Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prakash Javadekar presents Report Card of First Fifty Days of Government
22 JUL 2019 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar interacted with Media persons and presented a report card of the First Fifty Days of the Government earlier today. He said that the government has hit the ground running in its second term and has strived to fulfil the goal of ‘SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwas’.The resolve of Reform, Welfare and Justice for All has been the driving force for the government.He highlighted that the primary focus of the government has been towards farmers, soldiers, youth, labourers, businessmen, research, relation with neighbouring countries, investment, infrastructure development, fight against corruption and social justice.
The Minister enumerated several key decisions of the government. Rs. 6000 will now be provided to all farmers. MSP for several crops has doubled, and in some cases trebled in comparison to 2014 rates. 10,000 Farmers Producer Organization are being formed. Changes in Labour Code will benefit 40 crore informal sector workers through wage and labour security. For the first time, pension has been provided for traders. The Minister also highlighted the reduction in ESI contribution rates, for both employees and employers.
The Minister highlighted the steps taken to boost investment in the country. Rs 70,000 crore has been provided for Public Sector Banks (PSB) recapitalisation. India is striving towards becoming a 5 trillion dollar economy. A separate TV channel for start-ups will soon be started.Non-functional financial up gradation has been provided to Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) officers.
He said that in the next 5 years, Rs. 100 lakh crore will be invested towards development of infrastructure. He highlighted that the government is working in mission mode to comprehensively address water-related issues, which is evident through the formation of Jal Shakti Mantralaya.
He also highlighted the success of steps taken by the Government in reducing the impact of separatists in Jammu & Kashmir. He added that India has emerged as a global leader through BIMSTEC and G-20, while highlighting the significance of the visit of Prime Minister to Maldives and Sri Lanka.
Shri Javadekar expressed confidence in the successful launch of Chandrayaan-2 and added that India’s manned mission to space, Gaganyaan, will be launched in 2022.
He also highlighted the massive action taken against corruption in bureaucracy. Steps have been taken to strengthen action against economic offenders. A Bill is being brought to act against Ponzi schemes.
Shri Javadekar also talked about the decisiveness of government in safeguarding children against sexual crimes through amendments to POCSO Act. He also talked about steps taken to reform medical education in the country and to ensure transparency, accountability and quality in the governance of medical education in the country.
The Minister stressed that making India a 5 trillion dollar economy is no more just a dream but a roadmap towards achieving it has been laid down in these fifty days.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نےحکومت کے پہلے پچاس دن کے بارے میں رپورٹ کارڈ پیش کیا
22 JUL 2019 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔22؍جولائی۔مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے آج صبح میڈیا کے افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور حکومت کے پہلے پچاس دن کے بارے میں ایک رپورٹ کارڈ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، حکومت نے اپنی دوسری مدت کار کے دوران بہت تیزی سے کام شروع کیا ہے اور وہ ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کاوکاس، سب کا وشواس‘ کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کی خواہاں ہے۔ سب کیلئے اصلاح، بہبود اور انصاف کا عزم ، حکومت کیلئے ایک جذبے کا وسیلہ ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ حکومت کی اصل توجہ کسانوں، فوجیوں، نوجوانوں، مزدوروں، تاجروں، تحقیق، پڑوسی ملکوں کے ساتھ تعلقات، سرمایہ کاری، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، بدعنوانی کے خلاف لڑائی اور سماجی انصاف پر ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کے بہت سے کلیدی فیصلوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ سبھی کسانوں کو چھ۔ چھ ہزار روپئے فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ بہت سی فصلوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ امدادی قیمت کو دوگنا کیا ہے اور کچھ معاملات میں تو 2014 کی شرحوں کے مقابلے تین گنا کیا گیا ہے۔ کسانوں کی فصلوں سے متعلق 10 ہزار تنظیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ لیبر ضابطے میں تبدیلیوں سے اجرت اور لیبر سیکوریٹی کے ذریعے غیر منظم شعبے کے 40 کروڑ کارکنوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ پہلی مرتبہ ایسا ہوا ہے کہ تاجروں کو پنشن فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ملازمین اور آجرین دونوں کو ای ایس آئی میں کمی کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کیلئے کئے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ سرکاری شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بی) میں دوبارہ اثاثے ڈالنے کیلئے 70 کروڑ روپئے فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔ بھارت 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کی طرف زبردست طریقے سے گامزن ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کیلئے ایک الگ ٹی وی چینل جلد ہی شروع کیا جائے گا۔ مرکزی مصلح پولیس فوجوں (سی اے پی ایف) کے افسران کو غیرعملی مالی بہتری فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہ اگلے پانچ سال میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کیلئے 100 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ انہو ں نے یہ بات بھی اجاگر کی کہ حکومت پانی سے متعلق مسائل کو جامع طریقے سے دور کرنے کیلئے ایک مشن کے طور پر کام کررہی ہے، جس کا اظہار جل شکتی منترالیہ کی تشکیل سے ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے جموں وکشمیر میں علیحدگی پسندوں کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے کامیاب اقدامات کا بھی خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت بمسٹیک اور جی 20کے ذریعے ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر اُبھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے مالدیپ اور سری لنکا کے، وزیراعظم کے دوروں کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
جناب جاؤڈیکر نے چندریان 2 کو کامیابی سے داغنے میں اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ خلا میں بھارت کا، انسانی موجودگی والا مشن گگن یان 2022 میں بھیجا جائیگا۔
انہوں نے افسر شاہی میں بدعنوانی کے خلاف بڑے پیمانے پر کیے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا ۔ اقتصادی مجرموں کے خلاف بھی سخت اقدامات کیے جانے کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چٹ فنڈ اسکیموں کے خلاف کارروائی کیلئے ایک بل لایاجارہا ہے۔
جناب جاؤڈیکر نے پوسکو قانون میں ترمیمات کرکے جنسی جرائم کے خلاف بچوں کی حفاظت میں حکومت کے فیصلوں کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ملک میں طبی تعلیم کی اصلاح کیلئے کئے گئے اقدامات کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور انہوں نے ملک میں طبی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے عمل میں شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور معیار کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے کہا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کو پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانا اب مزید کوئی خواب نہیں رہ گیا ہے بلکہ ان پچاس دنوں میں اس کی داغ بیل ڈالنے کیلئے مستقبل کا ایک خاکہ تیار کرلیا گیا ہے۔
U-3299