन्ना मूल्य का भुगतान समय से किया जा सकेगा।
• चीनी मिलों के गन्ना मूल्य बकायों की मंजूरी से सभी गन्ना उत्पादक राज्यों में चीनी मिलों को लाभ होगा।
पृष्ठभूमि :
चीनी मौसम 2017-18 (अक्टूबर-सितंबर) तथा चीनी मौसम 2018-19 के दौरान चीनी के उत्पादन को देखते हुए और उद्योग में अधिक लाभ की स्थिति तथा तरलता में कमी को देखते हुए सरकार द्वारा समय-समय पर कदम उठाए गए हैं ताकि चीनी मिलों की तरलता में सुधार हो सके और मीलें किसानों के बकाया गन्ना मूल्यों का भुगतान कर सकें तथा घरेलू बाजार में चीनी की कीमतें स्थिर हो सकें।
सरकार द्वारा एक वर्ष के लिए यानी 1 जुलाई, 2018 से 30 जून, 2019 के लिए 30 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी का सुरक्षित भंडार बनाना सरकार के विभिन्न कदमों में एक है। इसी के अनुसार सुरक्षित भंडार बनाने और रखरखाव के लिए योजना 15 जून, 2019 को अधीसूचित की गई।
चीनी उत्पादन मौसम 2017-2018 में घोषित सुरक्षित भंडार सब्सिडी योजना 30 जून, 2019 को समाप्त हो गई है। लेकिन आगामी चीनी उत्पादन मौसम 2019-20 बड़े पैमाने पर आगे बढ़ाने/ प्रारंभिक स्टॉक के साथ शुरू हो सकता है। इसलिए मांग आपूर्ति संतुलन बनाए रखने तथा चीनी की कीमतें स्थिर रखने के लिए सरकार ने 1 अगस्त, 2019 से 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक एक वर्ष के लिए 40 लाख मीट्रिक टन चीनी का सुरक्षित भंडार बनाने का फैसला किया है। इसके लिए सरकार योजना में भाग लेने वाली चीनी मिलों को लगभग 1674 करोड़ रुपये की रखाव लागत की प्रतिपूर्ति करेगी। इससे चीनी मिलों की तरलता स्थिति में सुधार होगा। योजना के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध प्रतिपूर्ति किसानों के बकाया गन्ना मूल्यों के भुगतान के लिए उनके खातों में चीनी मिलों द्वारा सीधा जमा किया जाएगा।